Skip Navigation

Woody weeds - Blackberry

Print Friendly

Prepared by Jennifer L. D’Appollonio, Assistant Scientist, University of Maine, Orono, ME 04469. March 2011.

Scientific name: Rubus spp.

Common name(s): blackberry, bramble

Links: USDA PLANTS Profile , NPIN Profile

Images: (click on images to see enlargements)

Description:

- two types of canes: primocanes (1st yr, vegetative) and floricanes (2nd yr, bears flowers)

- usually have palmate leaves with 5-7 leaflets; floricane leaves can have 3 leaflets

-large prickles similar to rose thorns

-can be difficult to identify species without flowers/fruit

- may be confused with other Rubus such as raspberries and black raspberries, but fruit ripens later and center portion (rasp) comes off with the fruit (not hollow as in raspberries)

-generally flowers late May to late July in ME

Source(s):

Hansen, R.W., S.B. Hansen and E.A. Osgood. 1991. Reproductive phenologies of selected flowering plants in eastern Maine forests. ME Agric. Exp. Station Tech. Bull. 143. 17 pp.


Back to Woody weeds