Senate Committees

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2018 – 2019 ACADEMIC YEAR

Faculty Senate Executive Committee
(Committee updates will be made in September)

  • David Townsend, President
  • William “Dee” Nichols, Vice President
  • Mike Scott, Past President
  • Grant Miles, Secretary
  • Patti Miles, Board of Trustees Representative
  • William “Dee” Nichols, Chair, Academic Affairs
  • , Chair, Committee on Committees
  • William “Dee” Nichols, Chair, Grant Miles, De facto Chair  Constitution and Bylaws
  • Mauricio Da Cunha, Chair, Financial and Institutional Planning
  • Sam Hanes, General Education – Sub Committee of Academic Affairs
  • Howard Segal, Library Advisory Committee
  • Clayton Wheeler, Chair, Program Creation, Review & Reorganization
  • Deborah Saber & Nuri Emanetoglu, Co-Chair, Research and Scholarship
  • Colt Knight, Chair, Service and Outreach
  • Erik Blomberg, Chair, University Environment
  • Patti Miles, Chair, IT Committee
  • _______, Chair, Ad-hoc Committee on Shared Governance

Academic Affairs

  • William “Dee” Nichols, Chair
  • Associate Provost Jeff St. John
  • Seanna Annis
  • Stephanie Burnett
  • Same Hanes
  • Robson Machado
  • Kathryn Slott

General Education – Sub Committee of Academic Affairs

  • Sam Hanes, Chair
  • Phil Dunn
  • William “Dee” Williams

Ex Officio Members:

Faculty Senate Representative to the Undergraduate Program Curriculum Committee

Director, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Assessment (CETA)

Chair, Provost’s Committee on Student Learning Outcomes Assessment and Improvement

Committee on Committees 

Constitution and Bylaws

  • William “Dee” Nichols, Chair
  • Grant Miles, de facto chair
  • Molly MacLean
  • Robson Machado
  • Deborah Saber

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Mauricio Da Cunha, Chair
  • Alice Bruce
  • Nuri Emanetoglu
  • Mark Haggerty
  • Grant Miles

Library Advisory Committee

  • Howard Segal, Chairs
  • Laura Cowan
  • Paula Drewniany
  • Len Kass
  • Robert Rice
  • Deborah Rogers

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Clayton Wheeler, Chair
  • Grant Miles
  • Chris Nightingale

Research and Scholarship

  • Deborah Saber & Nuri Emanetoglu , Co-Chairs
  • Mauricio De Cunha
  • Renae Moran
  • Chris Nightingale
  • Mark Wells
  • Xudong Zhang

Service and Outreach

  • Colt Knight, Chair
  • Stephanie Burnett
  • Len Kass
  • Renae Moran

University Environment

  • Erick Blomberg, Chair
  • Richard Brucher
  • Sandy Butler
  • Nuri Emanetoglu
  • Anil Kizha
  • Laura Rickard
  • Stephanie Welcomer

IT Committee

  • Patti Miles, Chairs
  • Alice Bruce
  • Torsten Hahmann
  • Valerie Herbert
  • Robin Sherman (ex officio)

Ad Hoc Shared Governance

  • Grant Miles, Chair

 

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2017 – 2018 ACADEMIC YEAR

Faculty Senate Executive Committee
(Committee updates will be made in September)

  • Mike Scott, President
  • David Townsend, Vice President
  • Grant Miles, Secretary
  • Patti Miles, Board of Trustees Representative
  • William “Dee” Nichols, Chair, Academic Affairs
  • Rick Borgman, Chair, Committee on Committees
  • David Townsend, Chair, Constitution and Bylaws
  • Mauricio da Cunha, Financial and Institutional Planning
  • Farahad Dastoor, General Education – Sub Committee of Academic Affairs
  • Howard Segal, Library Advisory Committee
  • Clayton Wheeler, Chair, Program Creation, Review & Reorganization
  • Deborah Saber &, Co-Chair, Research and Scholarship
  • Susan Bennett Armistead, Chair, Service and Outreach
  • Stephanie Welcomer, Chair, University Environment
  • , Chair, Ad-Hoc Committee on IT
  • , Chair, Ad-hoc Committee on Shared Governance

