Skip Navigation

University of Maine Selective Scholarships - Scholarships for residents of a particular town, county or state

Certification Requirements
In addition to completing the first section of the scholarship application, you must certify your current residence in the bottom half of the application. The certification must include:

  1. the name of the town/city in which you live
  2. the number of years you have been a resident
  3. the signature and seal of the town/city clerk
  4. the date certified

•  •  •

Denotes that filing a FAFSA (Free Application for Federal Student Aid) is required for determining eligibility for a particular scholarship.

Scholarships with a ♦ indicate that the scholarship will not be available for the 2014-2015 academic year due to conditions in the financial markets.

•  •  •

Print a University of Maine Scholarship Application (PDF)

•  •  •


The William Bingham, 2nd Scholarship
Awarded (after consultation with the headmaster of Gould Academy) to:

  • Students from Bethel, Maine
  • Students from Oxford County, Maine

The William Bingham, 2nd, Scholarship in honor of Payson Smith
Awarded (after consultation with the headmaster of Gould Academy) to students who intend to enter the field of education (including college teaching) to:

  • Students from Bethel, Maine
  • Students from Oxford County, Maine

The Blake Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to financially needy students in the following order of preference:

  • Residents of the town of LaGrange, Maine
  • Descendants of Lewis M. and Ethel R. Blake

The Foster B. Blake, Sr. Scholarship Fund
Awarded in the following order of preference:

  • Descendants of Foster Blake, Sr.
  • Students from Sedgwick and Brooklin, Maine

The Lisle W. Bridgham Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to financially needy students from Gouldsboro, Maine

The Adelaide G. Bunker Educational Fund
Awarded to students from Franklin, Maine (after consultation with Sumner Memorial High School)

The Buxton-Hollis Community Hospital, Inc. Fund
Awarded to Nursing majors or students in pre-medical training who are:

  • Graduates of Bonny-Eagle High School or
  • Residents of Buxton or Hollis, Maine

The Class of 1920 Scholarship Fund
Awarded to deserving students in the following order of preference:

  • Females from Princeton, Maine
  • Males from Princeton, Maine

The Raymond L. and Fedora F. Files Scholarship Fund
Awarded to academically meritorious residents of Gorham, Maine

The Deacon Ephraim Flint Scholarship Fund
Awarded in the following order of preference to:

  • Descendants of Deacon Ephraim Flint of Baldwin, Maine
  • Students born and maintaining legal residence in Baldwin, Maine

[In 2013, University of Maine System Legal Counsel determined that students are eligible for this scholarship if their mother maintained legal residence in Baldwin, Maine, (including the towns of East Baldwin, Maine, and West Baldwin, Maine) at the time of the child’s birth and the child maintains legal residence there.]

  • Foxcroft Academy graduates born and maintaining legal residence in Dover-Foxcroft, Maine

The John A. and Nancy Cameron DeWilde Fund
Awarded to residents of Union, Maine

The John Bayley Fox Endowed Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to a financially needy first-year student from Andover, Maine who is an on-time applicant for financial aid with a grade point average of “B” or better

The Harold F. French Fund *
Awarded to financially needy students who are residents of Glenburn, Maine

The Boyd C. and Ruth S. Fuller Scholarship Fund *
Awarded in the following order of preference:

  • Residents of Albion, Maine
  • Descendants of individuals who graduated from the University of Minnesota Southern School of Agriculture
  • Members of the Rho Rho Chapter of the Sigma Chi Fraternity
  • Residents of Waseca, Minnesota

The Rena Sawyer Gray and Kelsey Clement Gray Scholarship Fund
Award alternates between:

  • Students with the surname of Sawyer in the following order of preference:
    • A resident of Castine, Maine
    • A resident of Hancock County, Maine
  • Students with the surname of Gray in the following order of preference:
    • A resident of  Orland, Maine
    • A resident of Hancock County, Maine

In addition student must have completed one semester at the University of Maine, earned a 3.0 grade point average and be less than 25 years of age

The Hervey A. Hanscom Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to financially needy students from York County majoring in the liberal arts; preference to students from Sanford, Lebanon, and Springvale, Maine

The Leroy F. Howes Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to students in the following order of preference:

  •  First year students demonstrating financial need from Liberty, Maine
  • Residents of Waldo County who are graduates of a Waldo County High School

