Skip Navigation
Return to Layout View | Home | A-Z Directory | MaineStreet | Campus Map | Calendar
Follow UMaine on Twitter | Join UMaine on Facebook | Watch UMaine on YouTube | Admissions | Parents & Family | Apply to UMaine | Give Now | Emergency

UMaine News


Site Navigation:


Fall 2013 Dean’s List by Maine Counties

Androscroggin County
Aroostook County
Cumberland County
Franklin County
Hancock County
Kennebec County
Knox County
Lincoln County
Oxford County
Penobscot County
Piscataquis County
Sagadahoc County
Somerset County
Waldo County
Washington County
York County

 

Androscroggin County

Auburn: Linnea Barnard, Abby Bellefleur, Lauren Bennett, Matthew Berube, Felicia Binette, Lucas Bourget, Ashley Brackett, Taylor Brackett, Alyssa Coyne, Marie Dufresne-Dixon, Caroline Dunn, Charlotte Gaylord, Ashten Hackett, Mikael Heikkinen, Nathaniel Hernandez, Michael Lucas, Briana Lynch, Jaclyn Masters, Eileen McKinney, Kaelina Perron, Kelsey Philbrick, Gabrielle Poulin, Katherine Read, Claire Ross, Jaime Russell, Bryan Uwaechia, Derek Vachon

Durham: Kathryn Breed, Shane Cloutier, Evan Hendershot, Daniel Jacques, Natalie Koenig, William McEnery, Brittany Rice, Dory Whynot

Greene: Courtney Anderson, Taylor Cloutier, Tayelor Gosselin, Brittany Tiner

Lewiston: Tanner Adams, Elizabeth Aguilar, Mark Anthoine, Joseph Bussiere, Kristen DiBello, James Dumas, Thomas Elie, Sarah Eugley, Tanika Gorham, Katelyn Jacques, Christian Labonte, Lukas Lamb-Wotton, Paige LeBlond, Cameron Marcotte, Brooke Mathieu, Nicholas Mathon, James Poulin, Cameron Poussard, McKayla Powers, Hannah Rheaume, Liza Sirois, Megan Starks

Lisbon: Lydia Martin, Jaymi Thibault

Lisbon Falls: Ashley Cheetham, Justin Grant, Sean Winstead

Livermore: Thomas Bizier

Livermore Falls: Natalie Goding

Mechanic Falls: Olivia Doyer, Michael Goss, Christopher Roderick

Minot: William Clark, Stephanie Sirois

Poland: Hilary Clark

Sabattus: Ariel Boulette, Brittney Marshall

Turner: Justin Bean, Shawn Berry, Macey Berube, Derek Drouin, David Hersom, Britni Hutchinson, Samantha Hutchinson, Kate McKeown, Megan Plourde, Rebecca Rancourt, Karli Soracco, Samantha Varney

Wales: Joseph Turcotte, Tyler Turcotte

 

Aroostook County

Ashland: Duncan McFarland

Bancroft: Ashley Ballanger

Caribou: Cameron Anderson, Annie Collins, Kayla Collins, Kayla Cormier, Jerry Ferszt, Chelsea Griffeth, Haley Hunter, Nathanael Kamm, Charm Karunasiri, Katherine Keaton, Vincent Lewis, Kelsey Morin, Samantha Murchison, Christopher Nadeau, Reanna Plourde, Ryan Porter, Josh Stubbs, Nathaniel Swan, Jin Sun Thomas, Nicholas Willey

Castle Hill: Justin Lewin

Caswell: Emily St. Pierre

Chapman: Haley Bouchard, Kelsey Buck

Easton: Ariana Babineau, Sydney Trask

Fort Fairfield: Nathaniel Devoe, Sarah Holbrook

Fort Kent: Alex Chasse, Antonio Naranja, Amelia Stevens, Jeremy Voisine, Scott Whitney

Frenchville: Sarah Albert, Jonathan Roy

Grand Isle: Valerie Parker

Hamlin: John Parent

Hodgdon: Nicholas Lunn

Houlton: Cordell Beaton, Rebecca Crandall, Kelsey Fitzpatrick, Brittany Fogarty, Kaitlin Good, Marcy Hernandez, Rachael Torres

Linneus: Devon Logie, Echo Turner

Littleton: Stephanie Kreyssig

Ludlow: Amanda Ryan, Erik Ryan

Madawaska: Melissa Albert, Kimberly Boucher, Austin Bragdon, Nathanlie Cyr, Victoria Gagnon, Deejay Gendreau, Darin Jandreau, Kirk Michaud, Kyle Tardif, Lauren Tingley

Mapleton: Rachel Dow

Merrill: Morgan Gustin, Vance Gustin

New Sweden: Kristen Espling

Perham: Dani Wolland

Presque Isle: Casey Carson, Matthew Flora, Brittany Good, Logan Good, Kyle Goupille, William Paradis, Connor Shaw, Daniel Sipe, Harold Stewart, Evan Waddell, Wesley Zeng

Saint David: Samantha Pelletier

Sherman: Jalisa McAvoy

Smyrna Mills: Mallary Lawlor

Stockholm: Elsa Thibodeau

Van Buren: Natasha Bourgoin, Eric Laplante, Vanessa Lavoie

Wade: Nicholas Silver

Washburn: Marcella Cheviot, Cameron Huston

Woodland: Finn Bondeson, Kendra Stephens, Ethan Stetson

 

Cumberland County

Bridgton: Karen Lewis, Bryanna Plummer, Derrek Schrader, Joseph St Cyr, Wesley Sulloway, Michael Triglione, Tareyn Vigna

Brunswick: Scott Alexander, William Bann, Jeffrey Bodwell, Michael Choiniere, Lucy Comaskey, Sally DeForest, Rashon Edgerton, Erin Eldridge, Megan Elliott, Rosaleen Erwin, John Fitzpatrick, Jena Libby, Justin Libby, Hillary Morin, Ariel Murphy, Caroline Reno, Ezekiel Rhodes, Emily Roy, Samantha Roy, Grayson Smith, Hannah Sprague, Olivia Tetu, Kylie Wild, John Wise

