Faculty Senate Members By College

2018 – 2019

Vacancies beginning July 1, 2018 (Updates will continue as needed)

Business School (25 Faculty)

  • Richard Borgman (2020) 1st term
  • Grant Miles (2020) 2nd term
  • Patti Miles (2020) 2nd term
  • Stephanie Welcomer (2020) 1st term

College of Education & Human Development (28 Faculty)

  • Susan Bennett-Armistead (2020) 1st term
  • Julie DellaMattera (2020) 1st term
  • William Nichols (2021) 2nd term
  • Christopher Nightingale (2020) 1st term

College of Engineering (69 Faculty)

  • Mauricio da Cunha (2021) 3rd term
  • Phil Dunn (2020) 1st term
  • Scott Dunning (2019) 2nd term
  • Nuri Emanetoglu (2020) 1st term
  • Per Garder (2019) 1st term
  • Clayton Wheeler (2019) 2nd term
  • Xudong Zheng (2020) 1st term

Honor’s College

  • Mark Haggerty (2020) 1st term
  • Margaret Killinger (2020) 1st term

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences (195 Faculty)

  • Alice Bruce (2020) 1st term
  • Richard Brucher (2020) 2nd term
  • Paula Drewniany (2020) 2nd term
  • Torsten Hahmann (2020) 1st term
  • Sam Hanes (2019) 1st term
  • Robert Meulenberg (2020) 1st term
  • Nigel Pitt (2020) 1st term
  • Laura Rickard (2020) 1st term
  • Kathryn Slott (2020) 2nd term
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

College of Natural Sciences, Forestry & Agriculture (190 Faculty)

  • Erik Blomberg (2018) 1st term
  • Emmanuel Boss (2019) 1st term
  • Farahad Dastoor (2018) 1st term
  • Nancy Hall (2019) 1st term
  • Valerie Herbert (2020) 1st term
  • Leonard Kass (2020) 2nd term
  • Anil Raj Kizha (2020) 1st term
  • Peter Koons (2019) 1st term
  • Michael Montgomery (2020) 1st term
  • Renae Moran (2020) 1st term
  • Deborah Saber (2019) 1st term
  • John Singer (2020) 1st term
  • Mona Therrien (2018) 1st term
  • Andrew Thomas (2018) 1st term
  • David Townsend (2019) President
  • Phil Trostel (2020) 1st term
  • Seth Tyler (2020) 1st term
  • Mark Wells (2018) 1st term
  • Gail Werrbach (2018)

Cooperative Extension

  • Jason Bolton (2018) 2nd term
  • Robson Machado (2020) 1st term

2017 – 2018

Vacancies beginning July 1, 2017 (Updates will continue as needed)

Business School (25 Faculty)

  • Richard Borgman
  • Grant Miles
  • Patti Miles
  • Stephanie Welcomer

College of Education & Human Development (28 Faculty)

  • Susan Bennett-Armistead (2020) 1st term
  • Julie DellaMattera (2020) 1st term
  • William Nichols (2018) 1st term
  • Christopher Nightingale (2020) 1st term

College of Engineering (69 Faculty)

  • John Allen (2018) 2nd term
  • Mauricio da Cunha (2018) 2nd term
  • Scott Dunning (2019) 2nd term
  • Nuri Emanetoglu (2020) 1st term
  • Per Garder (2019) 1st term
  • Clayton Wheeler (2019) 2nd term
  • Xudong Zheng (2020) 1st term

Honor’s College

  • Mark Haggerty
  • Margaret Killinger

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences (195 Faculty)

  • Michael Scott, President
  • Dean Astumian (2018) 1st term
  • Tony Brinkley (2018) 1st term
  • Richard Brucher (2020) 2nd term
  • Alice Bruce (2020) 1st term
  • Paula Drewniany (2020) 2nd term
  • Thane Fremouw (2018) 2nd term
  • Torsten Hahmann (2020) 1st term
  • Sam Hanes (2019) 1st term
  • Robert Meulenberg (2020) 1st term
  • Nigel Pitt (2020) 1st term
  • Laura Rickard (2020) 1st term
  • Howard Segal (2018) 2nd term
  • Kathryn Slott
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

College of Natural Sciences, Forestry & Agriculture (190 Faculty)

  • Erik Blomberg (2018) 1st term
  • Emmanuel Boss (2019) 1st term
  • Farahad Dastoor (2018) 1st term
  • Nancy Hall (2019) 1st term
  • Valerie Herbert (2020) 1st term
  • Leonard Kass (2020) 2nd term
  • Anil Raj Kizha (2020) 1st term
  • Peter Koons (2019) 1st term
  • Michael Montgomery (2020) 1st term
  • Renae Moran (2020) 1st term
  • Deborah Saber (2019) 1st term
  • John Singer (2020) 1st term
  • Mona Therrien (2018) 1st term
  • Andrew Thomas (2018) 1st term
  • David Townsend (2019)
  • Phil Trostel (2020) 1st term
  • Seth Tyler (2020) 1st term
  • Mark Wells (2018) 1st term
  • Gail Werrbach (2018)

Cooperative Extension

  • Jason Bolton (2018) 2nd term
  • Robson Machado (2020) 1st term