Senate Membership Roster 2018/2019

Senate Membership Roster 2018/2019

Name Term Expires June Title College Address Phone E-Mail
Dean Astumian 2018
1st Term
Prof Physics CLAS 122 Bennett 1-1024 Send Email
Susan Bennett-Armistead 2020
1st Term
Assoc Prof Literacy EDU 225 Merrill 1- Send Email
Erik Blomberg 2021 2nd
Term
Asst Prof Wildlife NSFA 210 Nutting 1-2907 Send Email
Jason Bolton 2018 2nd
2nd Term
Asst Ext Prof Food Safety UMCE 105 Nutting 1-1366 Send Email
Richard Borgman 2020
1st Term
Prof Finance MBS 302 DP Corbett 1-1870 Send Email
Emmanuel Boss 2019 1st Term Prof Oceanography NSFA 458 Aubert 1-4378 Send Email
Tony Brinkley 2018
1st Term
Prof English CLAS 403 Neville 1-3810 Send Email
Alice Bruce 2020
1st Term
Assoc Prof Chem CLAS 271 Aubert 1-1182 Send Email
Richard Brucher 2020
2nd Term
Assoc Prof English CLAS 415 Neville 1-3823 Send Email
Stephanie Burnett 2021
1st Term
Assoc Prof Horticulture NSFA Deering 1-2837 Send Email
Sandy Butler 2021
1st Term
Prof Social Work NSFA Social Work Bldg 1-2382 Send Email
Mauricio da Cunha 2018 2nd Term Prof Elec & Computer Eng ENG 249 ESRB/Barrows 1-2384 Send Email
Farahad Dastoor 2018 1st Term Lecturer NSFA Biol Sciences 1-2961 Send Email
Julie DellaMattera 2020 1st Term Assoc Prof Early Child Dev/Chair Edu Lead EDU 113B Merrill 1-3118 Send Email
Paula Drewniany 2020 2nd Term Lecturer Math CLAS 228 Neville 1-3953 Send Email
Phil Dunn 2020 1st Term Prof Const Eng Tech ENG 132 Boardman 1-2326 Send Email
Scott Dunning 2019
2nd Term
Prof Elec Eng Tech ENG 119 Boardman 1-2341 Send Email
Nuri Emanetoglu 2020
1st Term
Assoc Prof Elec/Comp Eng ENG 145 Eng Sci Res Bldg 1- Send Email
Thane Fremouw 2018 2nd Term Asst Prof Psych CLAS 372 Little 1-2041 Send Email
Per Garder 2019
1st Term
Prof Civil Eng ENG 302 Barrows 1-2177 Send Email
Mark Haggerty 2020
1st Term
Assoc Prof Civil Engagement Honors 138 Estabrooke 1-1856 Send Email
Torsten Hahmann 2020 1st Term Asst Prof Comp Sci CLAS 344 Boardman 1-3943 Send Email
Nancy Hall 2019 1st Term Assoc Prof Comm Sci & Disorders NSFA Dunn Hall 1-2424 Send Email
Sam Hanes 2019 1st term Asst Prof Anthro CLAS South Stevens 1-1894 Send Email
Valerie Herbert 2020 1st term Asst Prof Simulation Educator NSFA 230 Dunn 1-2598 Send Email
Leonard Kass 2020 2nd term Assoc Prof Biological Sci NSFA 104A Murray 1-2567 Send Email
Margaret Killinger 2020 1st Assoc Prof Honors/td> Honors Holmes Hall 1-3342 Send Email
Anil Raj Kizha 2020 1st term Assoc Prof Forest Operations/td> NSFA 217 Nutting 1-2851 Send Email
Peter Koons 2019 1st Term Prof Geodynamics NSFA 223 Bryand Global 1-2158 Send Email
Robson Machado 2020 1st Term Asst Exten Prof Food Sci UMCE 103 Nutting 1-3144 Send Email
Robert Meulenberg 2020 1st Term Assoc Prof Physics CLAS 251 Eng Sci Resh Bldg 1-2245 Send Email
Grant Miles
Senate Secretary
2020 2nd Term Assoc Prof Mgmt MBS 309 DP Corbett 1-1884 Send Email
Patti Miles
BOT Rep
2020 2nd Term Assoc Prof Operations Mgmt MBS 335 DP Corbett 1-1994 Send Email
Michael Montgomery 2020 1st term Assoc Prof Economics NSFA Winslow 1-1852 Send Email
Renae Moran 2020 1st term Assoc Prof Food/Ag NSFA Highmoor Farm 933-2100 Send Email
William Dee Nichols
Vice President
2021
2nd Term
Prof Literacy Edu EDHD Merrill Hall 1-3117 Send Email
Christopher Nightingale 2020
1st Term
Asst Prof Phys Ed Athletic Training EDHD 106 Lengyel 1-2406 Send Email
Nigel Pitt 2020
1st Term
Prof Math CLAS 333 Neville 1-3901 Send Email
Laura Rickard 2020
1st Term
Asst Prof Commun CLAS 428 Dunn 1-1843 Send Email
Deborah Saber 2019
1st Term
Asst Prof Nursing NSFA Dunn Hall 1-2533 Send Email
Michael Scott
Past President
Lect New Media CLAS 403 Chadbourne 1-4330 Send Email
Howard Segal
2018
1st Term
Prof of History CLAS 200B Stevens 1-1920 Send Email
John Singer
2020
1st Term
Prof Mocrobio NSFA 273 Hitchner 1-2808 Send Email
Kathryn Slott 2017
1st Term
Assoc Prof of French CLAS 268 Little 1-2086 Send Email
Andrew Thomas 2021
2nd Term
Prof Oceanography NSFA 454 Aubert 1-4367 Send Email
David Townsend
President
2019
2nd Term
Prof Oceanography NSFA 341 Aubert 1-4367 Send Email
Phil Trostel 2020
1st Term
Prof Economics NSFA York 4 1-1651 Send Email
Seth Tyler 2020
1st Term
Prof Zoology NSFA 205 Murray 1-2549 Send Email
Stephanie Welcomer 2020
1st Term
Assoc Prof Mgmt MBS 211 DP Corbett 1-1968 Send Email
Mark Wells 2021
2nd Term
Assoc Prof Marine Science NSFA 201 Libby 1-4322 Send Email
Clayton Wheeler 2019
2nd Term
Assoc Prof Chem Eng ENG 307 Janness 1-2280 Send Email
Xudong Zheng 2020
1st Term
Asst Prof Mech Eng ENG 219 Boardman 1-2120 Send Email
NON-FACULTY MEMBERS
Joan Ferrini-Mundy Admin President, University of Maine 200 Alumni 1-1512 Send Email
Jeffrey Hecker Admin Academic Vice President &
Provost
201 Alumni Hall 1-1547 Send Email
Kody Varahramyan
Admin
Vice-President for Research and Dean of the Graduate School 201 Alumni Hall 1-1506 Send Email
Dean’s Council Rep COLLEGE
Faculty Rep to Athletics
Niclas Erhardt
ROTC
PEAC Rep
Jen Bonnet
CEAC

Carmel Blankenship-Levi

Bentley Simpson

Undergrad Stud
Rep(selected by Stud Gov’t)

Memorial U 1-1775
Send Email
Jaqulin Wallace

Grad Stud Rep
(selected by
Grad Stud Gov’t)

GSG Chadbourne 1-4548
Send Email