People

Postdocs Mentoring:

  1. Dr. Muhammad Arsalan, Postdoc, 09/09-05/10, Carleton University
  2. Dr. Hossein Roufarshbaf, Postdoc, 09/11-08/12, George Mason University
  3. Dr. Abouzar Ghavami, Postdoc, 09/15-08/16, Clemson State
  4. Dr. Somayeh Khosroazad, Visiting Scholar 09/15-02/16, and Postdoc 09/18-08/20, Birjand University

MS Students (Thesis and Non-thesis*):

  1. Travis Russell, Design and implementation of Ground stations for CubeSats, 09/20-05/22
  2. Steele Muchmore-Allen, Flight computer design for CubeSats, 05/21-05/22
  3. Chitra Manjanai Pandian, 08/16-08/17
  4. Casey Clark, 09/14-05/16, SpaceX
  5. Fred Schwaner*, 09/09-12/13, startup company
  6. Joel Castro, Leak Detection, 09/11-05/13, PhD Student at UMaine
  7. Daniel Blackmer*, 09/09-08/11 (part time), Earthworks Audio
  8. Dhruv Shah*, 09/09-08/11, Wi2Wi
  9. Keyvan Yasami, Wireless Network Coding, 09/09-05/11, Azimuth
  10. Kale Schrader, Wireless sensor networks for sturctural monitoring, 09/08-08/10, Capstan
  11. Robert Strauss, Resource Allocation in wireless sensor networks, 09/08-08/10, Onset
  12. Jun Chen, Modelling indoor wireless channel for wireless sensor networks, 09/08-08/10,University of Notre Dame
  13. Carl Hansen*, 09/08-08/11 (part time), BBN
  14. Darrell Wilson*, 09/08-08/11 (part time), AT&T
  15. Timothy Falkner, Multi-dimensional Signal Processing in Low SNR Regime, 05/08-05/10
  16. Morvarid Bassir*, 09/06-05/08, formerly at Husson University, and now at Accenture.
  17. Ravi Subaraya*, 09/06-12/08, SRD Corp
  18. Bingxin Shen, Error correction codes for wireless sensor nets, 09/05-08/07, Recevied PhD at Stony Brook University, now at Columbia University Medical Center.

Also served on MS Committee of : Jessica Aronis, Nathaniel Hayes, Evan Dudzik.

PhD Students (Chair/Advisor, Co-advisor*):

  1. Thayer Whitney, Reliability Analysis of Wireless Networks, 2021-Present
  2. Joseph Patton, Design and Implementation of CubeSats, 2021-Present
  3. Sonia Naderi, Wireless sensors for forest ecosystem monitoring, 2018-2022
  4. Joel Castro, Leak Detection in Pressurize Space Structures, 2013-20, Activas Diagnostics
  5. Lonnie Labonte, Wireless feedback control with noise and delay, 2013-16, NASA GSFC
  6. Mojtaba Razfar, Network Coding, 2011-16, Lead system engineer, Ford
  7. Abolfazl Razi, Distributed coding in wireless sensor networks, 2009-13, Associate Professor, Clemson University
  8. Fatemeh Afghah, Game theory in wireless relay networks, 2009-13, Associate Professor, Clemson University
  9. Christopher Farah*, Topology detection in wireless sensor networks, PhD, 2007-2011, Postdoc at Purdue Univ

Also served on PhD Committee of : JC Whittier, David Almeida, Kraig King, Qinghan Liang, Radek Glaser, Clementina Russo, Alma Delic-Ibukic, Steven Turner;

Undergraduates Research Assistants (* Honors thesis):

  1. Joseph Patton, UMaine, ECE, 2020-2021
  2. Steele Muchmore-Allen, ECE, 2020-2021
  3. Victoria Nicholas, UMaine, ECE, 2019-20
  4. Thayer Whitney, UMaine, ECE, 2019-20
  5. Daniel Woodhouse, UMaine MEE, 2018-19
  6. Nicole McGrath, UMaine Bio, 2018-19
  7. Ryan Dufour, UMaine ECE, 2018-19
  8. Matt Ingram, UMaine MEE, 2018
  9. Summer Camire, UMaine MEE, 2018
  10. *William Robertson, UMaine ECE, 2017
  11. Forest LeBlanc, UMaine ECE, 05/17-05/18 
  12. Dan Schlabig, UMaine ECE, 05/17-05/18
  13. Sean Turner, UMaine ECE, 09/16-05/17
  14. Peter Lenardis, UMaine ECE, 06/15-09/15
  15. Cassandra Jones, Arizona State, 06/14-09/14 (NSF REU Fellow)
  16. Robert Sepanek, UMaine ECE, 06/14-09/15
  17. Brian Rice, UMaine ECE, 06/14-09/14
  18. Casey Clark, UMaine ECE, 09/13-09/14
  19. Taylor Brown, UMaine ECE, 06/13-09/13 (NSF REU Fellow)
  20. Cody St Luis, UMaine ECE, 06/13-09/13
  21. Justin Lad, UMass, 06/13-09/13 (NSF REU Fellow)
  22. Sam Foster, UMaine PHY, 06/13-09/13
  23. * Kenn Bundy, Down-link Channel Capacity of Space Probes, Computer Science, 2012-13
  24. Timothy Bremm, UMaine ECE, 06/11-08/11
  25. Elysar Mogharbel, Arizona State, 06/11-08/11
  26. Kristen Zych, University of Centeral Florida, 06/11-08/11
  27. Jennifer Doiron, UMaine Eng Physics, 06/11-08/11
  28. Kyle Holyoke, Softwaredevelopment, 01/10-05/11
  29. Jesse Rodgerson, AOA Analysis, 09/10-05/13
  30. Dale Goodman, Statistical Analysis, 09/10-05/11
  31. Anin Maskay, RSS Analysis, 01/10-05/13
  32. Cameron McGary, 01/10-05/11 (Senior project)
  33. John Murray, 01/10-05/11 (Senior project)
  34. Yusef Nuri, 01/10-05/11 (Senior project)
  35. John Tkach, 01/10-05/11 (Senior project), Electric Boat
  36. Joel Castro, 01/10-05/11 (Senior project)
  37. Zachary Janosik, 01/10-05/11 (Senior project)
  38. Adam Marsano, 01/10-05/11 (Senior project)
  39. *Alex Servadio, Robomoon project, 01/10-05/11
  40. Kenneth Willey, Capacity of wireless networks, 05/09-05/10
  41. * Tim Baker, Algebraic topology applications in WSN, Math, 2009-2010
  42. Nathan Broyer, Dielectric Antenna Software Planner, 02/08-09/08, BAE
  43. Robert England, Wireless Accelerometer Project, NASA Higher Ed, 05/08-08/08
  44. Brian Tomassetti, Wireless access project, NASA Intern, MW, 05/08-08/08
  45. Peter Delong, Wireless access project, NASA Intern, MW, 05/08-08/08, Sikorski Aircarft
  46. James Knarr, Wireless sensing project, NASA Intern, JSC, 03/08-08/08, GD
  47. Stephanie Duy, Coding project, NASA Intern, JPL, 03/08-08/08, Kepware
  48. Kendra Richards, Wireless Light Monitoring project, NASA Higher Ed, 03/08-05/08, BIW
  49. Carl Hansen, Enhancing OPNET Transcevier pipeline, NSF-REU, 01/07-05/08, BBN
  50. Chris Wilson, Wireless vibration sensor net, NASA Higher Ed, 01/07-05/08, Electric Boat
  51. Kevin Goodspeed, Noise estimation in wireless photo sensors, NSF-REU, 06/06-08/06