Cape Elizabeth: John Campbell, Samuel Davis, Tori Downer, Samuel Duddy, Theodore Farnsworth, Petar Filipov, Elise Galgano, Colleen Howard, Stefan LaRose

Casco: Shannon Brenner, Leona Kluge-Edwards, Corey Morton

Cumberland: Hillary Goranson, Kaitlyn Lavallee, Amanda MacDonald, Ian Mecray

Cumberland Center: Brittany Ames, Allison Farr, Katherine Harrington, Chelsea Hickey, Robert Moore, Eliza Porter, Taylor Roach

Falmouth: Eric Britton, Zachary Connerty-Marin, Marley Dewey, Christopher Gilbert, Stephanie Gramse, Courtney Greenwood, Sarah Hogan, William Jones, Danielle Li, Abigail Pratico, Alexander Robison, Megan Smith, India Sprague, Sarah Sukeforth

Freeport: Kathryn Blenk, Katherine Breau, Kaylon Brown, Amanda Curtis, Brady Davis, Ryan Farley, Paige Findlen, Nathan Jones, Sheila Murch, Stephen O’Brien, Megan Ragucci, Margaret Stavros, Katherine Turner, Colleen Williams, Gordon Wilson, Eric Wold

Gorham: Abegayle Brown, Rachele Burns, Ashley Crane, Joseph DeRoy, William Eldridge, Molly Folan, Leaha Keene, Matthew McCullough, Bailey O’Brien, Jesse Orach, Nicholas Owens, Eric Plourde, Benjamin Pomeroy, Michael SeeHusen, Kathryn Smith, Lindsey Smith, Matthew Southard, Amy Sutherland, Rachael Webster, Casey Weed, Lisa Wong

Gray: Alan Bennett, Abigail Diehl, Patrick Dumas, Aeleah Granger, Lindsay McKeen, Garrett Mercier, Molly Mooney

Harpswell: John Bilodeau, Jamie Merriam, Lauren Rice, Maggie Wessel

Harrison: Kyle Forsythe, Justin St. John, Samuel Stauble

Naples: Savannah DeVoe, Maude Meeker, Ryan Skillern, Haley Vaudreuil, Sydney Walker, Kelsey Wilcox

New Gloucester: Benjamin Blais, Kayla Blais, Kathleen Hutchinson, Stephanie Libby, Michael Lyons, Elizabeth Pflugradt, Emily Tynes, Alicia Valente, Michael Vietze

North Yarmouth: Lindsey Burton, Shannon Fitzpatrick, Michele Girard, Liam Pakulski Robert Potts, Ryan Rybka

Portland: Eleni Anderson, Holly Bauer, Brittney Calder, Rachel Chaney, Taylor Dimick, Steven Doman, Guthrie Dyer, Maxfield Freeman, Jonathan Gatti, Jacob Hatch, Michael Hebert, Grace Kiffney, Ian Kuniholm, Delaney Loring, Christopher Mcgonagle, Sean Perry, Anna Plisova, Christine Reynolds, Maxime Riggs, Elin Roland, Aoife Ryle, Benjamin Smith, Aleeza Stearns, Elijah Tabachnick, Erik Thayer, Alexandra Wirth
Pownal: Kelly Edwards, Shane Verville

Raymond: Benjamin Algeo, Leah Orsini, Megan Stevenson

Scarborough: Ashley Anastasoff, Eben Bradley, Devin Cain, Danielle Cooledge, Isabella DiPhilippo, Christie Edwards, Colin Hulst, Lucy Iselborn, Matthew LaBonty, Sarah Marshall, Scott Merrill, Peyton Morrissette, Alexander Quirk, Jamie Rowe, Brendan Sullivan, Kelly Thibeault, Anthony Verzoni, Jennifer Wood, Brian Woodbury

Sebago: Kathryn Cutting

South Portland: Maxwell Berube, Kelly Dooling, Jordan Drown, Jennifer Fletcher, Elizabeth Grant, Jonathan Linscott, Natasha Locke, Dominic Tannoia

Standish: Emma Brooks, Mitchell Burgess, Kaitlin Clark, Nicole Hurley, Sebastian Luy, Emily Martin, Cameron McKague, Danielle Roma, Shannon Sanborn, Avery Wormwood, Whitney Yates

Steep Falls: Melissa Carrier, Benjamin Conner

West Baldwin: Christina Metcalf, Ashlie Myer

Westbrook: Trevor Bates, Kevin Bois, Alicia Bonney, Darren Brown, Shannon Clark, Eliot Gagne, Hannah Gowen, Aric Nappi, Andrew Silver, Zachary Tanguay, Kassie Wilson

Windham: Nicole Begley, Bradford Carpentier, Wesley Cowperthwaite, Nate Dubuc, Megan Fortier, Evelyn Gross, Rachel Scala, Bronte Sone

Yarmouth: Campbell Belisle Haley, Claire Fouchereaux, Brady Jacques, Benjamin Johnson, Conner Lajoie, Abigail MacDonald, Christopher Moylan

 

Franklin County

Chesterville: E. Kelton Cullenberg

Farmington: Gwendolyn Beacham, Ryan Flanagan, Nicholas Hart, Rachel Karno, Alexander Lee

Harmony: Kasey Ladd

Industry: Samuel Prentiss

Jay: Brittany DiPompo, Alexander Hartford, Gregory Melcher, Melanie Robitaille, Kathryn Ventrella

Kingfield: Emmaline Twitchell

New Sharon: Lena Kendall, Abigail Lochala, Mikaela Nida-Eldridge

Stratton: Christian Beauregard, Magalloway Field

Wilton: Jodi Harnden, Ruth Leopold, Michael Maclean, Courtney Qi

 

Hancock County

Bar Harbor: Isabel Bohrer, Bradley Clemens, Sean Cox, Elliot Ossanna, Mackenzie Tibbetts

Bass Harbor: Zachary Gold, Rowan McIsaac

Bernard: Matthew Harkins

Blue Hill: Kendal Hopkins, Sabrina Vivian

Brooksville: Tiffany Mitchell

Bucksport: Kimberly Alley, Katelynn Hanson, Mary Hunt, Emily Lenor, Megan Smith, Melissa Stewart, Jocelyn Thomas, Kelly Wight