Academic Affairs

  • William “Dee” Nichols, Chair
  • Associate Provost Jeff St. John
  • Dean Astumian
  • Tony Brinkley
  • Dick Brucher
  • Farahad Dastoor
  • Thane Fremouw
  • Rob Meulenberg
  • Kathryn Slott

Committee on Committees 

Constitution and Bylaws

  • David Townsend, Chair
  • Christopher Nightingale
  • Kathryn Slott

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Mauricio da Cunha, Chair
  • Jason Bolton
  • Tony Brinkley
  • Nuri Emanetoglu
  • Thane Fremouw
  • Mark Haggerty
  • Robson Machado
  • Grant Miles

General Education – Sub Committee of Academic Affairs

  • Farahad Dastoor, Chair
  • Philip Dunn
  • Sam Hanes
  • Patti Miles
  • William “Dee” Nichols

Ex Officio Members:

Faculty Senate Representative to the Undergraduate Program Curriculum Committee

Director, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Assessment (CETA)

Chair, Provost’s Committee on Student Learning Outcomes Assessment and Improvement

Library Advisory Committee

  • Howard Segal, Chairs
  • Susan Bennett-Armistead
  • Julie DellaMattera
  • Paula Drewniany
  • Per Garder
  • Bob Rice
  • Deborah Rogers
  • Patti Miles
  • Alyce Lew

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Clayton Wheeler, Chair
  • Tony Brinkley
  • Mark Haggerty
  • Grant Miles
  • William “Dee” Nichols
  • Deborah Saber
  • Rob Meulenberg
  • Nigel Pitt
  • Jason Bolton
  • Chris Nightingale
  • Rick Borgman

Research and Scholarship

  • Deborah Saber & , Co-Chairs
  • Dean Astumian
  • Nuri Emanetoglu
  • Mauricio Pereira Da Cunha
  • Peter Koons
  • Anil Raj Kizha
  • Rob Meulenberg
  • Debbie Saber
  • Phil Trostel
  • Mark Wells
  • Xudong Zheng

Service and Outreach

  • Susan Bennett Armistead, Chair
  • Jason Bolton
  • Anil Raj Kizha
  • Rob Machado

University Environment

  • Stephanie Welcomer, Chair
  • Erik Blomberg
  • Julie DellaMattera
  • Nuri Emanetoglu
  • Patti Miles
  • Laura Rickard
  • Seth Tyler

Ad Hoc IT Advisory Committee

  • , Chairs
  • Patti Miles
  • Torsten Hahmann
  • Alice Bruce

Ad Hoc Shared Governance

  • , Chair
  • Grant Miles
  • Renae Moran
  • Alice Bruce

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2015 – 2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

Faculty Senate Executive Committee
(Committee updates will be made in September)

  • Mike Scott, President
  • Mick Peterson, Past President
  • David Townsend, Vice President
  • Kathryn Slott, Secretary
  • Patti Miles, Board of Trustees Representative
  • Michael Grillo, Chair, Academic Affairs
  • Michael Grillo,  Committee on Committees
  • David Townsend, Chair, Constitution and Bylaws
  • Grant Miles and Jonathan Rubin, Co-Chairs, Financial and Institutional Planning
  • David Townsend, Chair, General Education
  • Howard Segal and Bob Rice, Co-Chairs, Library Advisory Committee
  • Sid Mitchell, Chair, Program Creation, Review & Reorganization
  • Scott Johnson & Mauricio da Cunha, Co-Chair, Research and Scholarship
  • Jason Bolton, Co-Chairs, Service and Outreach
  • Tom Sandford & David Townsend, C0-Chairs, University Environment
  • Michael Scott and Patti Miles, Co-Chairs, Ad-Hoc Committee on IT
  • Michael Grillo, Chair, Ad-hoc Committee on Shared Governance

