Skip Navigation

York County Master Gardener Volunteer Program - Class Schedule

2014 Master Gardener Volunteer Training

York County Schedule

The Master Gardener Training is a basic horticulture course comprised of approximately 66 hours of classroom, field, and hands-on learning, with an on-line manual serving as a resource.  In 2014, the training takes place on Thursday mornings (9:00 AM – 12:30 PM), with two Tuesday late afternoon/early evening sessions, and 2 Saturday morning sessions. Classes will be held in the Nasson Conference Room, located on the first floor of the Anderson Learning Center, 21 Bradeen St., Springvale, ME (except where noted).  The focus is on small fruits and vegetables and touches on sustainable landscaping. 

Week

  1    Thursday, 1/23              Orientation to the Cooperative Extension and the Master Gardener Program, and Seed Starting with Frank Wertheim, Extension Educator

  2    Thursday, 1/30             Soil Basics Part I, and Vermicomposting (worm bin) with Frank Wertheim

  3    Thursday, 2/6               Soil Basics Part II/Home Composting with Frank Wertheim

  4    Thursday, 2/13             Botany Part I with Frank Wertheim, Growing Herbs in Maine with Amy Witt, Extension Horticulture Professional

  5     Thursday, 2/20            Field Trip – Growing Winter Greens – Bend Your Own Small Moveable Greenhouse with Frank Wertheim and Brent Peters, Farmer/Jack of All Trades Location: Winter Cherry Farm, 205 River Rd, Biddeford

  6      Thursday 2/27            Botany Part II – Hands on Botany – Weed Management with Frank Wertheim

  7       Thursday 3/6              Volunteering in the Master Gardner Program – Project Overviews with Frank Wertheim, Sue Tkacik, and various Master Gardener Volunteers

  8       Thursday 3/13 –        Class cancelled

  9       Thursday 3/20          Good Agricultural Practices/Food Safety – Volunteer Risk Management – Movie: Symphony of the Soil with Frank Wertheim, Trent Schreifer and Heidi Thoutte, York County 4-H

 10      Thursday 3/27           Growing Small Fruit in Southern Maine (Highbush Blueberries, Strawberries,  Brambles) with David Handley, Small Fruit Specialist, UMaine Extension

  11       Thursday 4/3            Growing Tree Fruits in Southern Maine with Barb Murphy, Extension Educator

  12      *Saturday 4/5             York County Master Gardener Annual Meeting – 9:00 AM – 2:00 PM – at Laudholm Farm at Wells Reserve – program schedule and directions to come

  13       Thursday 4/10         Field Trip– Pruning Fruit Trees and Home Orchard Development with Frank Wertheim, Extension Educator and Master Gardener Volunteers and Orchardists, Ann and Howard Stevens – Location: Foxes Ridge Farm, 776 Foxes Ridge Rd, Acton

  14        Thursday 4/17        Growing Vegetables in Southern Maine with Mark HuttonVegetable Specialist,  UMaine Extension

  15    **Tuesday, April 22   Resilient Landscapes with Barbara Murphy, Frank Wertheim and Amy Witt,     (3:00 – 6:30 PM) UMaine Extension Location: UMaine Regional Learning Center, 75 Clearwater Drive, Suite 104, Falmouth

  16        Thursday 4/24        Pest Management – Garden Insects and Diseases with Clay Kirby, Entomologist and Bruce Watt, Plant Pathologist, UMaine Extension

  17         Thursday 5/1          Field Trip - Principles of Landscape Design with Amy Witt, Extension Horticulture Professional Location: Laudholm Farm at Wells Estuarine Research Reserve

  18  ***Tuesday, 5/6           Food Security/Hunger in Maine with Don Morrison, Wayside Food Programs, (3:00 – 6:30 PM)  Kristine Jenkins, Partners for a Hunger Free York County Location: Nasson Conference Room – as usual

  19        Thursday 5/8          Field Trip – Raised Beds, Drip Irrigation and Rain Barrels with Frank Wertheim and Allan Amioka, York County Master GardenerLocation: Laudholm Farm at Wells Estuarine Research Reserve.

  20       Thursday 5/15        Field Trip – Master Gardener Project Work Day – Projects TBD

  21****Saturday 5/17         York County Master Gardener Plant Sale with Everyone!! – Location: Extension Office Outdoor Patio

  22       Thursday 5/22        Field Trip – Forest Tree and Wildflower ID – Berry Best Farm, 33 Colburn Way, Lebanon,     with Frank Wertheim and John Bozak, Forestry Professor Emeritus, UNH

  23       Thursday 5/29        Wise Use of Pesticides in the Home Garden and the YardScaping Program with Gary FishBoard of Pesticides Control, Maine Department of Agriculture

  24       Thursday 6/5          Practical Final Exam – This end of program open book collaborative final will be done in small groups answering questions at stations set up around the room. – Class Pictures – wear garden attire – and a Master Gardener Class Celebration will take place after the exam J

 


Back to York County Master Gardener Volunteer Program