The Town of Lovell Scholarship
Awarded to undergraduate students from the town of Lovell, Maine

The Mary L. Hoyt Mathematics Memorial Fund *
Awarded to financially needy students from Presque Isle, Maine or Aroostook County, Maine who are majoring in Math or Computer Science

The David W. Ives ’79 and Pamela Burch ’80 Scholarship Fund
Awarded in the following order of preference to a student from:

  •  The Marblehead / Salem, Massachusetts community
  • A resident of Essex County, Massachusetts

The Henry Wilton Kneeland Scholarship Fund
Awarded to residents of:

  • Searsport, Maine
  • Stockton Springs, Maine
  • Frankfort, Maine

The Louis, Etta and Sadie Marcus Scholarship *
Awarded to financially needy students who are legal residents of any of the towns of Stonington, Deer Isle (both in Hancock County, Maine), North Haven, Vinalhaven, Matinicus Isle Plantation (in Knox County, Maine), and Islesboro (in Waldo County, Maine)

The Daniel W. Merritt Scholarship
Awarded to students who are residents of Addison, Maine

The Mid Coast Alumni Textbook Award Scholarship*
Awarded to juniors and seniors attending the University of Maine who have financial need, GPA of 3.0 or better and graduated from a Maine high school in the Mid Coast region

The Norman and Avis Moody Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to financial needy students who reside in the towns of Palermo, Vassalboro, China, Windsor and Somerville at the time of their high school graduation

The New Jersey Alumni Scholarship *
Awarded to financially needy students enrolled at the University of Maine who are residents of the State of New Jersey

The Gerald and Eva O’Day Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to students who have been residents of either Brewer or Mount Desert, Maine for at least three years immediately preceding receipt of the scholarship; selection is based on academic standing, all-round ability, character and financial need

The Olympian Club of Kennebunkport Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to first year students who were residents of Kennebunkport, Maine at the time of their high school graduation, who have financial need, a reasonable academic record and who show good character and work habits; first preference to Nursing majors; second preference to students pursuing a Pre-medical/Dental/Optometry curriculum

The Rhode Island Alumni Association Scholarship
Awarded to a student from Rhode Island or the portion of Massachusetts included in the Association with a satisfactory personal and scholastic record and demonstrated leadership potential

The James S. Rowe ’74 & Judith Mullen Rowe ’74 Scholarship Fund
Awarded to residents of Cape Elizabeth, Maine

The Merle B. Shaw Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to high school graduates who reside in or near Windham, ME (awarded in consultation with Windham High School)

The Thomas O. Shields Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to undergraduate students who demonstrate financial need and have a satisfactory academic standing; first preference is given to residents of Winterport, Maine; second preference is given to residents of Monroe, Frankfort or Prospect, Maine

The Lillian J. Shirley Memorial Scholarship Fund
Awarded to:

  • descendants of Lillian J. Shirley
  • residents of Argyle, Maine
  • residents of Alton or Old Town, Maine

The William Freeman Snow Scholarship Fund
Awarded to residents of Scarborough, Maine with a preference given to Scarborough residents of the areas known as Pine Point and West Scarborough

The Loring R. Swain ’32 Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to students majoring in engineering who demonstrate financial need; preference is given to Maine residents from Franklin and Oxford Counties

The Donald S. Walker Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to male students from the following townships: Liberty, Appleton, Montville, Palermo, Searsmont or Washington, Maine

The Joel J. and Annie H. Walker Scholarship *
Awarded to graduate and undergraduate students who have been residents of the townships of Liberty, Appleton, Montville, Palermo, Searsmont or Washington, Maine for at least three years immediately preceding the receipt of the award; selection is based upon ability, character, financial need and academic standing

The Ira J. Packard and Marietta Welch Packard Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to financially needy students in the following order of preference:

  • Residents of Searsmont, Maine
  • Residents of Waldo County, Maine

The T.C. Woodworth ’63 Civil Engineering Scholarship Fund *
Awarded to financially needy students in the following order of preference:

  • Students from the Town of Bar Harbor, Maine
  • Students from Mount Desert Island, Maine
  • Students from Hancock County, Maine
  • Students from Maine

 

If you cannot access the PDF document, please contact our office for a hard copy.
 


Back to University of Maine Selective Scholarships