Information for Scholars

On This Page:

Visa Information

Scholars taking part in the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program (except Canadians) must appear before a United States Consulate or Embassy in order to secure a J-1 visa. The following items must be presented at the interview: Form DS-2019 (certificate of eligibility issued by the University of Maine), a valid passport, and proof of marriage is necessary in order to obtain a visa for the dependent spouse. Scholars are encouraged to apply for a visa as early as possible.

A SEVIS fee is required of all new J-1 Exchange Visitors and must be paid prior to obtaining a J-1 visa. Please see the Web links below for further information about Visas and the SEVIS Fee.

Scholars with J-1 status who are transferring from an educational institution in the United States should consult with the exchange visitor program sponsor at their present institution for instructions on the Immigration Service’s transfer process. This should be done as early as possible.

Web Links for Further Information about Visas and SEVIS Fee

Arrival Information

J-1 Scholars must arrive at the University of Maine and check in with the International Student and Scholar Advisor no later than 30 days from the program start date on the DS-2019. Failure to check in may result in cancellation of the program in SEVIS. The incoming scholar or his/her advisor should make an appointment at OIP for this meeting. The check in process takes about 30 minutes, and the Scholar should bring his/her passport, DS-2019 and I-94 entry card and the same for dependent family members traveling with him or her. Scholars or department staff can make appointment with the Student/Scholar Advisor by calling (207) 581-2905.

If a Scholar is unable to enter the U.S. within 30 days of the program start date, he or she should contact OIP as soon as possible so that a new DS-2019 form with a deferred start date can be issued and mailed in time for travel.

[back to top]