Castine: Emily Comtois, Thomas Gutow, Kelsey Snapp

Corea: Hannah Woodward

Dedham: Emily Carlson, Jason Carter, Joseph Davis, Jonathan Deschaine, Abigail Vicnaire

Deer Isle: Kelsey Davis, Janette Merritt, Hannah Siebert

Ellsworth: Hannah Burnett, James Doty, Margaret Harding, Katrina Harris, Meghan Hatt, Samuel Keefe, Darien Lewis, Samuel Lounder, Laura Lyons, Justice Maddocks-Wilbur, Cecelia McEachern, Nathan Rockwood, Rachael Searchfield, Rosa Tiemann, Isabelle Vachon, Taylor White

Franklin: Nicklaus Carter, Amelia Forman-Stiles, Sarah Frost

Hancock: Keith Chandler, Kelsey Jipson, Jacob Kane, Aaron Morrison, Jeffrey Servetas, Jordan Servetas, Melissa Wells

Lamoine: Michael Nichols

Mariaville: Mary Borer

Mount Desert: Ariel Bothen, Sierra Colson

Northeast Harbor: Adam Gray

Orland: Kristina Devine, Merrill Slaven

Seal Harbor: Emily Walton

Sedgwick: Abigail Bowden, Adams Cousins

Southwest Harbor: Hannah Dewey, Elizabeth Dunbar, Brandie Dziegiel, Gillian Morrison, Rebecca O’Donnell, Emma Oppewall, Mica Perruzzi

Stonington: Gareth Warr

Sullivan: Jacqueline Cormier

Sunset: Layla Eaton

Surry: Abigail Hayden, Adam Kaspala, Garrett Kaspala, Alyssa Langley-Wolf, Hannah Woodruff

Trenton: Olivia Duym, Keegan McKim, Ty Onda, Derek Rothenheber

Waltham: Anna Jordan

West Tremont: Bethany VanGorder

 

Kennebec County

Augusta: John Beeckel, James Boyman, Arianna Castonguay, Dallas Clark, Elizabeth Cote, Renee Dugal, Calvin Forbes, Erin Mercier, Parker O’Brien, Robert Pineau, Garrett Raymond

Belgrade: Blake Bourque

Belgrade Lakes: Taylor Frame

Benton: Douglas Robertson

Chelsea: Jack Brannigan

China: James Riordan

Clinton: Tiffany Clifford, Sarah Heald, Olivia White

Fairfield: David Austin, Nicole Bowen, Hannah Chavis, Diana Haney, Brittany Hanson, Erika Morin, Lindsay Morris, Taylor Rolfe, Jenna Sementelli, Lawryn White

Farmingdale: Kyle Bell-Colfer, Bradley Shepherd, Jessica Woods, Michael Woods

Fayette: Julie Churchill, Keith Jewett, Nicholas Rowley

Gardiner: Hillary Carter, Emily Kobrock, Evan Kus, Hannah Morgan, Rebecca Paradee, Matthew Plourde, Camerin Seigars

Hallowell: Johanna Holman, Taylor Smith

Kents Hill: Shaunna Damboise

Litchfield: Amanda Bloss, Kenneth Clarke, Samuel Hatch, Karissa Panzino, Oleg Wing

Manchester: Ashley Anderson, Emily Colfer, James Cumming, Cameron Guild, Teaka Jackson, Chelsea McLaughlin, Hayley Pierce, Megan Williams

Monmouth: Amy Nacca, Abigail Szotkowski

Mount Vernon: Robert Brown

North Monmouth: Clayton Merrill

Oakland: Lucas Bartlett, Kyle Hanson, Audrey Knowlton, Benton Purnell, Alana Silverman, Katherine Swenson

Pittston: Benjamin Chesley, Jason Coan

Randolph: Colby Fortier-Brown, Alexander Roberts

Readfield: Megan Dood, Ryan Fellows, Madeline Nazar, Connor Weeks

Rome: Allison DeLisle

Sidney: Philip Bean, Eric Cole, Nikki Cole, Nicklaus DeBlois, Keenan Knox, Travis Stacey, Andrew Wilson

South China: Kristen Alberts, Jason Goggin, Jade McGuire, Rory McGuire, Morgan Prescott, William Robertson, Sarah Stevens

Vassalboro: Marissa Bovie, Patrick Meunier, Emelia Petroski, Jeffrey Pulver, Dalton Thompson, Sarah Toto

Vienna: Robert Sepanek

Waterville: Michael Bailey, Alexis Bowman, Devin Burgess, Melissa Buzzell, Sage Duguay, Lucas Higgins, Thomas Lavin, Katelyn Massey, Taylor Merk-Wynne, James Nelson, Michael Nelson, Sylvia Paradis-Reynolds, James Robe, Allison Scully, Grace Skoczenski, Grace Violette

West Gardiner: Rebecca Champagne, Hannah Luken, Kaleb Smith, Eric Sprowl

Windsor: Bethany Beaudry, Jarrod Lenfest

Winslow: Kyle Castagnetto, Kimberly Curtis, Ryan Dutil, Melissa Freeman, Nicole Greene, Cody Lachance, Christopher Low, Celena Lucier, John McCabe, Karlee Price, Kody Price, Morgan Stuart

Winthrop: Connor Chu, Ryan Conant, Nicholas Cooper, Travis Hutchins, Alexander Ingram, Lauren Kaiser, Nicole Scott, Lauren Selwood

 

Knox County

Appleton: Neal Harrison-Billiat, Lydia Powell

Camden: Julie Beauchesne, Samuel Jordan, Stephanie Leclerc, Marcel Marki, Kyle Nolan, Kevin Pierce

Cushing: Erika Brooks, Alec Young

Hope: Brittany Meservey, Nolan Steele

Owls Head: FuFei Chen, Afton Hupper, Emma Mason

Rockland: Jacob Collins, Kyle Fowlie, Joelle Joyce, Heidi Mills, Hannah Berta, Tyler Coleman, Jennifer Karod, Campbell Miller, Emily Watts

