1978
Dennis R. Boston, P.L.S.

Robert N. Muller
Wayne T. Wood, P.L.S.

1979
Steven R. Lambert, MS, Ph.D
John H. Whiting

1980
Mark A. Hawkins, P.L.S.

Jonathan C. Howland
Michael G. Jackson
Audrey Butterfield Knight
Jonathan W. Ladd
Roy J. Teal, P.L.S.

1981
William J. Acheson, P.L.S.

Peter A. Belanger, P.L.S.
Stephen G. Cook, P.L.S.
Allan F. Gordon, Jr., P.L.S.
John A. Mueller, P.L.S.
James Rezendes

J. Milo Robinson
Brian K. Roy

1982
Scott D. Cameron, P.L.S.
David W. Humphrey, P.L.S.
Christopher W. Knight, P.L.S.
Dean F. Pottle

Bruce A. VanNote, JD, P.L.S., Esq.
Wayne T. Welton

Jeffrey D. Wood

1983
Stephen K. Anderson

Robert J. Freeman, P.L.S.
Kevin M. Sullivan

Richard P. Volcjak
Mark K. Wheeler, P.L.S.

1984
Jill Ann Clark, P.L.S.
Ronald R. Coler, P.L.S.
Kathleen Wilson Martin

Christopher H. Mende, P.L.S.
Lisabeth Ortler, JD, Esq.
Peter Ring

Mark A. Scott
David E. Titcomb, P.L.S.
R. Michael White, MS

1985
Bruce E. Berry, MS

1986
Paul D. Haggerty, MS
David W. Cook, ME, P.L.S.
Brian A. Norris, P.L.S.
S. Diana Orr, J.D., Esq.
Christopher T. Shea

Stevenson W. Sheppard, P.L.S.

1987
Andrew Alexander, P.L.S.
Alfred M. Berry, P.L.S.
Kevin P. Dempsey

Brent A. Jones, P.E., P.L.S.
Linda Mary Langley, P.L.S.
Douglas W. Roberts

Glenn R. Van Vliet

1988
Ronald M. Beal, P.L.S.
Jeffrey P. Jackson, MS
Tim ‘Spyke’ LeSiege, P.E., P.L.S.
William F. Menard, PSM
Thomas E. Tiller

1989

Max J. Egenhofer, MS, Ph.D
Malcolm E. Fuller, MS
George W. Gilpin

Allen G. Grafton
R. Richard Howard
Alfred John Lloyd, P.L.S.
Andrew V. Murphy

Blair C. Parker, MS
Ralf Platte

Michael D. Scott
David R. Steiner, MS
Carl E. Storch, P.L.S.
Lisa Thulstrup Whitson, MS
Gary C. Williams

Zhihong Zhao, Ph.D

1990
Barry M. Blanchard, MS
Ian Greasley, MS
Stephen W. Hosier
Douglas L. Hudson, Ph.D
Claire Elizabeth Kiedrowski, P.L.S.
Scot A. Macdonald, MS, P.L.S.
Jeffrey S. McDonald, MS
James E. Normandeau
Eric J. Poreda, P.L.S.
Kenneth D. Roy, P.L.S.
Richard E. St. Pierre
Gary S. Volta, MS
Michael W. Zmuda, P.L.S., P.E.

1991
Benton E. Anderson, P.L.S.
James E. Bosworth
Gregory M. Gleason
Adrienne L. Goodwin
Gary A. Jeffress, P.L.S., Ph.D
Dilwyn J. Knott, P.L.S., MS, Ph.D
Rodney P. Lane, Jr.
Andrew D. Lymburner
Timothy A. Patch, MS, P.L.S.
Lori Ann Phillips
David W. Pollock, MS
Paul R. Prescott, MS
Saogat Rab, MS
Todd J. Rowell
Rowland Sidjabat, ME
James S. Thew
William E. Webber, Jr., P.L.S.