Academic Affairs

  • Michael Grillo, Chair
  • Dick Brucher
  • Farahad Dastoor
  • Thane Fremouw
  • Jordan LaBouff
  • Sid Mitchell
  • Kathryn Slott
  • Dean Astumian
  • Mary Shea
  • Amy Fried
  • Associate Provost Jeff St. John

Committee on Committees 

Constitution and Bylaws

  • David Townsend, Chair

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Grant Miles, Co-chair
  • Jonathan Rubin, Co-chair
  • Jason Bolton
  • Len Kass

General Education

  • David Townsend, Chair
  • Farahad Dastoor
  • Allan Smith

Ex Officio Members:

Faculty Senate Representative to the Undergraduate Program Curriculum Committee

Director, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Assessment (CETA)

Chair, Provost’s Committee on Student Learning Outcomes Assessment and Improvement

Library Advisory Committee

  • Howard Segal, Co-chair
  • Robert Rice, Co-Chair
  • Sudarshan Chawathe
  • Laura Cowan
  • Paula Drewniany
  • Michael Montgomery
  • William Nichols
  • Deborah Rogers

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Sid Mitchell, Chair
  • William Dee Nichols

Research and Scholarship

  • Scott Johnson, Co-chair
  • Mauricio da Cunha, Co-chair
  • Zhihe Jin
  • Brian Olsen
  • Clay Wheeler

Service and Outreach

  • Jason Bolton, Chair
  • Bob Bayer
  • Erik Blomberg
  • Sandy Butler
  • Rob Lilieholm
  • David Marcinkowski

University Environment

  • Tom Sandford, Co-chair
  • David Townsend, Co-chair
  • Brian Flynn
  • Charles Rote
  • Mike Scott
  • Andrew Thomas
  • Senthil Vel

Ad Hoc IT Advisory Committee

  • Mike Scott, Co-chair
  • Patti Miles, Co-chair
  • Mauricio Da Cunha
  • Len Kass
  • Mark Wells

Ad Hoc Shared Governance

  • Michael Grillo, Chair
  • Tony Brinkley
  • Grant Miles
  • Mick Peterson
  • Shihfen Tu

 

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2014 – 2015 ACADEMIC YEAR
(To be linked for September)

Faculty Senate Executive Committee
(Committee updates will be made in September)

  • Mick Peterson, President
  • Harlan Onsrud, Past President
  • Martha Novy-Broderick, Vice President
  • Kathryn Slott, Secretary
  • Robert Rice, Board of Trustees Representative
  • Marie Hayes, Academic Affairs
  • Mick Peterson/Executive CommitteeCommittee on Committees
  • Martha Novy-Broderick, Chair, Constitution and Bylaws
  • Tom Sandford, Chairs, Financial and Institutional Planning
  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair, General Education
  • Howard Segal & Robert Rice, Co-Chairs, Library Advisory Committee
  • Brian Robinson, Chairs, Program Creation, Review & Reorganization
  • Scott Johnson & Mauricio da Cunha, Co-Chair, Research and Scholarship
  • David Yarborough & Jason Bolton, Co-Chairs, Service and Outreach
  • Michael Scott & David Townsend, Co-Chairs, University Environment
  • Michael Scott, Chairs, Ad-Hoc Committee on IT

 Academic Affairs

  • Marie Hayes
  • Steve Barkan
  • Charlsye Diaz
  • Scott Dunning
  • Thane Fremouw
  • Irving Kornfield
  • Mary Ellin Logue
  • Robert Milardo
  • Patti Miles
  • Kathryn Slott
  • Gail Werrbach
  • Associate Provost Jeff St. John

Committee on Committees

  • Executive Committee will assume the responsibilities and accomplish the functions

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Martha Novy-Broderick, Senate Parliamentarian

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Tom Sanford (ENG)
  • Jason Bolton
  • Jason Harkins
  • Len Kass
  • Mike Scott

General Education

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair
  • George Criner

Ex Officio Members:

Faculty Senate Representative to the Undergraduate Program Curriculum Committee

Director, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Assessment (CETA)

Chair, Provost’s Committee on Student Learning Outcomes Assessment and Improvement