South Thomaston: Jessica Luttrell

Spruce Head: Amber Elwell

St. George: Emily MacMillian

Tenants Harbor: Amelia Reinhardt

Thomaston: Amber Mansfield, Ariana Wadsworth, Tamra Wallace

Union: Samantha Hilt, Anne Howell, Mollie Strunk, Samantha Taylor

Vinalhaven: Jennifer Guptill

Warren: Rachel Chase, Abigail Hilt, Margo Pendleton, Nicole Weaver, Kelly Wilcox

Washington: Amanda DiBenedetti, Kerry Madden

 

Lincoln County

Alna: Yvette Alexandrou, Alyssa Urquhart

Boothbay: Jesse Bonin, Andrew Goode, Benjamin Gottlieb, Kathryn Gottlieb, Dante Guzzi, Nellie Kelly, Lindsey Marden

Boothbay Harbor: Robert Hallinan

Bremen: Arielle Rancourt

Edgecomb: Hannah Elder, Arden McSwain

Jefferson: Robert Fasano, Michaela Fortin, Andrew Foster, Ethan Foster, Stephanie Mazerolle

Newcastle: Chelsey Riendeau

Nobleboro: Melissa Howard

Somerville: Hannah Ladd

Waldoboro: Sophie Berger, Nichole Curtis-Bray, Julianna Ennamorati, Mallory Robbins, Hannah Vail, Maggie Wallace, Nicholas Waterman, Carla White

Walpole: Katherine Bolster

Westport Island: Abigail Bradford, Jackson Cromwell, Kerry Cummings, Benjamin Fairfield, Emily Whitaker

Whitefield: Danielle Burns, Nathan Burns, Joseph Gould, Abigail Gower, Abraham Hamilton, Robert Soohey, Stephen Soohey

 

Oxford County

Bethel: Timothy Aguilar, Joshua Bellinger, Megan Booney, Jamie Steven

Brownfield: Catherine Gillette, Ian Shea

Bryant Pond: Victoria Bobbe, Mariah Bundy, Kara Zadakis

Buckfield: Jeffrey Pepin

Byron: Shayne Plourde

Denmark: Logan Gerchman

Dixfield: Eric Bolduc, Natalie Bolduc, Justin Chartier, Kyle Hutchinson, Loren Keim, Hannah Knight, Michael Smith, Jazmine Virgin-Brooks

East Andover: Elek Pew

Fryeburg: Kendra Fox, Aubrie Howard, Brylie Walker

Greenwood: Naomi Ellsworth

Hartford: Kristen MacBride

Lovell: Walker Day

Mexico: Derek Benedix, Sarah Nicols, Jordan Theriault

Norway: Jeffrey Dubois, Tabatha Hawkins, Jesse Newcomb, Nathan Tomczyk

Otisfield: Rachel Curit

Oxford: Brittney Turnbull

Rumford: Kaitlyn Cote, George Day, Jeremie DeTellis, Lynsie Dupuis, Mercedes Gurney, Kera Miller, Christie Volkernick

South Paris: Andrew Keniston, Tyler Morin

Waterford: Jaidyn Rice

West Paris: Ryan Billings

 

Penobscot County

Alton: Kaytee O’Berry

Bangor: Joseph Ahern, Joshua Andle, Scott Arritt, Joshua Audibert, Emily Baker, Robert Baker, Hannah Bambrick, Johanna Barnes, Jean Barry, Andrew Beaupain, Celina Bernhardt, Daniel Bourgeois-Capozzi, Allison Brakey, Chelsea Brown, Daniel Buck, Crystal Burns, Adam Clark, Emma Coffey, Sarah Conlin, Aimee Conner, Carly Cosgrove, Jeri Cosgrove, Katrina Coston, Robert Cowperthwaite, Jenna Cross, Jordanne Cyr, Emily Davidson, Jonathan Davis, Nathan Dee, Katelyn DeLong, Shannon Dubois, Mark Dwyer, Allyson Eslin, Kara Fleming, Andrew Fournier, Jessica Freeman, Thomas Frisk, Allison Gaudet, Lindsey Giles, Jonathan Glazier, Ryan Gonyar, Ciara Gordon-Magro, Emma Greenberg-McDonald, Catherine Hall, Benjamin Hanson, Jessie Hardy, Zackary Henderson, Todd Hillier, Cameron Holmes, Leslie Hood, Meghan Hope, Emily Howe, Dimitrje Howe-Poteet, Miranda Hudgens, Marlee Huston, Katie Jones, Katherine Jurson, Ruth Kaplan, Noah Karam, Tyler Kenney, Ryan King, Deanne Krapf, Jill Lalime, Steven Leighton, Dana Libhart, William Long, Chloe Lucy, Danielle MacDonald, Jenna Marshall, Caitlin McMahon, Zakiah-Lee Meeks, Lindsay Mestieri, John Mukose, Cassandra Murchison, Aron Nichols, Whitney Norton, Julia Osborne, Erin Padham, Ashley Paradis, Laura Pasquine, Addie Richards, Samantha Robertson, Seth Robins, Ashley Robinson, Sean Seeley, Erica Silliboy, Jeremiah Simonsen, Ashara Slagger, Lowansa Sprague, Thomas Stevenson, Gabrielle Stone, Allison Thompson, Justina Ventucci, James VerLee, Leanne Violette, Carl Wahlstrom, Jaime William

Bradley: Jessica Hatch, Brandon Nadeau, Matthew Richard

Brewer: Anthony Bissell, Sonia Biswas, Morgan Bragdon, Molly Chapman, Tyler Cline, James D’Amico, Coralie Dapice, Jessyca Flanders, Chelsea Gillies, Samantha Hand, Erin Helfen, John Herlihy, Tyler Hoxie, Lucas Lamond, Julie McDonald, Therese McLaughlin, Zachariah Melcher, Kirsty Moriarty, Evan Nadeau, Ray Peck, Steven Rice, Andrea Rickards, Todd Rogers, James Russell, Laura Simonds, Dean Soltys, Spencer Warmuth

Carmel: Sarah Treadwell

Charleston: Bethany Ward

Clifton: Garrett Boardway

Corinna: Alison Berg, Sarah Mullis, Alexander Rafalko-Zayir

Corinth: Bryan Bouchard, Benjamin Commeau, Christian Duncan, Brianna Speed, Heather Speed

