ORD Professional Development Series- Recorded Presentations

This new workshop series will focus on specific funding opportunities, grant/project management strategies, research collaboration and system resources, mentoring, and much more. Open to anyone; 2nd & 4th Wednesday of the month; 12-1 pm on Zoom.  Registration is required.

Manufacturing Research
John Belding Director, Advanced Manufacturing Center
Roberto Lopez-Anido Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Ben Herzog Wood Technologist-ASCC
Bashir Khoda Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering Phillip King Assistant Professor in Mechanical Engineering

Building Partnerships: Interdisciplinary-, Community-, and Industry-Involved Research
Presenters: Cat Biddle (Director, School of Educational Leadership, Higher Education and Human Development Associate Professor of Educational Leadership), Shane O’Neill (Forest Industry Business Development Manager)

Measuring Impacts/Data Management
Presenters: Kelsey Davis (STEM Education Research Associate); Shane Moeykens (State EPSCoR Director)

Evaluation Plans and Foundation Funding Opportunities
Presenters: Zeke Kimball (Associate Dean for Undergraduate and Teacher Education; Professor of Higher Education), Melanie Spencer (Proposal Development Associate for Special Projects-ORD)

Undergraduate Mentoring
Panelists: Sally Molloy (Associate Professor of Genomics), Caitlin Howell (Associate Professor of Bioengineering), Jacquelyn Gill (Associate Professor of Terrestrial Paleoecology)

“Aquaculture Experiential Opportunities for Undergraduate Students-AquEOUS” USDA REEU 
Presenters: Meggan Dwyer (Associate Director), Scarlett Tudor (Education and Outreach Coordinator)-Aquaculture Research Institute

Research Impacts
Presenters: Kelley Strout (Director, Associate Professor of Nursing) , Jen Bonnet (Proposal Development Associate for Special Projects)

NOAA Program Officer
Alison Krepp-NOAA Sea Grant Social Science and Economics Lead

“Developing, Testing, and Disseminating Reasoning Chain Construction Tools for Introductory Physics and Chemistry Courses” NSF IUSE
Presenter: MacKenzie Stetzer (Associate Professor of Physics/RiSE Center)

Project Management
Panelists: Sue Ishaq (Assistant Professor of Veterinary Sciences), Rachel Schattman (Assistant Professor of Sustainable Agriculture), and Peter Drown (Senior Operations Manager, ASCC)

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Research
Panelists: Ned Rubert-Nason (Assistant Professor of Chemistry, UMFK) and Beth Campbell (Maine EPSCoR Outreach and Program Manager), Sue Ishaq (Assistant Professor of Veterinary Sciences),Melissa Maginnis (Associate Professor of Microbiology, UM)

NSF S-STEM Program
Guest Presenters: Penny Rheingans (Director of the School of Computing and Information Science and Professor) and Alex Friess (Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Director of the Brunswick Engineering Program)

Institute of Education Sciences (IES) Program Officer(s)
Guest Presenters: Emily Doolittle (Teaching and Learning Division: Program Officer, Rural Education Research, and Grants Administration Liaison) and Huang Haigen (IES, National Center for Education Statistics) IES funding opportunities ppt

Postdoctoral Mentoring Plans
Panelists: Sandra DeUrioste-Stone (Assistant VP for Research and Assoc. Professor of Nature-Based Tourism), Chris Gerbi (Associate Dean for Research, Associate Director of MAFES, Professor), Jim Artesani (Associate Dean of Accreditation and Graduate Affairs)

NSF-Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)
Presenter: Shane Moeykens, Director of the Maine EPSCoR Office

Logic Models
Guest Presenters: Carla Scocchi (4-H Youth Development Professional) and Kate Yerxa (Extension Professor)

NSF Proposal Guide (PAPPG) Updates, SciENcv, and Pivot
Presenters: Leanne Crawley (Office of Research Administration), Danielle O’Neill and Jen Bonnet (Office of Research Development)