Senate Membership Roster

Senate Membership Roster 2021/2022

Name Term Expires June Title College Address Phone E-Mail
Henri Akono 2023
1st Term
Assoc Prof Accounting MBS DP Corbett 1-1977 Send Email
Elizabeth Armstrong 2024
1st Term
Asst Prof Social Work NSFA Social Work Bldg 1-2389 Send Email
David Barrett 2022
1st Term
Lecturer Accounting MBS DP Corbett 1-1978 Send Email
David Batuski 2022
1st Term
Prof Physics CLAS 117 Bennett 1-1035 Send Email
Donald Beith 2022 1st
Term
Asst Prof Philopsophy CLAS 13 Maples 1-3866 Send Email
Susan Bennett-Armistead 2023 2nd
Term
Assoc Prof Literacy EDHD 215 Shibles 1-2904 Send Email
Catharine Biddle 2024 1st
Term
Assoc Prof Education Leadership EDHD 333 Merrill Hall 1-2450 Send Email
Carla Billitteri 2024 1st
Term
Assoc Prof English CLAS 402 Neville 1-3805 Send Email
Amy Booth 2022 1st
Term
Lect Comm Sci & Disorders NSFA 322 Dunn 1-2011 Send Email
Debbie Bouchard 2023
1st Term
Asst Ext Prof Aquatic Animal Health UMCE 348 Hitchner 1-2767 Send Email
Timothy Bowden 2024 1st term Assoc Prof Aquaculture NSFA 237 Hitchner 1-12772 Send Email
Alice Bruce 2023 2nd term Prof Chemistry CLAS 271 Aubert 1-1182 Send Email
Stephanie Burnett 2021 1st term Assoc Prof Horticulture NSFA Deering Hall 1-2837 Send Email
Kristina Cammen 2022
1st Term
Asst Prof Marine Sci NSFA 151 Hitchner 1- Send Email
Ana Chatenever 2024 1st
Term
Lecturer Chemistry CLAS 243 Aubert 1-1948 Send Email
Paula Drewniany 2024 1st
Term
Lecturer Math CLAS 228 Neville 1-3953 Send Email
Phil Dunn 2023 2nd Term Prof Const Eng Tech ENG 132 Boardman 1-2326 Send Email
Nuri Emanetoglu 2023
2nd Term
Assoc Prof Elec/Comp Eng ENG 145 Eng Sci Res Bldg 1-2233 Send Email
Allison Gardner 2023 1st term Asst Prof Biology NSFA 310 Deering 1-3115 Send Email
Jacquelyn Gill 2023 1st Term Assoc Prof Paleoecology/Plant Ecology NSFA 134 Sawyer 1-2305 Send Email
Michael Grillo 2023 1st Term Assoc Prof Art CLAS 107 Lord Hall 1-3246 Send Email
Mark Haggerty 2023
2nd Term
Assoc Prof Civil Engagement Honors 138 Estabrooke 1-1856 Send Email
Emily Haigh 2022
1st Term
Assoc Prof Psych CLAS 301B Little 1-2038 Send Email
Heather Hamlin 2022 1st Term Assoc Prof Aquaculture NSFA 316 Murray 1-2563 Send Email
Sam Hanes 2022 2nd term Asst Prof Anthro CLAS South Stevens 1-1894 Send Email
Andre Khalil 2023 1st
Term
Assoc Prof ENG 1-3911 Send Email
Anil Raj Kizha 2023 1st
Term
Asst Prof Forest Operations NSFA 217 Nutting 1-2851 Send Email
Amanda Klemmer
Vice President
2022 1st
Term
Asst Prof Food web ecol NSFA 211 Deering Hall 1-4513 Send Email
