Skip Navigation
Return to Layout View | Home | A-Z Directory | my UMaine | MaineStreet | Campus Map | Calendar
Follow UMaine on Twitter | Join UMaine on Facebook | Watch UMaine on YouTube | Admissions | Parents & Family | Apply | Give Now | Emergency

History


Site Navigation:


National History Day Winner Archive - National History Day Winners 2009

2009 Winners
Junior Division
Group Documentary
School/Student(s)
1
Island Hero – Dr. Noyes Deer Isle-Stonington Elementary School
Sam Grindle
Drew Siebert
Kacey Thibodeau
2
Hitler Deer Isle – Stonington Elementary
Chelsea Brown
Paige Rollins
Sarah Wilson

3

 

John F. Kennedy Loranger Middle School
James Stroumbas
Devin Trumpler
Junior Division
Individual Documentary
School/Student(s)
1
Judith Magyar Isaacson: Holocaust Survivor Turned Human Rights Activist Bonny Eagle Middle School
Katie Quinn
2
Margaret Sanger: The Pioneer of Birth Control Scarborough Middle School
Emma Cooper
3 (Tie)
Mother TeresaThe Diary that Changed Prejudices: The Story of Anne Frank Gorham Middle School
Emily StickneyBrunswick Jr. High School
Emily Yuodsnukis
Junior Division
Group Exhibit
School/Student(s)
1
Sara Baker: Working to Improve Public Health Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Mickayla Wiley
Samantha Zak
2
M.K. Gandhi Loranger Middle School
Mae Toohey
Amy Twohig
3
Andrew Jackson Gorham Middle School
Benjamin Hincher
Michael Susi
Junior Division
Individual Exhibit
School/Student(s)
1
The Life and Legacy of George Mitchell Noble Middle School
William Gagner
2
The Tail of Henry Bergh Scarborough Middle School
Cynthia Jordan
3
Silent Gesture Loranger Middle School
Malcom Smith
Junior Division
Historical Paper
School/Student(s)
1
Jackie Robinson: Breaking the Color Barrier in Baseball Loranger Middle School
Olivia Dubois
2
Sojourner Truth Massabesic Middle School
Olivia Bradley
3
Anna Eleanor Roosevelt Loranger Middle School
Delaney Regan
Junior Division
Group Performance
School/Student(s)
1
The Stanley Brothers Not Your Everyday Twins Hartford Sumner Elementary
Calvin Downey
Jared Eastman
2
“The Wright Design” Eric L. Knowlton School
Nathan Foster
Stephen Hagen
3
Rosa Parks: The Real Woman of Change Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Abby Campbell
McKayla Darling
Megan Salisbury
Junior Division
Individual Performance
School/Student(s)
1
The People have Spoken: JFK: Working our Way Towards a Brighter Tomorrow Noble Middle School
Victoria Avella
2
Finding Norma Jeane: How Norma Jeane’s childhood affected her legacy as Marilyn Monroe Eric L. Knowlton School
Michelle Peterson
3
Woody Guthrie Songs of America Hartford Sumner Elementary
Elizabeth Perry
Junior Division
Website
School/Student(s)
1
Steve Jobs: Apple’s Igod Scarborough Middle School
Christian Harvie
2
Lou Gehrig: The Inspiring Iron Horse Scarborough Middle School
Austin Downing
Aaron Ravin
3
Adolf Hitler Loranger Middle School
Justin Cloutier
Senior Division
Group Documentary
School/Student(s)
1
Mahatma Gandhi: A peaceful Fight for Freedom Thornton Academy
Christina Caron
Meaghan Kirby
Senior Division
Individual Documentary
School/Student(s)
1
The Life of Sholem Alecheim Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Jedidiah Allen
Senior Division
Group Exhibit
School/Student(s)
1
Princess Diana: Guardian of the Destitute Thornton Academy
Katherine Lees
Alexandra Vieira
2
Clara Barton: An Individual’s Actions Created Miracles in Medicine Bonny Eagle High School
Devin RheaumeErika Stevens
3
Charles Darwin: Father of Evolution Thornton Academy
Shay Letellier
Hannah Wessels
Senior Division

Individual Exhibit

School/Student(s)
1
Peace, Love, and Rock & Roll: The Political Influence of a 1960′s Musician on an American Counterculture and Beyond Bonny Eagle High School
Cori Simmons
2
Walt Disney: An Individual who Influenced Animation and Entertainment Bonny Eagle High School
Loryann Carter
3
Changing the Face of Medicine (Dr. Elizabeth Blackwell) Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Brittani Salsbury-Webb
Senior Division
Historical Paper
School/Student(s)
1
Steve Jobs: Advancing the World to the Next Level Bonny Eagle High School
Evan Spencer
2
America’s Favorite Gangster Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Samantha Jones
Senior Division
Group Performance
School/Student(s)
1
The Legacy of Chanel Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Brianna Lueck
Hailey Perry
Senior Division
Individual Performance
School/Student(s)
1
Martha Graham; the Animation of the Spark that Fueled Movement Bonny Eagle High School
Jennifer Pelizza

Back to National History Day Winner Archive


Sidebar


Contact Information

History
5774 Stevens Hall
Orono, ME 04469-5774
Phone: (207) 581-1907/1908 | Fax: 207-581-1817 E-mail: umhist@maine.edu
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207.581.1110
A Member of the University of Maine System