1992
Jeffrey D. Allen
Khaled K. Al-Taha, Ph.D
Taher B. Buyong, Ph.D
Maureen Carr, ME
Sarah Barnes Clapham, MS
James K. Garster, ME, P.L.S.
Jon A. Giles, P.L.S.
Peralie Burbank, LSIT, P.E.
Jeffrey S. Knights
Peter A. Lothian, P.L.S.
Jeffrey R. Paradis, MS
Carlos Paramo, ME
Scott E. Roberts
Bradley S. Root, MS
Sabine Timpf, MS
Randall G. Trott, P.L.S.
Bingcai Zhang, ME

1993
Robert B. Brown
Everett J. Chandler
Kevin H. Daniel, P.L.S.
Mary K. Heintz, MS
Jeffrey P. Johnson, MS, JD, Esq
Wilfred E. King, MS, P.L.S.
Andrew H. McNeally
David J. O’Brien, P.L.S.
Ali Oufrid, ME
Jeffrey D. Quackenbush
Jason G. Racette, P.L.S.
James R. Richards, MS
Christopher R. Steere
P. Langley Willauer, MS
Chao-Hsiung Wu, Ph.D.

1994
Abdullah M. Al-Mazrooi, ME
Harland T. Bruns, Jr., MS
Anthony P. Bruno
Jerald Chiarell
Thomas D. Donahue
Ricardo J. Moreno, ME, P.L.S.
James N. Copley
John Florence, III, MS
Steven Frank, Ph.D, P.L.S.
Jung-Hong Hong, Ph.D
Jinye Li,
MS, Ph.D
David J. Ostanski
Anthony J. Sleezer, MS
Reuben J. Wheeler, P.L.S.
Lee A. Zimmer, P.E.

1995
Thomas N. Cavalluzzi
Kevin Daniel, P.L.S.
Gregory M. Jones
Patrick S. Kirby, MS
Douglas E. Smith, MS

1996
Hussein A. Al-Abbas
Joshua W. Bragg, P.L.S.
Nathan A. Gurney, MS
Gregory Hall, MS
Derek D. Hedstrom
Keith J. Kutilek
Tobias J. Ryan

1997
Garth McNally, MS, P.L.S.
Phoebe B McNeally, M.S., Ph.D., LSIT
Michael P. Peverett, P.L.S.
Balkaran Samaroo, MS, P.L.S.

1998
Joseph P. Coffey, P.L.S.
Robert C. Green Jr.
Richard W. Godin

1999

2000
Mohammad A. Al-Harbi
Mahmoud Al-Nabulsi
Joshua P. King, P.L.S.
Ashton M. Lamont
Brian Naberezny, MS, P.L.S.
Stephanie Ann Sturtevant

2001
Emad Al Ghamdi
Amber Nicole Bethell
Danielle Kelly Donovan
Christopher E. Frank
Richard J. Monteiro
Nicholas R. Spurling

2002
Abdulaziz Al-Mugaiteeb
Ali Al Shamrani
Todd M. Belanger
Charles L. Buker, P.L.S.
Adam D. Carrigan
Joshua D. Connell, MS
Edward P. Fitzgerald
Trevor E. Gleason, P.L.S.
Suzannah Marie Hall
Eeva Kaarina Hedefine, MS
Randy R. Loubier, P.L.S.
Justin D. Maloney, MS, P.L.S.
Christopher R. Michaud, P.L.S.
Jon P. Pinkham, P.L.S.
Joseph L. Stanley, P.L.S.

2003
Brian P. Bailey, MS
Christopher Bailey, L.S.I.T
Dana L. Belden, MS
Benjamin M. Darrah, P.L.S.
Erik M. Jellison, P.L.S.
Frederick Nehring III, P.L.S.
Haci M. Palancioglu, Ph.D.
Matthew J. Philbrick, P.E.
Craig O. Ranson, P.L.S.
Nicholas R. Spurling, MS
Kurt B. Wurm, P.L.S., Ph.D.