Dexter: Rebecca Mason, Anna Ritland

Dixmont: Holly Hegarty, Angela Silke

East Millinocket: Allison Dhuy, Kristina Jamo

Eddington: Brian Berger, Rachel Castiglia, Shelby Colburn, Jeffrey Ridley, Morgan Tidd

Exeter: Taylor Gross, Cody Morgan

Glenburn: Tionna Baldwin, Joseph Belanger, Destiny Bureau, Brittney Chase, Joseph Cheff, Katrina Daigle, Margaret Dionne, Jennifer Federico, Gabriel Gerow, Patrick Hall, Joshua Hughes, Kimia Kashkooli, Nadine Nicke, Elise Nosel, Katelynn Ronan, Marissa Rublee, Sean Seekins, Julia St. John, Amanda Wakeling, Isaac Walton

Greenbush: Randy Abbott

Hampden: Jefferson Adams, Kathryn Asalone, Emily Bartlett, Erika Bisher, Renee Butler, Andrew Closson, Ashley Danforth, Katherine Danforth, Christina Fortin, Emily Guillow, Christopher Hammond, Erik Hanson, Matthew Haws, Kayla Heinbaugh, Meave Higgins, Thomas Hoffmann, Logan Huston, Angelina Iannazzi, Matthew Kelley, Sophia Lataille, Jennifer Lilieholm, Jacob Marsh, Connor Perry, Taylor Plaisted, Danielle Pratt, Kent Reichel, Elizabeth Sturgeon, Kristen Thibodeau, Zachary True, Jacob Ward, Samuel Ward, Benjamin Wyman

Hermon: Lindsey Allen, Kelly Berglund, Audrey Cliff, Shannon Graves, Nicolette Hashey, Alex Lewis, Elias Pasquerillo, Margaret Pierce, Mark Risinger, Stephen Roberts, Zachary Rogers, Jessica Wade, Michael Wener

Holden: Shayne Andersen, Elissa Bate, Jordan Campbell, Molly Caron, Lauren Freeman, Daniel Ghergia, Katy Hein, Molly Horne, Corey Isherwood, Robert Kiah, Karen Lucky, Emily Mills, Molly Morsehead, Jennifer Morrill, Jordan Nickerson, Rylan Norris, Blaine Williams, Tristan Wortman

Howland: Sarah Scofield, Denise Smart, Monique Theriault, Amanda Thurlow

Hudson: Jordan Brasslett, Melissa Huff, Victoria Pendleton

Kenduskaeg: Derek Frey, Craig Demerchant

Lee: John Chase

Levant: Jessica Devou, Jorden Osnoe, Morgan Robinson

Lincoln: Audrey Dean, Taylor Gordon, Logan Helsor, Merissa Jordan, Maeve Luken, Andrew Phinney, Aisya Sbayi, Connor Smart, Lindsay Thornton, Sarah Thornton

Medway: Joshua Deakin, Jared Lyons

Milford: Clarence Bearce, Robert Bickford, Nicole Carr, Heidi Crouse, Alessandra Evans, Andrea Evans, Danielle Harrington, Lee Morgan, Matthew Murray, Benjamin Reed, Brandon Ryder, Benjamin Salzberg, Kaylie Smith, Nichole Sparlin, Jared Winchenbach

Millinocket: Lillian Dow, Steven Gregory, Joseph Linscott, Chad McKoy

Newburgh: Matthew Ballard, Melinda Grover, Bethany Leavitt, Rogan Winch

Newport: John Butler, Courtney Horton, Nicole Moore

Old Town: Meagan Areno, Scott Audet, Lucas Baillargeon, Christiana Becker, Ottilia Boros, Samantha Brown, Mark Brunton, Daniel Buscemi, Jared Conley, Melissa Dexter, Lisa Dezso, Dilasha Dixit, Kevin Dumas, Elizabeth Farrell, Edward Gonnella, Abby Grindle, Ji-hye Ha, Danielle Hannan, Cory Helmick, David Kavin, Bartley Kelliher, Evan Lane, Amanda Livingston, Blaine Livingston, Emily Lovejoy, Cassandra Lueneburg, Emily Miliano, Alexa Mitchell, Liam Nee, Logan Nee, Brendan O’Neill, Susan Outman, Timothy Paylor, Yi Peng, Alexandrine Pinault, Sarah Pressley, Jason Priest, Kimberly Pszenny, Julie Roach, Natalie Roberts, Benjamin Segee, Pamela Shimmel, Amy Singer, Benjamin Smith, Jacob St. Peter, Erin Twitchell, Ryan Walker, Lauren Willette

Orono: Ayman Alsuruj, James Antle, Michael Bailey, Audrey Bergeron, Emily Beringer, Abhinav Bhatta, Norah Bird, Sarah Bishop, Connor Boynton, Joshua Brown, Myungji Choi, Joseph Claar, Aimee Co, Avery Cole, Dylan Cole, Chaya Coleman, Ryan Coleman, Michael Dandy, Zachary Deane, Kristen Douglass, Bridget Farrell, Frances Foehrenbach, Joseph Fricks, Laura Goldshein, Joseph Goodin, Angela Gray, Corey Gray, Mengting Guo, Jessica Hamilton, Shelby Hartin, Chase Hoyt, Diana Inkova, Lauren Jones, Julianne LaBrecque, Maryanne LaFollette, Mary Lambert, Danielle Laverriere, Linda Lewis, Craig Lizotte, Audrey Maddox, Amy Mares, Kayla Marquis, Aman Maskay, Thomas Merrow, Bienvenu Ndaruhutse, John Paine, Alissa Picard, Michael Pounch, Jeffrey Rampe, Jodi Randall, Matthew Raymond, Amanda Richards, Nicholas Richmond,Joel Riemersma, Devon Riley, John Robinson, Travis Russell, Chapin Scaggs, Sean Sibley, Gabrielle Simoneau, Autumn Skelton-Conrad, James Spruce, Andrea Steward, Carolyn Stocker, Benjamin Sweeney, Zandalee Toothaker, Johanna Van Heiningen, Yuwen Yang

