The Future is

FLOATING

Along with the US West Coast, the Gulf of Maine (GOM) is poised to become the birthplace of the nation’s floating offshore wind industry. The 156GW offshore wind resource in the GOM is in close proximity to the New England region where electricity prices are some of the highest in the nation. With a tri-state BOEM task force in place, ambitious renewable energy policies in Maine and other Northeast states, advances in technology, and lowering costs, floating offshore wind is gaining significant momentum. To seize the opportunity, technical, regulatory, and permitting challenges must be addressed. AFloat 2024 brings together leading experts to address these drivers and challenges to chart a course for floating offshore wind in the US.

Stay Connected to AFloat

Join our mailing list for updates, exclusive offers and conference updates!

2023 FEATURED SPEAKERS

Jeff Marootian

Jeff
Marootian

Principle Deputy Assistant Secretary
US DOE

Featured Speaker

Governor Janet Mills

Governor
Janet Mills

Governor
State of Maine

Featured Speaker

Senator Susan Collins

Senator
Susan Collins

U.S. Senator
State of Maine

Featured Speaker

Senator Angus King

Senator
Angus King

U.S. Senator
State of Maine

Featured Speaker

David Diamond

David
Diamond

Deputy Chief for Atlantic Operations
BOEM

Featured Speaker

Jocelyn Brown Saracino

Jocelyn
Brown Saracino

Lead, Offshore Wind Energy
US DOE

Featured Speaker

Walt Musial

Walt
Musial

Manager Offshore Wind
NREL

Featured Speaker

2023 SPEAKERS

Habib Dagher

Habib Dagher

ASCC Director
University of Maine

Olivia Burke

Olivia Burke

Senior Manager Floating Wind
Carbon Trust

Nate McKenzie

Nate McKenzie

Technology Manager for Offshore Wind R&D
U.S. DOE

Anthony Viselli

Anthony Viselli

Chief Engineer
University of Maine

Dan Kennedy

Dan Kennedy

Director of Engineering
Diamond Offshore Wind

Celina Cunningham

Celina Cunningham

Deputy Director
State of Maine Governor’s Energy Office

Monica Maher

Monica Maher

Offshore Wind Specialist
U.S. DOE

Laura Singer

Laura Singer

Principle
SAMBAS Consulting

Marilyn Sauls

Marilyn Sauls

Chief, Engineering & Technical Review Branch
BOEM

Randy Male

Randy Male

Head of Office
Green Giraffe

Stephanie Watson

Stephanie Watson

Offshore Wind Program Manager
State of Maine Governor’s Energy Office

Ross Gould

Ross Gould

Vice President Supply Chain Development & Research
Business Network for Offshore Wind

Ian Voparil

Ian Voparil

Senior Business Development Manager, Offshore Wind
Burns McDonnell

Chris Wissemann

Chris Wissemann

CEO
Diamond Offshore Wind

Alana Duerr

Alana Duerr

Director, US Projects
Simply Blue

Laura Morse

Laura Morse

Director, Environmental Compliance and Strategy
Invenergy

Morgan Brunbauer

Morgan Brunbauer

Offshore Wind Marine Fisheries Manager
NYSERDA

Lucas Feinberg

Lucas Feinberg

Project Coordinator
BOEM

Joy Page

Joy Page

Environmental Research Manager
US DOE

Graham Tyson

Graham Tyson

Vice President of Operations
Crowley

Mathew Burns

Mathew Burns

Executive Director
Maine Port Authority

Jordan Greer

Jordan Greer

Offshore Wind Port Planner
Moffat and Nichol

Alderic Blanc 

Alderic Blanc 

Offshore Structural Engineer
SAFIER INGENIERIE

Astrid Green

Astrid Green

Business Development Manager
Norwegian Offshore Wind

Rebecca Karp

Rebecca Karp

CEO + Managing Principal
Karp Strategies

Jan Matthiesen

Jan Matthiesen

Director, Offshore Wind R&D
Carbon Trust

Donal Butler

Donal Butler

Business Development Manager – Offshore Wind
DOF Subsea

Lars Samuelsson

Lars Samuelsson

Manager, Offshore Accounts
ABS

Daewoong Son

Daewoong Son

Principal Naval Architect
Principle Power

Ben Ackers

Ben Ackers

CEO
PelaStar LLC

Zach Miller

Zach Miller

Chief Technology Officer
Triton Anchor

Sander van Helvoort

Sander van Helvoort

Director Renewable Energy
Fibre Max

Yongyan Wu

Yongyan Wu

Sr Principal Naval Architect
Aker Solutions

Sherryll Huber

Sherryll Huber

Senior Project Manager
NYSERDA

Suzanne MacDonald

Suzanne MacDonald

Senior Researcher
NREL

Gillian Morrison

Gillian Morrison

Development Manager
Crown Estate Scotland

Jennifer McCann

Jennifer McCann

Director, U.S. Coastal Programs
University of Rhode Island

Leo Bello

Leo Bello

Chief Commercial Officer
Delmar Systems

Bingbin Yu

Bingbin Yu

Co-Founder & Chief Engineer
Aikido Technologies

Yusuf Arikan

Yusuf Arikan

Senior Project Manager – Renewable
2H Offshore Inc

Matt Hall

Matt Hall

Moorings Research Lead
NREL

Spencer Hallowell

Spencer Hallowell

Research Engineer
University of Maine

Emmanuel Branlard

Emmanuel Branlard

Research Engineer
NREL

Jonathan Fraser

Jonathan Fraser

Compliance Lead
BSEE

Mark Sanborn

Mark Sanborn

Assistant Commissioner
NH Dept of Environmental Services

Lisa Engler

Lisa Engler

Director
Coastal Zone Management (Mass.)

