Faculty Senate Members By College

2021 – 2022

Vacancies beginning July 1, 2021 (Updates will continue as needed)

Business School (25 Faculty)

  • Henri Akono (2023) 1st term
  • David Barrett (2022) 1st term
  • Ivan Manev (2022) 1st term
  • Dmitri Markovitch (2023) 1st term

College of Education & Human Development (28 Faculty)

  • Susan Bennett-Armistead (2023) 2nd term
  • Catharine Biddle (2024) 1st
  • Sid Mitchell (2021) 1st term
  • Deborah Rooks-Ellis (2023) 1st term completing Asli Sezen-Barrie

College of Engineering (69 Faculty)

  • Phil Dunn (2023) 2nd term
  • Nuri Emanetoglu (2023) 2nd term
  • Per Garder (2022) 2nd term
  • Andre Kahlil (2023) 1st term
  • Mohsen Shahinpoor (2022) 1st term
  • Rosemary Smith (2024) 1st term
  • Peter Van Walsum (2022) 1st term

Honor’s College

  • Mark Haggerty (2023) 2nd term
  • Vacant

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences (203 Faculty)

  • David Batuski (2022) 1st term
  • Donald Beith (2022) 1st term
  • Carla Billitteri (2024) 1st term
  • Alice Bruce (2023) 2nd term
  • Ana Chatenever (2024) 1st term
  • Paula Drewniany (2024) 1st term
  • Michael Grillo (2023) 1st term
  • Emily Haigh (2022) 1st term
  • Sam Hanes (2022) 2nd term
  • Sara Lello (2022) 1st term
  • Sarah Lindahl (2024) 1st term
  • Margo Lukens (2024) 2nd term
  • Natalie Machamer (2022) 1st term
  • Derek Michaud (2023) 1st term
  • Harlan Onsrud (2023) 1st term
  • Elizabeth Payne (2022) 1st term
  • Deborah Rogers (2024) 2nd term
  • Michael Scott (2023) 1st term
  • Mary MJ Sedlock (2022) 1st term
  • Todd Zoroya (2022) 1st term

College of Natural Sciences, Forestry & Agriculture (190 Faculty)

  • Elizabeth Armstrong (2024) 1st term
  • Amy Booth (2022) 1st term
  • Tim Bowden (2024) 1st term
  • Kristina Cammen (2022) 1st term
  • Allison Gardner (2023) 1st term
  • Jacquelyn Gill (2023) 1st term
  • Heather Hamlin (2022) 1st term
  • Anil Raj Kizha (2023) 1st term
  • Amanda Klemmer (2022) 1st term
  • Renae Moran (2023) 2nd term
  • Amber Roth (2024) 1st term
  • Deborah Saber (2023) 2nd term
  • Sean Smith (2021) 1st term
  • David Townsend (2024) 1st term
  • Tim Waring (2024) 1st term
  • Vacant

Cooperative Extension

  • Debbie Bouchard (2023) 1st term
  • Matthew Wallhead (2024) 1st term

2020 – 2021

Vacancies beginning July 1, 2020 (Updates will continue as needed)

Business School (25 Faculty)

  • Henri Akono (2023) 1st term
  • David Barrett (2022) 1st term
  • Ivan Manev (2022) 1st term
  • Dmitri Markovitch (2023) 1st term

College of Education & Human Development (28 Faculty)

  • Susan Bennett-Armistead (2023) 2nd term
  • Sid Mitchell (2023) 1st term
  • William Nichols (2021) 2nd term
  • Asli Sezen-Barrie (2023) 1st term

College of Engineering (69 Faculty)

  • Mauricio da Cunha (2021) 3rd term
  • Phil Dunn (2023) 2nd term
  • Nuri Emanetoglu (2023) 2nd term
  • Per Garder (2022) 2nd term
  • Andre Kahlil (2023) 1st term
  • Mohsen Shahinpoor (2022) 1st term
  • Peter Van Walsum (2022) 1st term

Honor’s College

  • Mark Haggerty (2020) 1st term
  • Vacant

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences (203 Faculty)

  • David Batuski (2022) 1st term
  • Donald Beith (2022) 1st term
  • Alice Bruce (2023) 2nd term
  • Michael Grillo (2023) 1st term
  • Emily Haigh (2022) 1st term
  • Sam Hanes (2022) 2nd term
  • Sara Lello (2022) 1st term
  • Margo Lukens (2021) 1st term
  • Natalie Machamer (2022) 1st term
  • Derek Michaud (2023) 1st term
  • Harlan Onsrud (2023) 1st term
  • Elizabeth Payne (2022) 1st term
  • Deborah Rogers (2021) 1st term
  • Holly Schreiber (2022) 1st term
  • Michael Scott (2023) 1st term
  • Mary MJ Sedlock (2022) 1st term
  • Todd Zoroya (2022) 1st term
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