Sara Lello 2022 1st term Lect Eng/Advisor CLAS East Annex 1-1958 Send Email
Sarah Lindahl 2024 1st term Lect Chemistry CLAS 252 Aubert 1-1134 Send Email
Margo Lukens
Sabbatical
2024 2nd term Prof English CLAS 409 Neville 1-3834 Send Email
Natalie Machamer 2022 1st Term Lecturer Chemistry CLAS 154 Aubert 1-1170 Send Email
Ivan Manev Fac Gov Council Rep 2022 1st term Prof Mgmt MBS 342 DP Corbett 1-1984 Send Email
Dmitri Markovitch 2023 1st term Assoc Prof Mgmt MBS DP Corbett 1-1968 Send Email
Derek Michaud 2023 1st term Lect Philosophy CLAS The Maples 1-3890 Send Email
Sid Mitchell 2024 2nd term Assoc Prof Education EDHD 224 Merrill 1-3435 Send Email
Renae Moran 2023
2nd Term
Assoc Prof Food/Ag NSFA Highmoor Farm 933-2100 Send Email
William Dee Nichols
President
Prof Literacy Edu EDHD Merrill Hall 1-3117 Send Email
Harlan Onsrud 2023 1st Term Prof CLAS 340 Boardman 1-2175 Send Email
Elizabeth Payne 2022 1st Term Lect English CLAS 304 Neville 1-3822 Send Email
Deborah Rogers 2021
1st Term
Prof English CLAS 403A Neville 1-3807 Send Email
Deborah Rooks-Ellis 2023
1st Term Comp Asli Term
Asst Prof Sch of Learning EDHD 306 Shibles 1-2352 Send Email
Deborah Saber 2023
2nd Term
Asst Prof Nursing NSFA Dunn Hall 1-2533 Send Email
Michael Scott BOT Rep 2023 1st term Lect New Media CLAS 403 Chadbourne 1-4330 Send Email
Mary MJ Sedlock 2022 1st term Lect Theatre/dance CLAS Class 1944 Hall 1-4702 Send Email
Mohsen Shahinpoor 2022 1st term Hill Prof Mech Eng ENG 219A Boardman 1-2143 Send Email
Kathryn Slott Secretary Secretary Assoc Prof of French CLAS 268 Little 1-2086 Send Email
Sean Smith 2024
2nd Term
Assoc Prof Watershed Modlg NSFA Brand Global Sci Bldg 1-2198 Send Email
Rosemary Smith 2024
1st Term
Prof Elect/Comp ENG Eng/Sci Bldg 157 1-3361 Send Email
David Townsend 2024 1st Term Prof Oceanography NSFA 341 Aubert 1-4367 Send Email
Matthew Wallhead 2024 1st term Ornamental Horticulture UMCE 495 College Ave 1-2949 Send Email
Peter Van Walsum 2022
1st Term
Prof Chem Eng ENG 311 Janness 1-2226 Send Email
Todd Zoroya 2022
1st Term
Lect Math/Stats CLAS 336 Nevelle 1-2314 Send Email
NON-FACULTY MEMBERS
Joan Ferrini-Mundy Admin President, University of Maine 200 Alumni 1-1512 Send Email
John Volin Admin Executive Vice President Academic Affairs &
Provost
201 Alumni Hall 1-1547 Send Email
Kody Varahramyan
Admin
Vice-President for Research and Dean of the Graduate School 201 Alumni Hall 1-1506 Send Email
Joanne Yestramski Interim VP/CBO
Chris Lindstrom Vice Pres HR
Jake Ward Vice Pres OIED
Dean’s Council Rep COLLEGE
Faculty Rep to Athletics
ROTC
PEAC Rep
Jen Bonnet
CEAC