Library Advisory Committee

  • Robert Rice (NSFA) and Howard Segal (LAS), Co-Chairs
  • Joyce Rumery, Dean of Libraries
  • Paula Drewniany
  • Sidney Mitchell
  • Deborah Rogers
  • Meghan Sills (Grad Student Rep)

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Brian Robinson
  • Teresa Johnson
  • Jonathan Rubin
  • Shihfen Tu

Research and Scholarship

  • Scott Johnson & Mauricio da Cunha, Co-Chairs
  • Robert Gundersen
  • Gordon Hamilton
  • Zhihe Jin
  • Scott Johnson
  • Dorothy Klimis-Zacas
  • Meghan Sills (Grad Student Rep)
  • Clayton Wheeler

Service and Outreach

  • Dave Yarborough & Jason Bolton, Co Chairs
  • Rob Lilieholm

University Environment

  • Michael Scott (LAS) and David Townsend, Co-Chairs
  • Stephen Coghlan
  • Jennifer Moore
  • Allan Smith
  • Mary Shea

Ad Hoc IT Advisory Committee

  • Michael Scott (LAS) Chairs
  • Leonard Kass
  • Jennifer Moore
  • Michael Grillo

 

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2013 – 2014 ACADEMIC YEAR (To be linked for September)

Please consult the annual working agendas for each committee.

Faculty Senate Executive Committee

  • Harlan Onsrud, President
  • Michael Grillo, Past President
  • Mick Peterson, Vice President
  • Kathryn Slott, Secretary
  • Robert Rice, Board of Trustees Representative
  • Richard Borgman and Judy Kuhns-Hastings, Co-Chairs, Academic Affairs
  • Vacant, Chair, Committee on Committees
  • Mick Peterson, Chair, Constitution and Bylaws
  • Jim McClymer and Tom Sanford, Co-Chairs, Financial and Institutional Planning
  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair, General Education
  • Robert Rice and Howard Segal, Co-Chairs, Library Advisory Committee
  • Brian Robinson and Mick Peterson, Co-Chairs, Program Creation, Review & Reorganization
  • Emmanuel Boss and Mauricio de Cunha, Co-Chair, Research and Scholarship
  • Martha Broderick and David Yarborough, Co-Chairs, Service and Outreach
  • Michael Scott, Chair, University Environment
  • Michael Scott, Chairs, Ad-Hoc Committee on IT

Academic Affairs

  • Richard Borgman (MBS) and Judy Kuhns-Hastings (NSFA), Co-Chairs
  • Michael Grillo
  • Bob Milardo
  • Scott Dunning
  • Gail Werrbach
  • Dorothy Klimis-Zacas
  • Dylan Dryer
  • Associate Provost Jeff St. John

Committee on Committees

  • Chair (vacant) the Executive Committee will assume the responsibilities and accomplish the functions

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Mick Peterson (ENG), Chair
  • Martha Novy-Broderick, Senate Parlimentarian
  • Dorothy Klimis-Zacas

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Jim McClymer (LAS) and Tom Sanford (ENG), Co-Chairs
  • Janet Waldron, Chief Financial Officer
  • Jason Bolton
  • Andrew Reeve

General Education

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair

Ex Officio Members:

Faculty Senate Representative to the Undergraduate Program Curriculum Committee

Director, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Assessment (CETA)

Chair, Provost’s Committee on Student Learning Outcomes Assessment and Improvement

Library Advisory Committee

  • Robert Rice (NSFA) and Howard Segal (LAS), Co-Chairs
  • Joyce Rumery, Dean of Libraries
  • Robert Hodges
  • Mary Ellin Logue
  • Harlan Onsrud
  • Michael Montgomery

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Brian Robinson and Mick Peterson, Co-Chairs
  • Richard Brucher
  • John Allen
  • Marcia Douglas
  • Michael Grillo
  • Ian Bricknell
  • Jonathan Rubin

Research and Scholarship

  • Emmanuel Boss and Mauricio de Cunha, Co-Chairs
  • Clayton Wheeler
  • Gordon Hamilton
  • Janet Fairman

Service and Outreach

  • Martha Broderick and Dave Yarborough, Co Chairs

University Environment

  • Michael Scott (LAS) and XXX, Co-Chairs
  • David Townsend
  • Steve Coghlan
  • Susan Wheaton

Ad Hoc IT Advisory Committee

  • Michael Scott (LAS) and XXX, Co-Chairs
  • Allan Smith

 

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2012 – 2013 ACADEMIC YEAR

Please consult the annual working agendas for each committee.