College of Natural Sciences, Forestry & Agriculture (190 Faculty)

  • Erik Blomberg (2021) 2nd term
  • Amy Booth (2022) 1st term
  • Stephanie Burnett (2021) 1st term
  • Sandra Butler (2021) 1st term
  • Kristina Cammen (2022) 1st term
  • Allison Gardner (2023) 1st term
  • Jacquelyn Gill (2023) 1st term
  • Heather Hamlin (2022) 1st term
  • Anil Raj Kizha (2023) 1st term (Jessica Leahy filling in spring 2021)
  • Amanda Klemmer (2021) 1st term
  • James McConnon (2023) 1st term
  • Renae Moran (2023) 2nd term
  • Deborah Saber (2023) 2nd term
  • Sean Smith (2021) 1st term
  • Andrew Thomas (2021) 2nd term
  • Mark Wells (2021) 2nd term
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

Cooperative Extension

  • Debbie Bouchard (2023) 1st term
  • Colt Knight (2021) 1st term

 

2019 – 2020

Vacancies beginning July 1, 2020 (Updates will continue as needed)

Business School (25 Faculty)

  • David Barrett (2022) 1st term
  • Grant Miles (2020) 2nd term
  • Patti Miles (2020) 2nd term
  • Stephanie Welcomer (2020) 1st term

College of Education & Human Development (28 Faculty)

  • Julie DellaMattera (2020) 1st term
  • William Nichols (2021) 2nd term
  • Christopher Nightingale (2020) 1st term
  • Timothy Reagan (2022) 1st

College of Engineering (69 Faculty)

  • Mauricio da Cunha (2021) 3rd term
  • Phil Dunn (2020) 1st term
  • Nuri Emanetoglu (2020) 1st term
  • Per Garder (2022) 2nd term
  • Mohsen Shahinpoor (2022) 1st term
  • Peter Van Walsum (2022) 1st term
  • Xudong Zheng (2020) 1st term

Honor’s College

  • Mark Haggerty (2020) 1st term
  • Margaret Killinger (2020) 1st term

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences (195 Faculty)

  • David Batuski (2022) 1st term
  • Donald Beith (2022) 1st term
  • Alice Bruce (2020) 1st term
  • Paula Drewniany (2020) 2nd term
  • Torsten Hahmann (2020) 1st term
  • Emily Haigh (2022) 1st term
  • Sam Hanes (2022) 2nd term
  • Sara Lello (2022) 1st term
  • Margo Lukens (2021) 1st term
  • Natalie Machamer (2022) 1st term
  • Robert Meulenberg (2020) 1st term
  • Elizabeth Payne (2022) 1st term
  • Nigel Pitt (2020) 1st term
  • Laura Rickard (2020) 1st term
  • Deborah Rogers (2021) 1st term
  • Holly Schreiber (2022) 1st term
  • Mary Sedlock (2022) 1st term
  • Kathryn Slott (2020) 2nd term
  • Todd Zoroya (2022) 1st term

College of Natural Sciences, Forestry & Agriculture (190 Faculty)

  • Erik Blomberg (2021) 2nd term
  • Amy Booth (2022) 1st term
  • Stephanie Burnett (2021) 1st term
  • Kristina Cammen (2022) 1st term
  • Heather Hamlin (2022) 1st term
  • Judith Josiah-Martin (2021) 1st term
  • Leonard Kass (2020) 2nd term
  • Anil Raj Kizha (2020) 1st term
  • Amanda Klemmer (2021) 1st term (replace Annis)
  • Molly MacLean (2020) 1st (replace Tyler)
  • Renae Moran (2020) 1st term
  • Deborah Saber (2022) 2nd term
  • John Singer (2020) 1st term
  • Sean Smith (2021) 1st term
  • Andrew Thomas (2021) 2nd term
  • Phil Trostel (2020) 1st term
  • Mark Wells (2021) 2nd term
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

Cooperative Extension

  • Colt Knight (2021) 1st term
  • Robson Machado (2020) 1st term

2018 – 2019

Vacancies beginning July 1, 2018 (Updates will continue as needed)

Business School (25 Faculty)

  • Richard Borgman (2020) 1st term
  • Grant Miles (2020) 2nd term
  • Patti Miles (2020) 2nd term
  • Stephanie Welcomer (2020) 1st term

College of Education & Human Development (28 Faculty)

  • Susan Bennett-Armistead (2020) 1st term
  • Julie DellaMattera (2020) 1st term
  • William Nichols (2021) 2nd term
  • Christopher Nightingale (2020) 1st term

