Skip Navigation
Return to Layout View | Home | A-Z Directory | MaineStreet | Campus Map | Calendar
Follow UMaine on Twitter | Join UMaine on Facebook | Watch UMaine on YouTube | Admissions | Parents & Family | Apply to UMaine | Give Now | Emergency

Upward Bound


Site Navigation:


Group Project - Group Project Schedule & Due Dates

Monday, June 24 – Theta Chi & BD 207  (7:30 AM – 11:15 AM)

7:30 – 7:50 AM  General Orientation – Residence Hall: Academic Schedule/Calendar/HW Policy

8:00-8:15 AM Fire Marshall – Residence Hall

8:15-8:45 AM Group Design Task – Residence Hall

15 min – Transition to Boardman

Group Project Orientation – BD 207

9:00 – 9:30 AM What is the Group Project? Tangible Outcomes?

9:35 – 10:00 AM Sustainability Introduction – Crista Straub

10:05 – 10:30 AM Innovations Introduction – Angela Marcolini

15 min break

10:45 – 11:20 PM Lab Safety Training – Harry Flowers

 

Wednesday, June 26 – DPC 115

Sustainability Introductions and Field/Lab Experiences:

Darren Ranco (8:00-9:15 AM) and Colleen Tierling (9:30 – 11:15AM)

 

Friday, June 28 – Nutting 100

Sustainability Field/Lab Experiences: Rob Lilieholm (8:00 – 9:00 AM); Kristine Hoffman (9:00 – 10:00 AM )

Scientific Writing Library Orientation with Jeremy Swist (10:15-11:15AM)

ENG 101 with James Brophy (10:15-11:15 AM)

Amy – Unity College (2:00-3:30 PM)

Groups delegate tasks and check readings (3:30 – 4:30 PM)

READING DUE: What is Science? by Nate Larlee, and Inspiration vs. Perspiration by C. Loehle

 

Sunday, June 30 – BD 136, 318Group Time (9:00 AM – NOON)

READING DUE: Sustainability: Science or Fiction? by Pim Martens p. 1-4.5 (What is Sustainable Development?, Sustainability Science: A New Paradigm), p. 9 (Conclusion)

Check readings at end of Group Time

 

Monday, July 1 – DPC 115

EPSCoR Videographer (8:00 – 9:00 AM)

Sustainability Field/Lab Experiences:

John Peckenham (9:00 – 10:00 AM)

Gayle Zydlewski (10:15 – 11:15 AM)

 

Wednesday, July 3 – Innovations Center

Innovation Center Idea Generation/Marketing (8:00 – 11:15 AM)

 

BREAK for July 4th

 

Monday, July 8 – Groups Choose Location

Students work in groups on designs/videos/papers (8:00 – 10 AM)

Design tutorial with Tim McGrath (10:15 – 11:15 AM)

READING DUE: The Global Sustainability Transition: It is More than Changing Light Bulbs by Weinstein and colleagues (Challenges 1 – 6 on pages 4-8)

 

Wednesday, July 10 – Groups Choose Location

Students work in groups on designs/videos/papers (8:00 – 11:15 AM)

WRITING DUE: Introduction

 

Friday, July 12 – Innovations Center and Groups Choose Location

Informal presentations - Innovations Center  (8:00 – 9:00 AM)

Group Time - Groups Choose Location  (9:00 – 10:00 AM)

 

Monday, July 15 – Groups Choose Location

Students work in groups on designs/videos/papers (8:00 – 11:15 AM)

VIDEO DUE: Introduction/field experiences, deciding upon a problem, thought process and idea development

 

Wednesday, July 17 – Groups Choose Location and/or Lengyel Field

Group Time – Groups Choose Location  (7:30-8:45 AM)

Healthy Body/Strong Mind - Lengyel Field (9:00 – 11:15 AM)

 

Friday, July 19 — Innovations Center and Groups Choose Location

Informal presentations - Innovations Center   (8:00 – 9:30 AM)

Group Time – Groups Choose Location  (9:30 – 11:15 AM)

WRITING DUE: Materials and Methods

 

Saturday, July 20 – Groups Choose Location

VIDEO DUE: Materials and Methods

 

Sunday, July 21 – Groups Choose Location

WRITING DUE: Results (final design depiction, short description) and Discussion!

 

Monday, July 22 - Groups Choose Location

Students complete video editing and paper writing (8:00 – 11:15 AM)

VIDEO DUE: Design Development and Results (Final Design)

 

Wednesday, July 24 – Groups Choose Location

Students complete video editing and paper writing (8:00 – 11:15 AM)

VIDEO DUE: Group Discussion and Conclusion

Final papers DUE by 11:15 AM!

 

Thursday, July 25

Final Videos DUE by 10:00 PM!

 

Friday, July 26 – Innovations Center

Final Group Video Presentations! (8:00 – 11:15 AM)

 

Tuesday, July 30 – BD 207

Post Test & Self-Assessments 1:00 – 2:00pm

Thank You Cards 2:00 – 3:30pm

EPSCoR videographer 2:00-3:30pm

3:30-4:30pm Free Time!

Back to Group Project


Sidebar


Contact Information

Upward Bound
Upward Bound Room 226 Chadbourne Hall
Orono, Maine 04469
Phone: 800.581.2522 | Fax: 207.581.2710
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207.581.1110
A Member of the University of Maine System