Faculty Senate Executive Committee

  • Harlan Onsrud, President
  • Michael Grillo, Past President
  • Mick Peterson, Vice President
  • Kathryn Slott, Secretary
  • Robert Rice, Board of Trustees Representative
  • Richard Borgman and Judy Kuhns-Hastings, Co-Chairs, Academic Affairs
  • Roy Turner, Chair, Committee on Committees
  • Mick Peterson, Chair, Constitution and Bylaws
  • Jim McClymer and Tom Sanford, Co-Chairs, Financial and Institutional Planning
  • Harlan Onsrud, Acting-Chairs, General Education
  • Robert Rice and Howard Segal, Co-Chairs, Library Advisory Committee
  • Mick Peterson and Brian Robinson  , Co-Chairs, Program Creation, Review & Reorganization
  • Robert Gundersen, Chair, Research and Scholarship
  • Emmanuel Boss and Claire Sullivan, Co-Chairs, Service and Outreach
  • Andrew Reeve and Michael Scott, Chair, University Environment
  • Martha Novy-Broderick and Michael Scott, Co-Chairs, Ad-Hoc Committee on IT

Academic Affairs

  • Richard Borgman (MBS) and Judy Kuhns-Hastings (NSFA), Co-Chairs
  • Janet Fairman
  • Susan Hunter, Provost
  • Charlsye Diaz
  • Michael Grillo
  • Dorothy Klimis-Zacas
  • Bob Milardo

Committee on Committees

  • Roy Turner, Chair
  • Dennis King
  • Doug Bousfield

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Mick Peterson (ENG), Chair
  • Martha Novy-Broderick Parlimentarian of the Senate

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Jim McClymer (LAS) and Tom Sanford (ENG), Co-Chairs
  • Janet Waldron, Chief Financial Officer
  • Jason Bolton
  • Paul Myer
  • Michael Scott
  • Marcia Douglas

General Education

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair or Co-Chairs
  • Raymond Pelletier
  • Thane Fremouw

Ex Officio Members:

Faculty Senate Representative to the Undergraduate Program Curriculum Committee

Director, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Assessment (CETA)

Chair, Provost’s Committee on Student Learning Outcomes Assessment and Improvement

Library Advisory Committee

  • Robert Rice (NSFA) and Howard Segal (LAS), Co-Chairs
  • Joyce Rumery, Dean of Libraries
  • Robert Hodges
  • Mary Ellin Logue
  • Harlan Onsrud

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Mick Peterson and Brian Robinson, Chair
  • Michael Grillo
  • Dennis King
  • Ian Briknell
  • Brian Robinson
  • Marcia Douglas
  • John Allen
  • Dick Brucher

Research and Scholarship

  • Robert Gundersen (NSFA), Chair
  • Mike Eckardt, Vice President for Research
  • Janet Fairman
  • Mauricio Pereira  da Cunha
  • Steven Barkan
  • Dorothy Klimis-Zacas
  • Benildo de los Reyes

Service and Outreach

  • Emmanuel Boss (NSFA) and Claire Sullivan (LAS), Co-Chairs
  • Andy Reeve
  • Dave Yarborough

University Environment

  • Andrew Reeve (NSFA) and Michael Scott (LAS), Co-Chairs
  • Robert Dana, Vice President for Student Affairs
  • Steve Coghlan
  • Paul Myer

Ad Hoc IT Advisory Committee

  • Martha Novy-Broderick (MBS) and Michael Scott (LAS), Co-Chairs
  • Emmanuel Boss

Parliamentarian

  • Martha Novy-Broderick (MBS)

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2011 – 2012 ACADEMIC YEAR

Please consult the annual working agendas of each committee.