College of Engineering (69 Faculty)

  • Mauricio da Cunha (2021) 3rd term
  • Phil Dunn (2020) 1st term
  • Scott Dunning (2019) 2nd term
  • Nuri Emanetoglu (2020) 1st term
  • Per Garder (2019) 1st term
  • Clayton Wheeler (2019) 2nd term
  • Xudong Zheng (2020) 1st term

Honor’s College

  • Mark Haggerty (2020) 1st term
  • Margaret Killinger (2020) 1st term

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences (195 Faculty)

  • Alice Bruce (2020) 1st term
  • Richard Brucher (2020) 2nd term
  • Paula Drewniany (2020) 2nd term
  • Torsten Hahmann (2020) 1st term
  • Sam Hanes (2019) 1st term
  • Margo Lukens (2021) 1st term
  • Robert Meulenberg (2020) 1st term
  • Nigel Pitt (2020) 1st term
  • Laura Rickard (2020) 1st term
  • Deborah Rogers (2021) 1st term
  • Kathryn Slott (2020) 2nd term
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

College of Natural Sciences, Forestry & Agriculture (190 Faculty)

  • Erik Blomberg (2018) 1st term
  • Emmanuel Boss (2019) 1st term
  • Farahad Dastoor (2018) 1st term
  • Nancy Hall (2019) 1st term
  • Valerie Herbert (2020) 1st term
  • Leonard Kass (2020) 2nd term
  • Anil Raj Kizha (2020) 1st term
  • Peter Koons (2019) 1st term
  • Michael Montgomery (2020) 1st term
  • Renae Moran (2020) 1st term
  • Deborah Saber (2019) 1st term
  • John Singer (2020) 1st term
  • Mona Therrien (2018) 1st term
  • Andrew Thomas (2018) 1st term
  • David Townsend (2019) President
  • Phil Trostel (2020) 1st term
  • Seth Tyler (2020) 1st term
  • Mark Wells (2018) 1st term
  • Gail Werrbach (2018)

Cooperative Extension

  • Jason Bolton (2018) 2nd term
  • Robson Machado (2020) 1st term

2017 – 2018

Vacancies beginning July 1, 2017 (Updates will continue as needed)

Business School (25 Faculty)

  • Richard Borgman
  • Grant Miles
  • Patti Miles
  • Stephanie Welcomer

College of Education & Human Development (28 Faculty)

  • Susan Bennett-Armistead (2020) 1st term
  • Julie DellaMattera (2020) 1st term
  • William Nichols (2018) 1st term
  • Christopher Nightingale (2020) 1st term

College of Engineering (69 Faculty)

  • John Allen (2018) 2nd term
  • Mauricio da Cunha (2018) 2nd term
  • Scott Dunning (2019) 2nd term
  • Nuri Emanetoglu (2020) 1st term
  • Per Garder (2019) 1st term
  • Clayton Wheeler (2019) 2nd term
  • Xudong Zheng (2020) 1st term

Honor’s College

  • Mark Haggerty
  • Margaret Killinger

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences (195 Faculty)

  • Michael Scott, President
  • Dean Astumian (2018) 1st term
  • Tony Brinkley (2018) 1st term
  • Richard Brucher (2020) 2nd term
  • Alice Bruce (2020) 1st term
  • Paula Drewniany (2020) 2nd term
  • Thane Fremouw (2018) 2nd term
  • Torsten Hahmann (2020) 1st term
  • Sam Hanes (2019) 1st term
  • Robert Meulenberg (2020) 1st term
  • Nigel Pitt (2020) 1st term
  • Laura Rickard (2020) 1st term
  • Howard Segal (2018) 2nd term
  • Kathryn Slott
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

College of Natural Sciences, Forestry & Agriculture (190 Faculty)

  • Erik Blomberg (2018) 1st term
  • Emmanuel Boss (2019) 1st term
  • Farahad Dastoor (2018) 1st term
  • Nancy Hall (2019) 1st term
  • Valerie Herbert (2020) 1st term
  • Leonard Kass (2020) 2nd term
  • Anil Raj Kizha (2020) 1st term
  • Peter Koons (2019) 1st term
  • Michael Montgomery (2020) 1st term
  • Renae Moran (2020) 1st term
  • Deborah Saber (2019) 1st term
  • John Singer (2020) 1st term
  • Mona Therrien (2018) 1st term
  • Andrew Thomas (2018) 1st term
  • David Townsend (2019)
  • Phil Trostel (2020) 1st term
  • Seth Tyler (2020) 1st term
  • Mark Wells (2018) 1st term
  • Gail Werrbach (2018)

Cooperative Extension

  • Jason Bolton (2018) 2nd term
  • Robson Machado (2020) 1st term