Peter Altmann

Kylie Trawick

Undergrad Stud
Rep(selected by Stud Gov’t)

Memorial U 1-1775
Send Email
Karina Iskandarova

Grad Stud Rep
(selected by
Grad Stud Gov’t)

GSG Chadbourne 1-4548
Send Email

 

 

Senate Membership Roster 2019/2020

Name Term Expires June Title College Address Phone E-Mail
David Barrett 2022
1st Term
Lecturer Accounting MBS DP Corbett 1-1978 Send Email
David Batuski 2022
1st Term
Prof Physics CLAS 117 Bennett 1-1035 Send Email
Donald Beith 2022 1st
Term
Asst Prof Philopsophy CLAS 13 Maples 1-3866 Send Email
Erik Blomberg 2021 2nd
Term
Asst Prof Wildlife NSFA 210 Nutting 1-2907 Send Email
Amy Booth 2022 1st
Term
Lect Comm Sci & Disorders NSFA 322 Dunn 1-2011 Send Email
Alice Bruce 2020
1st Term
Assoc Prof Chem CLAS 271 Aubert 1-1182 Send Email
Stephanie Burnett 2021
1st Term
Assoc Prof Horticulture NSFA Deering 1-2837 Send Email
Kristina Cammen 2022
1st Term
Assoc Prof Marine Sci NSFA 151 Hitchner 1- Send Email
Mauricio da Cunha 2021 3rd term Prof Elec & Computer Eng ENG 249 ESRB/Barrows 1-2384 Send Email
Phil Dunn 2020 1st Term Prof Const Eng Tech ENG 132 Boardman 1-2326 Send Email
Nuri Emanetoglu 2020
1st Term
Assoc Prof Elec/Comp Eng ENG 145 Eng Sci Res Bldg 1- Send Email
Per Garder 2019
1st Term
Prof Civil Eng ENG 302 Barrows 1-2177 Send Email
Mark Haggerty 2020
1st Term
Assoc Prof Civil Engagement Honors 138 Estabrooke 1-1856 Send Email
Torsten Hahmann 2020 1st Term Asst Prof Comp Sci CLAS 344 Boardman 1-3943 Send Email
Emily Haigh 2022
1st Term
Asst Prof Psych CLAS 301B Little 1-2038 Send Email
Heather Hamlin 2022 1st Term Assoc Prof Aquaculture NSFA 316 Murray 1-2563 Send Email
Sam Hanes 2019 1st term Asst Prof Anthro CLAS South Stevens 1-1894 Send Email
Judith Josiah-Martin 2021
1st Term
Lect Social Work NSFA Social Work Bldg 1-2389 Send Email
Leonard Kass 2020 2nd term Assoc Prof Biological Sci NSFA 104A Murray 1-2567 Send Email
Margaret Killinger 2020 1st Assoc Prof Honors/td> Honors Holmes Hall 1-3342 Send Email
Anil Raj Kizha 2020 1st term Assoc Prof Forest Operations/td> NSFA 217 Nutting 1-2851 Send Email
Amanda Klemmer 2021 1st (replace Annis)
Term
Asst Prof Food web ecol NSFA 211 Deering Hall 1-4513 Send Email
Colt Knight 2020 1st term Assoc Prof/td> UMCE 495 Collge Ave 1-2933 Send Email
Sara Lello 2022 1st term Lect Eng/Advisor/td> CLAS East Annex 1-1958 Send Email
Margo Lukens 2021 1st term Prof English CLAS 409 Neville 1-3834 Send Email
Robson Machado 2020 1st Term Asst Exten Prof Food Sci UMCE 103 Nutting 1-3144 Send Email
Natalie Machamer 2022 1st Term Lecturer Chemistry CLAS 154 Aubert 1-1170 Send Email
Molly MacLean 2020 1st term Lect Biology/td> NSFA 311 Murray 1-2568 Send Email
Robert Meulenberg 2020 1st Term Assoc Prof Physics CLAS 251 Eng Sci Resh Bldg 1-2245 Send Email
Grant Miles
Senate Secretary
2020 2nd Term Assoc Prof Mgmt MBS 309 DP Corbett 1-1884 Send Email
Patti Miles
BOT Rep