Orrington: Kara Cowan, Benjamin Dragon, Matthew Dunning, Aaron Engroff, Kira Giroux, Abigail Marvin, Kurt Massey, Jacob McCrea, Monica Norris, Erica Peavey, Jaime Roy, Braeden Sickles, Justin Smith, Melissa Smith, Faith Thomas, Emily Travis

Patten: Nathan Moore, Andrew Vetter, Sonja Williams

Stetson: Sara Kennedy

Stillwater: Khai Dang, James LeVasseur

Veazie: Timothy Albert, Jordan Carr, Shawn Casey, Luke Cunningham, Christiana Dagher, Laura Donovan, Joshua Fuhrer, Ira Kramer, Grace Livingston, Kayla Paul, Sierra Ventura

West Enfield: Whitney Bernard, Chelsey Feldmus

Woodville: Lauren Goodine

 

Piscataquis County

Abbott: Ian Maines

Beaver Cove: Cody Watson

Blanchard Twp: Marie Miller

Brownville: Jason Durant, Wesley Rouse, Rachel Worster

Dover Foxcroft: Daniel Decker, Rebekah Flanders, Julia Kurzius, Frederick Maddocks, Paige Martin, Amber Murray, Brent Thomas, Madeline Kelly

Greenville: Gretel Breton, Lily McLaughlin, Amanda Sarol, Emma Wilson

Greenville Junction: Saige Weeks, Kenneth Howard

Milo: Tiffany Bishop, Camille Cramer, Rachel Emery, Madeline Ruffin, Richie Russell

Parkman: Kelly Bussell, Lucas Bussell, Rebecca Grant, Derek McKenney

Sangerville: Henry Carfagno, Matthew Pinkham, Megan Soden

Sebec: Mamie Clarke

 

Sagadahoc County

Bath: Rebecca Bonnett, Dylan Harrington, Samuel Leask, Kristen Shirley

Bowdoin: Aimee Burgos, Nathen Cloutier, Allison Goodridge, Ryan Herrick, Morgan Kinney, Morgan Martin, Mikaela Melcher

Bowdoinham: Shauna Ferry, Sean Greeley, Adeline Schneider, Kyle Williams, Hannah Zimmerman

Phippsburg: Elizabeth Connolly, Ellin Hale, Charles Pye

Richmond: Noell Acord, Brianna Snedeker

Topsham: Colleen Anderson, Timothy Brown, Courtney Burne, Robert Herrick, Gregory Kritzman, Evan McDuff, Ariel McNett, Allison Raymond, Sara Rogers, Thomas Schofield, Kate Spies, Casey Williams

West Bath: Hilary Warner-Evans

Woolwich: David McGuire, Gabriela Peralta

 

Somerset County

Anson: Sophie Handrahan

Cambridge: Sarah Hoak

Canaan: Caron Chase

Cornville: Samantha Turcotte

Fairfield: Richard Zebiak

Hartland: Kestrel D’Antilio, Abigail Elwell, Caleb Elwell

Jackman: Evan Worster

Madison: Jason Copp, Leo Helderman, Lindsey Kandiko, Evan LeBrun

Moose River: Jeanne Richards

Norridgewock: Amanda Dickey, Brooke Johnson, Izaak Lachapelle

Palmyra: Elijah Davis

Pittsfield: Megan Dunphy, Laura Horowitz, Andrew Schanck, Brittany Seekins, Morgan Thies

Rockwood: Katherine Miller

Shawmut: Brandon Pelletier

Skowhegan: Molly Ballou, Ryley Burkhart, Jaden Dickinson, Rhiannon LaPlante, Anna
Mabie, Lucas McDaniels, Christopher Paradis, Lindsey Tatakis, Micah Thorpe, Bradley Wing

Smithfield: Carter Stevens

Solon: Morgen Pluntke

 

Waldo County

Belfast: Erika Brown, Katrina Lapham, Amy Paine, Sara Pendleton

Brooks: Wendy Gibbs, Andrew Sousa

Frankfort: Katherine Bishop

Freedom: Trevor Diemer, Kyle Hadyniak, Kayla Jones

Islesboro: Brittney Pendleton, Roxanne Pendleton

Jackson: Angeline Laliberte, Alex Shaffer

Liberty: Catharine Cloutier, Aaron Kress, Heath Mathieson

Lincolnville: Michael Butler, Renee Moody, Christopher Smith

Monroe: Patric Skigen

Montville: April Turner

Morrill: Hannah Maker, Kristen Martin, Abigail Wessels

Palermo: Brooke Glidden, Megan Helm

Prospect: Heather Frey

Searsmont: Emily Blood, Emma Hamm, Isaac Hoey, Maeve Weggler

Searsport: Zachary Beaudry, Kali Berenyi, Michelle Murnane

Stockton Springs: Frances Doyle, Olivia Quigley

Thorndike: Brian Blanchard

Unity: Elizabeth Lincoln, Tara Lovely, Danielle Ludden, Robert Powell

Winterport: Heather Adams, Olivia Barberi, Sage Brown, Cecilia Dube, Samantha Dunton, Lindsey Fields, Paula Lambert, Samuel Lebel, Ian Lusk, Sean Miller

 

Washington County

Addison: Charles Merchant, Ross Trundy

Alexander: Joshua Hunnewell

Beals: Harold Lyons

Brookton: Clarence White

Calais: Meaghan Cavanaugh, Jesse Clark, Meagan Cloutier, Megan Little

Cherryfield: Cody Blackburn

Columbia: Brandon Torrey

Columbia Falls: Haley Toppin

Cutler: Molly Abrams, Justin Morren

Dennysville: Brandelyn Hodgdon, Laura Mills

East Machias: Matthew Talbot

Indian Twp: Cassandra Dana

Jonesboro: Christopher Plaisted

Lubec: Chad Denbow, Ian Lookabaugh, Janelle Tinker

Machias: Maria NeCastro

Machiasport: Caleb Beal, Seth Maker

Milbridge: Cristina Perez, William West

Pembroke: Rachael Mahar

Perry: Natalie Altvater, Ralph Dana

Weston: Felicia Cowger

 