Faculty Senate Executive Committee

  • Michael Grillo, President
  • Harlan Onsrud, Vice President
  • Kathryn Slott, Secretary
  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair, Constitution and Bylaws
  • Judy Kuhns-Hastings, Co-Chair, Shihfen Tu, Co-Chair Academic Affairs
  • Tina Passman, Chair, General Education
  • James McClymer, Chair, Financial and Institutional Planning
  • Michael Scott, Chair, University Environment
  • Janet Fairman, Chair, Research and Scholarship
  • Scott See, Chair, Program Creation, Review & Reorganization
  • Deborah Killam and Claire Sullivan, Co-Chairs, Service and Outreach
  • Howard Segal, Chair, Library Advisory Committee
  • Roy Turner, Chair, Committee on Committees
  • Irving Kornfield and Michael Scott, Ad-Hoc Committee on IT
  • Robert Rice, Board of Trustees Representative

Academic Affairs

  • Shihfen Tu and Richard Borgman, Co-Chair
  • Judy Kuhns-Hastings
  • Bob Milardo
  • Michael Grillo
  • Mick Peterson

Committee on Committees

  • Roy Turner, Chair
  • Doug Bousfield
  • Dennis King
  • Chuck Wallace

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair
  • Martha Broderick

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Jim McClymer, Chair
  • Sudarshan Chawathe
  • Dan Harrison
  • Mike Scott
  • Shihfen Tu

General Education

  • Tina Passman, Chair (Fall Semester), Tom Sanford and Bill Ellis (Spring Semester)
  • Dennis King
  • Tom Sandford
  • Marcia Douglas

Library Advisory Committee

  • Howard Segal, Chair
  • Bob Milardo
  • Michael Montgomery
  • Harlan Onsrud
  • Bob Rice
  • Phillip Silver

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Scott See, Chair
  • Richard Brucher
  • Marcia Douglas
  • Robert Gundersen
  • Debbie Killam
  • Dennis King
  • Bill Livingston
  • Vivian Wu

Research and Scholarship

  • Janet Fairman, Chair
  • Emmanuel Boss
  • Robert Gundersen
  • Ramesh Gupta
  • Paul Rawson
  • Benildo de los Reyes

Service and Outreach

  • Deborah B. Killam and Claire Sullivan, Co-Chairs
  • Bill Congleton
  • Gordon Hamilton

University Environment

  • Mike Scott, Chair
  • Andrew Reeve
  • Kathryn Slott

Ad Hoc IT Advisory Committee

  • Irv Kornfield and Mike Scott, Co-Chairs
  • Sudarshan Chawathe
  • Roy Turner
  • Martha Broderick

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2010 – 2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

Faculty Senate Executive Committee

  • Dr. Michael Grillo, President
  • Dr. Harlan Onsrud, Vice President
  • Dr. Kathryn Slott, Secretary
  • Dr. Judy Kuhns-Hastings, Chair, Academic Affairs
  • Dr. Tina Passman, Chair, General Education
  • Dr. James McClymer, Chair, Financial and Institutional Planning
  • Mr. Michael Scott, Chair, University Environment
  • Dr. Janet Fairman, Chair, Research and Public Service
  • Dr. Harlan Onsrud, Chair, Program Creation, Review & Reorganization
  • Dr. Deborah Killam, Chair, Outreach
  • Dr. Howard Segal, Chair, Library Advisory Committee
  • Dr. Roy Turner, Chair, Committee on Committees
  • Dr. Irv Kornfield, Ad-Hoc Committee on IT
  • Dr. Robert Rice, Board of Trustees Representative

Academic Affairs

 

  • Judy Kuhns-Hastings, Chair
  • Huijie Xue
  • Cindy Erdley
  • Tina Passman
  • Sudarshan Chawathe
  • Emma Schultz
  • Stuart Marrs, Ex Officio

 

Committee on Committees

  • Roy Turner, Chair
  • Sid Mitchell

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair
  • Scott See
  • Dennis King