Only graduates of the Surveying Engineering Technology program

are listed after 2003.

2004

Erika Breton, LSIT

2005

2006
Ryan Beisaw, LSIT
Hatim Gazzaz, LSIT
Richard R. Hayford, LSIT
Christopher M. Knowlton, P.L.S.
Joseph R. Labranch, P.L.S.
Jonathan Miller, LSIT
David Sheehan, P.L.S.
Lori-Ann Stubbs, LSIT
Richard Vannozzi, P.L.S., M.S.*
Thomas Williams, LSIT

Edward C. Fortin, LSIT (FSC)

2007
Sarah Bell, LSIT
Shane Enos, LSIT
Tara Hartson (Jeffers), P.L.S.
Kara Lawson, LSIT
Justin McCoubrey, LSIT
Andrew Paradee, LSIT
Isak Porter, P.L.S.
Fred Stohlman, LSIT

Daniel F. Livingstone, P.L.S. (US)

2008
Ryan Brown, LSIT
Jeffrey Condon, P.L.S.
Tyler Durant, P.L.S.
Michael Gard, P.L.S.
Suzanne Graves-Hall, CMT
Nathan Hart, P.L.S., CMT, EEN
Sean Lahann, P.L.S.
Christopher Martin, LSIT, CMT
Robert Miles, P.L.S.
Jared Patenaude, P.S.M., CMT, EEN
James Stevens, P.L.S.
Samuel Stietzel, P.L.S.
Michael Thoreson, LSIT
Daniel Yarumian, P.L.S.

Brian Berube (FSC), P.L.S., MBA

2009
Jacob Bartlett, P.L.S.
Timothy Brauer, LSIT
Robert Buzzell, LSIT
Jimmy Courbron, P.L.S.
Nicholas Dutil, P.L.S., E.I.T.
Bradley Finnemore, LSIT
Chad Finnemore, LSIT

2009
Samuel Glidden, P.L.S.
Robert Goodwin, LSIT
Alexander Ogilvie, LSIT
Matthew Plante, P.L.S.
Nathan Winings, P.L.S.

2010
Nicholas Acheson, P.L.S.
Andrew Brown, LSIT
Timothy Cote, LSIT
Nicholas Craig, LSIT
Jonathan B. Drew, P.L.S.
Nathan Mayo, LSIT
Daniel Oakes, LSIT
Sean Pierce, P.L.S
Heather Pettigrew, LSIT
Drew Pickering, LSIT
Tyler Rigazio, LSIT

2011
Eric E. Anderson, LSIT
Clifford K. Bennett, LSIT
Kevin A. Brooks, LSIT
Jeff Broumas
Clark R. Chattin, LSIT
Nicholas S. Elliston, P.L.S.
Kevin J. Gay, LSIT
Matthew C. Holden, LSIT
David C. Holland, LSIT
Jared S. Johnson, LSIT
Anthony G. Mazzarella, LSIT
Kyle J. Peckham
Samuel Suorsa, P.L.S.
Judd Vear
Matthew R. Verrill, LSIT

Robert Coolong (CIE), P.L.S.

2012
Richard D. Adams II, BUA, LSIT
Matthew Brooks, LSIT
Charles Dexter, BUA, LSIT
Joshua Eon, LSIT
Ryan Flanagan, LSIT
William Hirst
Sterling Hooke, BUA, P.L.S.
Phillip Mantelli, BCM, EEN
Benjamin Payeur, EEN
Devin Pike, BCM, EEN, LSIT
Mark Provo, P.L.S.
Benjamin Robie, LSIT
Jeffry Spaulding, BUA, LSIT
Henry “Hank” Simpkins, LSIT
Andrew Strout, LSIT
Kymberly Turk

2013
Ali Alghamdi, EEN
Mansour Alghamdi, EEN
Mohammed Aljafar, EEN, BCM
Jon Brundage, LSIT
Tyler Camick, LSIT
Patrick Mciver, BCM, LSIT
Daniel Menard, LSIT
Tim Lackedy-McCormick
Andrew Piccirillo
, LSIT
Jared Serpico, EEN, P.L.S.