York County

Acton: Lauren Pratt, Abby Tranchemontagne

Alfred: Lucas Roy, Jacqueline Stolo

Arundel: Colin Buttarazzi

Berwick: Abbigale Beaulier, Nathan Dunn, James O’Connor, Jhen-da Prince

Biddeford: Robert Cote, Kent Dao, Kimberly Dao, Katie Delcourt, Spencer Desrochers, Emily Doyon, Maeghen Howe, Christopher Jones, Rebecca Kaiser, Christian Knight, Jaclyn McCurry, Anna Mininni, Vie Nadeau-Carney, Erin Paradis, Laura Perez, Michael Shea, Timothy Waterman

Buxton: Shane Corbett, Max Ritchie, Connor Shields, Ellyn Touchette

Cape Neddick: Mitchell Benoit, Andrew Hayford, Samantha Kwok, George Lindbom, Morgan Meagher, Autumn Murtagh

Dayton: Christina Caron, Avery Dunn, Kimberly LeClair, Mariah Picard

East Parsonsfield: Caleb Winslow

Easter Waterboro: Megan Brewster, Katelyn Gass, Alanna Lee, Marjorie Lee, Kayla Schneider

Eliot: Melissa Drysdale, Thomas Kent, Shane Odiorne, Hannah Waldron, Madison Waterman, Hannah Waters, Micaela Waters

Hollis: Britnee DiLorenzo

Hollis Center: Casey Libby, Riley Mattor

Kennebunk: Grace Chlostra, Lauren Errico, Andrew Estrup, Cullen Finn, Jonathan Fulford, John Grillo, Nicholas Haritos, David Kerschensteiner, Kathleen O’Toole, Nathan Ruel, Jessica Smart, Forrest Smith

Kennebunkport: Sierra Kuun, Samantha O’Shea, Brianna Walsh

Kittery: Stephanie Beeskau, Nathan Galle, Alexis Ovington, Andrew Perkins, Welsey Raines, Amber Robinson, Timothy Rogers

Kittery Point: Allison Flynn, Mary Lambrecht

Lebanon: Nicole Brown, Gordon Potter, Samantha Wozmak

Limerick: Paul Mendes

Limington: Ryan Bourgoin

Lyman: Phillip Twombly

North Berwick: Bobbi Hilton, Nicholas Moore, Andrew Schluntz, Matthew Wood

Old Orchard Beach: Seth Albert, Kailey Fogg, Zachary Porter, Matthew Regan, Rebecca Wittman

Parsonsfield: Meagan Ouellette, Jonathan Rollins

Saco: Michelle Beauchemin, Robert Begin, Alexandra Courtney, Amelia Courtney, Jill Faucette, Alison Folsom, Amanda Gibbsons, Ashley Kane, Philip Kolmar, Meaghan Labbe, Cain Landry, Drew Landry, Colin Leary, Patrick Leary, Devin Marsh, Brett Meiler, Sarah Parker, Brigitte Sifuentes, Carley Soule, Kristyn Souliere, Lindsay Stack, Tyler Stephens

Sanford: Regan Buck, Colby Cronin, April Dehetre, Katie DeRoche, Michael Hurley, Kyle Jollotta, Cory Lemay, Rebecca Osborne, Joshua Patnaude, Andrew Stefanilo, Meaghan Stewart, Kathleen Turgeon, Valerie Winsor

Shapleigh: Jordan Lamb

South Berwick: Chelsea Folger, Lindsey Gori, Benjamin Hebert, Corrin Hoyt, Toni Kaplan, Emma Morrison, Seraphina Orsini, Tyler Picard, Catherine Pouliot, Andrew Purgiel, Emily Senter, Nathan Taff, Lucas Taylor, Kendra Threeton, David Vittori

Springvale: Chad DiPrisco, Kelly Gagne, Jessica Murphy, Mitchell Vezina

Waterboro: Jonna Casoli

Wells: Dominic Barra, Veronika Barra, Meghan Connelly, Douglas Darling, Zachary Mason, Cameron McMahon, Patrick Menard, Mattie Paradise, Gillian Ramsdell, Katherine Sevigney, Kate Spinosa, Steven Valentino

York: Monique Boutin, Sabrina Dixey, Daniel Galante, Lindsey Hutchins, Allison James, Craig Lane, Rafael Mata, Michael O’Connor, Michelle Raymond, Lauren Segalla, Carlena Smith

York Harbor: Michael St. Denis

President Ferguson, Cosgrove Recall JFK Assassination for WVII

University of Maine President Paul Ferguson and UMaine football coach Jack Cosgrove spoke with WVII (Channel 7) about their memories of the day President John F. Kennedy was assassinated 50 years ago. Ferguson and Cosgrove were featured in Part II and Part III of the three-part report.

UMaine Student Helped Choking Co-Worker, Wiscasset Newspaper Reports

The Wiscasset Newspaper reported a University of Maine freshman from Dresden helped a co-worker Monday when he started choking. Helen Call reportedly performed the Heimlich maneuver on the man in a dining hall on campus.

Curtis Jewett Passes Away

Curtis Jewett, a Facilities Management employee since 1997, passed away unexpectedly at his home in Hermon on April 24. He was 56. Jewett joined the UMaine community as a member of the custodial staff, then became a truck driver for the Resource Recovery Shop in Facilities Management in 2004. According to his obituary, Jewett is survived by his wife and four children, as well as sisters, brothers and other extended family members. Friends may call 11 a.m.–noon April 29, at Brookings-Smith, 133 Center St., Bangor. A funeral service will be held 12:30 p.m. Monday, at St. John’s Episcopal Church, 225 French St., Bangor.

Caring for Asparagus

Click here to view the “Caring for Asparagus” video on YouTube.

UMaine a National Leader in Green Initiatives

The University of Maine is in a “smart-growth period” with reduced campuswide energy use and greenhouse gas emissions over a seven-year period, and green initiatives that have earned it national recognition.

Even with essential new construction and necessary upgrades to older buildings, campus energy use since 2006 has decreased 5 percent and greenhouse gas emissions have fallen by 20 percent as a result of energy efficiency improvements and fuel-switching, says Misa Saros, energy and conservation specialist and sustainability coordinator for the University of Maine.

Continued sustainability at UMaine is important because it can produce reductions in operating costs that save money for the university, community and students; promote institutional leadership by setting models for other buildings in the state and country; and create community engagement through the use of local building or energy companies and student involvement in the process, Saros says.

