COS 100: Course Development Credits
Course Organizer: Harlan Onsrud
Topic | Module Lead Instructor | Module Computing Learning Assistants | |
Week 1 | Introductory Concepts and Materials | Harlan Onsrud | |
Week 2-5 | Scratch Programming | Mike Scott / Shaleen Jain | Evan Kellough and Katelyn Manzo (Backup: Toni Kaplan) |
Week 6-9 | Python Programming | Torsten Hahmann | Timothy Thomas and Elizabeth Demin (Backups: Nathan Moore, Timothy Bruce) |
Week 10-13 | Programming Robots | Roy Turner | Timothy Bruce |
Sensors and Databases | Silvia Nittel | Katelyn Manzo | |
Drones and Imagery Data | Reinhard Moratz | Nathan Moore | |
GIS Database Development | Constance Holden | Elizabeth Demin | |
Virtual Reality Visualizations | Richard Corey | Toni Kaplan |
Two-Week Project Assignment Developers
Scratch Team Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 3) – Interactive Advertisement, Interactive Instructional Materials or Interactive Display
- Assignment developed by Emmanuel Boss.
Scratch Team Project Assignment 2 (due at end of week 5) – Scratch Arcade Games
- Assignment developed by Mike Scott and Evan Kellough.
Python Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 7) – Programming a Crane
- Assignment developed by Torsten Hahmann and Timothy Thomas using online materials provided through numerous sources.
Python Project Assignment 2 (due at end of Week 9) – Programming a Crane Further
- Assignment developed by Torsten Hahmann and Timothy Thomas using online materials provided through numerous sources.
Robot Team Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 11) – Build a Robotic Insect
- Assignment developed by Roy Turner.
Robot Team Project Assignment 2 (due at end of Week 13) – Robo Challenge Choice
- Assignment developed by Roy Turner.
Sensor Team Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 11) – Event Processing
- Assignment developed by Silvia Nittel and Katelyn Manzo.
Sensor Team Project Assignment 2 (due at end of Week 13) – Event Logging with Arduinos and Databases
- Assignment developed by Silvia Nittel and Katelyn Manzo.
Drone Team Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 11) – Flight Controls
- Assignment developed by Nathan Moore.
Drone Team Project Assignment 2: Option A (due at end of Week 13) – Interactive Flight
- Assignment developed by Nathan Moore.
Drone Team Project Assignment 2: Option B (due at end of Week 13) – Image Processing
- Assignment developed by Constance Holden.
GIS Team Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 11) – Reading Data and Displaying Features
- Assignment developed by Connie Holden.
GIS Team Project Assignment 2 (due at end of Week 13) – Shortest Route Among Selected Sites
- Assignment developed by Connie Holden.
Virtual Reality Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 11) – Initial Unity Program
- Assignment developed by Richard Corey and Toni Kaplan.
Virtual Reality Project Assignment 2 (due at end of Week 13) – Unity Program Expansion
- Assignment developed by Richard Corey and Toni Kaplan.