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Jim McClymer, Chair
  • Shihfen Tu
  • Tony Brinkley
  • Mike Scott
  • Todd Gabe

General Education

  • Tina Passman, Chair
  • Bob Franzosa
  • Doug Bousfield
  • Kathryn Slott
  • Tom Sandford
  • Dennis King
  • Bill Livingston
  • Sue Erich
  • Kristen Jacobson

Library Advisory Committee

 

  • Howard Segal, Chair
  • Chuck Wallace
  • Phillip Silver
  • Harlan Onsrud
  • Bob Rice

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair
  • David Morrison
  • Tony Brinkley
  • Deborah Killam

Research and Scholarship

  • Janet Fairman, Chair
  • Bob Gunderson
  • Touradj Solouki
  • Dan Harrison
  • Clarissa Henry
  • Paul Rawson

Service and Outreach

  • Deborah B. Killam, Chair
  • Claire Sullivan

 

University Environment

  • Mike Scott, Chair
  • Andy Reeve
  • Kathryn Slott

Ad Hoc IT Advisory Committee

  • Irv Kornfield and Mike Scott, Co-Chairs
  • Roy Turner
  • Gordon Hamilton
  • Tina Passman

COMMITTEE ROSTERS FOR 2009 – 2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

Faculty Senate Executive Committee, 2009 – 2010

  • Dr. Judy Kuhns-Hastings, President
  • Dr. Michael Grillo, Vice President/President Elect
  • Dr. Stephanie Welcomer, Secretary
  • Dr. Deborah Killam, Chair, Public Service & Outreach
  • Dr. Shihfen Tu, Chair, Committee on Committees
  • Dr. Dan Belknap, Chair, University Environment
  • Dr. Touradj Solouki, Chair, Research & Scholarship
  • Dr. Robert Rice, Board of Trustees Representative
  • Dr. Tina Passman, Chair, Academic Affairs Committee
  • Dr. Howard Segal, Chair, Library Advisory Committee
  • Dr. Craig Mason, Chairs, Finance & Institutional Planning
  • Dr. Harlan Onsrud, Chair, Program Creation, Review & Reorganization

Academic Affairs

  • Tina Passman, Chair
  • Dan Belknap
  • Cindy Erdley
  • Huijie Xue

Committee on Committees

  • Shihfen Tu, Chair
  • Kathryn Slott
  • Vivian Wu

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Michael Grillo, Chair
  • Steve Cohn
  • Jim Warhola

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Craig Mason, Chair
  • Rod Bushway
  • Todd Gabe
  • Bill Halteman
  • Duane Hanselman
  • Jim McClymer
  • Harlan Onsrud
  • Shihfen Tu

General Education

  • Tina Passman, Chair
  • Larry Latour
  • Bob Franzosa
  • Michael Grillo
  • Kathryn Slott

Library Advisory Committee

  • Howard Segal, Chair
  • Rod Bushway
  • Phillip Silver
  • Harlan Onsrud
  • Andrei Alyokhin
  • Bob Rice

Program Creation Review and Reorganization Committee

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair
  • Jim Warhola
  • Debbie Killam
  • Dennis King
  • Rod Bushway
  • Michael Grillo
  • Todd Gabe
  • Sid Mitchell
  • David Morrison

Research and Scholarship

  • Touradj Solouki, Chair
  • Paul Rawson
  • Karl Kreutz
  • Mark Wells
  • Janet Fairman

Service and Outreach

  • Deborah B. Killam, Chair
  • Susan Lambrecht Smith
  • Ryan C. Bouchard
  • Kristen Sutherland
  • Jason Bolton, Graduate Student Government Representative
  • Nyssa Gatcombe, Undergraduate Student Representative

University Environment

  • Dan Belknap, Chair
  • Cathy Elliott
  • Sue Erich
  • Per Garder
  • Kirsten Jacobson
  • Sue Lambrecht-Smith
  • David Morrison
  • Tina Passman
  • Michael Scott
  • Roy Turner
  • Stephanie Welcomer