2020 2nd Term Assoc Prof Operations Mgmt MBS 335 DP Corbett 1-1994 Send Email
Renae Moran 2020 1st term Assoc Prof Food/Ag NSFA Highmoor Farm 933-2100 Send Email
William Dee Nichols
Vice President
2021
2nd Term
Prof Literacy Edu EDHD Merrill Hall 1-3117 Send Email
Christopher Nightingale 2020
1st Term
Asst Prof Phys Ed Athletic Training EDHD 106 Lengyel 1-2406 Send Email
Elizabeth Payne 2022 1st Term Lect English CLAS 304 Neville 1-3822 Send Email
Timothy Reagan Term Prof App Linguistics & Foreign Lang Edu EDU 205 Shibles 1-2434 Send Email
Nigel Pitt 2020
1st Term
Prof Math CLAS 333 Neville 1-3901 Send Email
Laura Rickard 2020
1st Term
Asst Prof Commun CLAS 428 Dunn 1-1843 Send Email
Deborah Rogers 2021
1st Term
Prof English CLAS 403A Neville 1-3807 Send Email
Deborah Saber 2022
2nd Term
Asst Prof Nursing NSFA Dunn Hall 1-2533 Send Email
Holly Schreiber 2022 1st term Asst Prof Comm/Journalism/td> CLAS 420 Dunn 1-1283 Send Email
Michael Scott
Past President
Lect New Media CLAS 403 Chadbourne 1-4330 Send Email
Mary MJ Sedlock 2022 1st term Lect Theatre/dance/td> CLAS Class 1944 Hall 1-4702 Send Email
Howard Segal
2018
1st Term
Prof of History CLAS 200B Stevens 1-1920 Send Email
Mohsen Shahinpoor 2022 1st term Hill Prof Mech Eng ENG 219A Boardman 1-2143 Send Email
John Singer
2020
1st Term
Prof Mocrobio NSFA 273 Hitchner 1-2808 Send Email
Kathryn Slott 2017
1st Term
Assoc Prof of French CLAS 268 Little 1-2086 Send Email
Sean Smith 2024
2nd Term
Assoc Prof Watershe Modleing NSFA Bryand Global Sci Bldg 1-2198 Send Email
Andrew Thomas 2021
2nd Term
Prof Oceanography NSFA 454 Aubert 1-4367 Send Email
David Townsend
President
Prof Oceanography NSFA 341 Aubert 1-4367 Send Email
Phil Trostel 2020
1st Term
Prof Economics NSFA York 4 1-1651 Send Email
Peter Van Walsum 2022
1st Term
Prof Chem Eng ENG 311 Janness 1-2226 Send Email
Stephanie Welcomer 2020
1st Term
Assoc Prof Mgmt MBS 211 DP Corbett 1-1968 Send Email
Mark Wells 2021
2nd Term
Assoc Prof Marine Science NSFA 201 Libby 1-4322 Send Email
Xudong Zheng 2020
1st Term
Asst Prof Mech Eng ENG 219 Boardman 1-2120 Send Email
Todd Zoroya 2022
1st Term
Lect Math/Stats CLAS 336 Nevelle 1-2314 Send Email
NON-FACULTY MEMBERS
Joan Ferrini-Mundy Admin President, University of Maine 200 Alumni 1-1512 Send Email
Faye Gilbert Admin Interim Executive Vice President Academic Affairs &
Provost
201 Alumni Hall 1-1547 Send Email
Kody Varahramyan
Admin
Vice-President for Research and Dean of the Graduate School 201 Alumni Hall 1-1506 Send Email
Claire Strickland CBO
Chris Lindstrom Vice Pres HR
Jake Ward Vice Pres OIED
Dean’s Council Rep COLLEGE
Faculty Rep to Athletics
Niclas Erhardt
ROTC
PEAC Rep
Jen Bonnet
CEAC

Carmel Blankenship-Levi

Bentley Simpson

Undergrad Stud
Rep(selected by Stud Gov’t)

Memorial U 1-1775
Send Email
Jaqulin Wallace

Grad Stud Rep
(selected by
Grad Stud Gov’t)

GSG Chadbourne 1-4548
Send Email