The university has come a long way since 2005, when total campus energy use and greenhouse gas emissions peaked, according to Saros. The university is now home to five LEED-certified buildings — three silver and one gold. It has a comprehensive campus recycling program, which includes a new, advanced composting facility, and is a participant in STARS — the Sustainability Tracking, Assessment and Rating System.

Among UMaine’s recent honors and distinctions recognizing its national leadership as a green campus:

In a 2011 presentation to a regional symposium of the American College and University Presidents’ Climate Commitment (ACUPCC), University of Maine President Paul Ferguson spoke of the importance of energy efficiency at UMaine.

“In the 21st century, we see ourselves as part of an emerging community of institutions within Maine and throughout New England who are strongly committed to working together to address challenges related to consumption of energy and materials on our respective campuses, procurement of renewable energy and development of academic and research programs that will provide society at large with the tools necessary to prosper in the coming era of climate instability and insecurity,” said Ferguson, who was elected to serve on the inaugural eight-member Executive Committee of ACUPCC, representing approximately 600 institutions.

“The challenges ahead should not be underestimated, but we look forward to a future where our core institutional values of sustainability, renewability and innovation are all brought to bear in helping catalyze the kind of societal transformation that is almost certainly necessary,” Ferguson said.

Contact: Margaret Nagle, 207.581.3745

WABI Reports on Ferguson’s Blue Sky Project Presentation

WABI (Channel 5) reported on University of Maine President Paul Ferguson’s presentation about the Blue Sky Project at the Wells Conference Center.

University of Maine Unveils New Comprehensive Strategic Plan

University of Maine President Paul Ferguson officially released on June 9 a strategic plan that creates a blueprint for the state’s flagship public university to become one of the most distinctive universities in the country for student achievement and community engagement.

Discovery in the North Atlantic

Scientists Discover Eddies Trigger Phytoplankton Blooms in the North Atlantic

 

The spring phytoplankton bloom in the subpolar North Atlantic can begin up to 30 days earlier than previously thought as the result of eddies stratifying the near-surface waters, according to the results of a study reported today in the journal Science and announced by the National Science Foundation.

The discovery has implications for the Gulf of Maine, which is fed by the waters of the North Atlantic and supports similar species.

The study, part of the autonomous North Atlantic Bloom Experiment conducted in 2008, was led by Amala Mahadevan of Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Eric D’Asaro and Craig Lee of the University of Washington, and Mary Jane Perry of the University of Maine.

Until this latest research, scientists using climate models understood that springtime warming of the ocean surface triggered the near-surface vertical density gradation, known as stratification. That stratification, which prevents vertical mixing of the phytoplankton, and the increased seasonal light exposure that occurs every spring were thought to be the primary prompts of the bloom.

However, the research revealed that a different mechanism — eddies or small whirlpools of swirling seawater — also has the capacity to switch on the bloom and to allow the bloom to develop far earlier than the natural confluence of seasonal heat and light.

The NSF-funded study, which involved continuous observations by robots and four research cruises of up to 21 days in the waters south of Iceland, was the first to put marine scientists in the North Atlantic to actually observe the entire progression of the spring bloom over a three-month period. Their observations, which included data collected by optical, chemical and physical sensors on four autonomous underwater Seagliders, a mixed-layer water-following float and the ship, when coupled with a three-dimensional biophysical model, resulted in their discovery of a previously unknown phenomenon — eddy-driven stratification that resulted in a patchy bloom beginning 20 to 30 days earlier than it would occur through seasonal warming.

This new understanding of an underlying physical mechanism of the spring bloom will inform modeling by marine and climate scientists.

The spring phytoplankton bloom in the North Atlantic is one of the major life-sustaining events on the planet. Phytoplankton are microscopic plants at the base of the marine food web that fuel the ecosystem. These photosynthetic organisms also help maintain the health of the atmosphere by absorbing and sequestering carbon dioxide. The North Atlantic is especially important because it is responsible for more than 20 percent of the entire ocean’s uptake of carbon dioxide.

“We now know that events, such as the spring bloom, make the difference in terms of what will happen in carbon flux,” Perry says. “And because there is connectivity between the North Atlantic and the Gulf of Maine, with some of the northern water traveling to Maine, the North Atlantic is a harbinger of what may happen here.”

A team of 26 researchers from five countries was involved in the major North Atlantic research cruise in 2008. The researchers included physical and biological oceanographers with expertise in biology, chemistry and physics.

Undergraduate and graduate students were onboard, including six from UMaine.

“This experiment was an outstanding example of collaboration,” says Perry, a biological oceanographer based at UMaine’s Darling Marine Center. “One person would not have the expertise to do all of this. Together, we were able to pull this project off and come up with this new insight, and many others.”

To further collaboration efforts beyond the team, “big data” from the North Atlantic Bloom Experiment is now online and fully available in the Biological Chemical Oceanographic Data Management Office.

Last summer, the research of the scientists involved in the North Atlantic Bloom Experiment was the focus of a webinar series offered by the Center for Ocean Sciences Education Excellence – Ocean Systems (COSEE-OS) — one of 12 such centers funded by the National Science Foundation. COSEE-OS, directed by Annette deCharon at UMaine’s Darling Marine Center, focuses on improving science literacy in the context of the ocean.

The five weekly North Atlantic Bloom webinars, featuring Perry and six other scientists involved in the research, attracted 68 participants from 21 states, as well as from Canada, Iceland and Germany. More than half of the participants were educators.

The archived materials from the webinars — transcribed webinar video, data sets, and interactive concept maps with images, animations and teaching resources on the spring phytoplankton bloom and its role in the ocean ecosystem — has become the second most visited section of the COSEE-OS website.

NSF’s news release about the discovery is online.

Contact: Margaret Nagle, (207) 581-3745

Tips for Attending University of Maine Commencement Saturday

The University of Maine’s 210th Commencement will be Saturday, May 5. Also beginning that day are the America East Outdoor Track and Field Championships. (more…)


Sidebar

Media Resources

Popular Posts

Recent Posts


Contact Information

UMaine News
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207.581.1110
A Member of the University of Maine System