Mark Ingraham (BUS), P.L.S

2014
Abdulaziz Alassaf
Mossa Bakhari
Benjamin Bartlett, LSIT
Daniel Buscemi
Patrick Gardner
Jordan McAdams
Brian Moore, LSIT
Devin Pike, LSIT
Glenn Roberts, LSIT
Gordon Wilson, LSIT

2015
Ryan Bateman, LSIT
Daniel Begin, LSIT
Tyler Chamberlain, LSIT
Dustin Hargreaves, LSIT
Ben Hodge, LSIT
Stephanie Mazerolle, LSIT
Alexander Normandeau
Tyler Young, LSIT

2016
Terrell Carver
Caleb Gervais, LSIT
Ambrose Gmeiner, PLS, PSM
Anne Howell, LSIT
Chris Lamotte, LSIT
Ben Salzberg, LSIT
James Santos
Dan Sawyer
Myles Sykes, LSIT

2017
Charles Hildebrant, LSIT
Tara Mullen, LSIT
Melissa Soucie, PSM

Alumni

History of the SVT program
A program of study in surveying was approved by the Board of Trustees on 24 May 1978. A degree option was offered as part of the Civil and Environmental Engineering program. A two-year option in surveying was offered in the Civil Engineering Technology associate degree program. The Surveying Engineering (SVE) department was created in the Fall semester 1988 from the surveying option in the Civil and Environmental Engineering program (ABET/EAC). Starting in the Fall semester 1996, the Surveying Engineering program was renamed Spatial Information Engineering (SIE) to reflect the expanded role of surveying into geographic information systems. In the Fall semester 2003, the SIE program again evolved into Information Systems Engineering (ISE). In the Fall semester 2005, no further students were admitted to the ISE program. In the Fall semester 2009, the undergraduate program in ISE was eliminated. In the Fall semester 2003, the undergraduate surveying practice component of the former program was transferred to the School of Engineering Technology as the Surveying Engineering Technology (SVT) program (ABET/TAC). In 2015, a Professional Science Masters, a new graduate program was started that allowed students to focus on surveying topics. Since the Fall semester 2003, the SVT program has reached new levels of enrollment. (Note: Graduates of the two year Civil Engineering Technology program with a concentration in surveying are listed in the CMT program alumni list.)

Alumni List includes:

  • Civil Engineering Technology (Surveying Option)
  • Surveying Engineering
  • Spatial Information Engineering
  • Surveying Engineering Technology

This is not a complete list of undergraduates. Some undergraduates have chosen to align themselves with the Information Engineering System program and asked not to be listed. Some alumni were inadvertently omitted. We are proud of our alumni and would like to list all who wished to be affiliated with the surveying program.

Contact us to add or edit information on this list, including:

  • missing name
  • add professional license – send name, license and email address

By email to: Knud Hermansen
By mail: Surveying Engineering Technology, 5711 Boardman Hall, Room 119, Orono, Maine 04469-5711
By phone: 207-581-2168

Professional Licenses

  • EIT – Engineer in Training
  • PE – Professional Engineer
  • LSIT – Land Surveyor in Training
  • P.L.S. – Professional Land Surveyor
  • Esq- Attorney at Law

Educational Achievements Beyond the B.S.

  • JD – Juris Doctorate (Law Degree)
  • MBA – Master in Business Administration
  • ME – Master of Engineering
  • MS – Master of Science
  • Ph.D – Doctor of Philosophy
  • PSM – Professional Science Master

Minors Achieved

  • CMT – Construction Management Technology
  • EEN – Entrepreneurial Minor

Names in italics earned a minor in SVT.

Names in bold italics received graduate degrees only.