Zach Jylkka

Zach Jylkka

Renewable Energy Program Specialist
BOEM

Dan Burgess

Dan Burgess

Director
State of Maine Governor’s Energy Office

Jake Higdon

Jake Higdon

 U.S. Manufacturing Advisor
DOE

Jeff Kehne

Jeff Kehne

Chief Development Officer & General Counsel
Magellan Wind

Jim Bennett

Jim Bennett

Business Development Manager
Burns McDonnell

Ken Pulido

Ken Pulido

Commercialization Advisor
ARPA-e

Ike Udoh

Ike Udoh

Manager, Renewable Energy Technology
Kent Houston Offshore Engineering

Tuhin Das

Tuhin Das

Associate Professor
University of Central Florida

Jason Shedlock

Jason Shedlock

President
Maine State Building & Construction Trades Council

Philip Jordan

Philip Jordan

Vice President & Principal Researcher
BW Research

Tagwongo Obomsawin

Tagwongo Obomsawin

Clean Energy Partnership Program Manager
State of Maine

Chloe Constant

Chloe Constant

Project Manager
NREL

Bruce Carlisle

Bruce Carlisle

Managing Director, Offshore Wind
The Massachusetts Clean Energy Center

Chris Spencer

Chris Spencer

Executive Director
Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources and Renewables, Business Development & Strategic Opportunities

Abby Watson

Abby Watson

President
GroundWire Strategies

Mark Danielson

Mark Danielson

Offshore Wind and Renewable Energy Scientist
California Energy Commission

Julian Fraize

Julian Fraize

Program Manager
NOWRDC

Adrienne Downey

Adrienne Downey

Principal Engineer and Country Manager US and Canada
Hexicon

Rogier Blom

Rogier Blom

Renewables Mission Leader, Breakthrough Products
GE

Darius Snieckus

Darius Snieckus

Chief Executive Editor
Aegir Insights

Jake Aulner, LCDR

Jake Aulner, LCDR

Office of Navigation Systems
US Coast Guard

Shaelyn Patzer

Shaelyn Patzer

Interagency Partnership & Outreach Specialist
DOE

Damian Brady

Damian Brady

Professor of Oceanography
University of Maine

Ed LeBlanc

Ed LeBlanc

Marine Affairs
Orsted

Tanya Heravian

Tanya Heravian

Offshore Renewables Specialist
Innovation Norway

Karl John

Karl John

Offshore Renewables Specialist
UK Department for Business and Trade

Ollie Holme

Ollie Holme

Offshore Wind Risk Advisory and Insurance Placement Lead
Marsh

Chris Swartley

Chris Swartley

CEO
Progression

Guillaume Ardoise

Guillaume Ardoise

Head of Business Development
Ocergy

Ben Brown

Ben Brown

Senior Vice President & Managing Director
INpower

Lara Jurgens

Lara Jurgens

Head of Industry Development
Xodus

John Williamson

John Williamson

Sea keeper Fishery Consulting

Deirdre Boelke

Deirdre Boelke

Fisheries Manager
RWE Renewables

Carl Wilson

Carl Wilson

Director
Bureau of Marine Science

Angela Silva

Angela Silva

Social Scientist
NOAA Fisheries

Christopher Dorman

Christopher Dorman

Head of Development – US
BW Ideol

Paul McEvoy

Paul McEvoy

Technical Director
Technology from Ideas

David Deutsch

David Deutsch

COO
Diamond Offshore Wind

Pieter de Jong

Pieter de Jong

Head of Offshore Hydrogen
RWE Renewables

John Dalton

John Dalton

President
Power Advisory LLC

Ryan Gibbons

Ryan Gibbons

Senior Manager, Business Development
Avangrid

Josh Gange

Josh Gange

Energy Program Specialist
BOEM

William Follett

William Follett

Technical Director
Ocean Winds

Samantha Mullin

Samantha Mullin

Offshore O&M Implementation Manager (USA)
RWE Renewables

Norman Zeyak

Norman Zeyak

Operations & Development Manager
Orsted

Carter Craft

Carter Craft

Sr. Economic Policy Officer
Dutch Consulate

Amy DiCarlantonio

Amy DiCarlantonio

Vice President, Planning
WSP

Jeremy Abercrombie

Jeremy Abercrombie

Marine Operations Manager
Noble Drilling

THANK YOU TO OUR AFLOAT SPONSORS

PLATINUM SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS