Archive for the ‘Archives’ Category

University of Maine Announces Spring 2014 Dean’s List

Thursday, July 10th, 2014

The University of Maine recognized 2,130 students for achieving Dean’s List honors in the spring 2014 semester. Of the students who made the Deans List, 1,730 are from Maine, 338 are from 30 other states and 62 are from 24 countries other than the U.S.

Listed below are students who received Dean’s List honors for spring 2014, completing 12 or more credit hours in the semester and earning a grade point average of 3.5 or higher. Also available is a breakdown of the Dean’s List by Maine counties.

(more…)

Spring 2014 Dean’s List by Maine Counties

Thursday, July 10th, 2014

Androscroggin County
Aroostook County
Cumberland County
Franklin County
Hancock County
Kennebec County
Knox County
Lincoln County
Oxford County
Penobscot County
Piscataquis County
Sagadahoc County
Somerset County
Waldo County
Washington County
York County

 

Androscroggin County

Auburn:  Abby Bellefleur, Felicia Binette, Ashley Brackett, Taylor Bracket, William Brewster, Derek Caron, Adam Chamberland, Marlee Collins, Alyssa Coyne, Joshua Delong, Benjamin Denison, Marie Dufresne-Dixon, Charlotte Gaylord, Devanne Goodine, Ashten Hackett, Mikael Heikkinen, Travis Landry, Michael Lucas, Zachary Lutick, Paige Martin, Jaclyn Masters, Eileen McKinney, Kayla Nadeau, Kaelina Perron, Kelsey Philbrick, Neal Timoney, Sophie Wallace

Durham:  Shane Cloutier, Evan Hendershot, Daniel Jacques, William McEnery, Brittany Rice, Dory Whynot

Greene:  Courtney Anderson, Brandon Clark, Taylor Cloutier, Sara Gosselin

Lewiston:  Tanner Adams, Gabrielle Barboza, Nathan Berube, Joseph Bussiere, Kristen DiBello, James Dumas, Thomas Elie, Daniel Fortier, Jason Goulet, Katie Hummes, Katelyn Jacques, Caleb Laberge, Christian Labonte, Lukas Lamb-Wotton, Paige LeBlond, Thomas LeBlond, Amanda Li, Brianna Payne, John Peters, James Poulin, Hannah Rheaume,  Kyle Rousseau, Kaitlyn Roy, Jacob Sicotte, Liza Sirois, Colleen Slebzak, Laura St. Pierre, Rong Zhang

Lisbon:  Lydia Martin, Jaymi Thibault

Lisbon Falls: Ashley Cheetham, Justin Grant, Kartika Romano

Livermore Falls:  Natalie Goding, Ashley Sidney

Mechanic Falls:  Olivia Doyer, Michael Goss, Christopher Roderick

Poland:  Hilary Clark, Jeanmarie Humphrey, Tucker Jones

Sabattus:  Michelle Lane

Turner:  Justin Bean, Shawn Berry, Macey Berube, Carter Hathaway, David Hersom, Britni Hutchinson, Samantha Hutchinson, Kate McKeown, Rebecca Rancourt, Morgan Shaw, Karli Soracco, Jennifer Vallee

Wales:  Bethany Latulippe, Joseph Turcotte, Tyler Turcotte

 

Aroostook County

Bancroft:  Ashley Ballanger

Benedicta:  Casey Fichter

Caribou:  Devin Ballard, Annie Collins, Kayla Collins, Kayla Cormier, Renee Dube, Jerry Ferszt, Chelsea Griffeth, Haley Hunter, Nathanael Kamm, Charm Karunasiri, Katherine Keaton, Ginger Kieffer, Kelsey Morin, Samantha Murchison, Christopher Nadeau, Elainee Norris, Reanna Plourde, Paige Small, Jin Sun Thomas, Dean Walker, Nicholas Willey

Caswell:  Emily St. Pierre

Chapman:  Haley Bouchard, Kelsey Buck

Eagle Lake:  Samuel Albert

Easton:  Ariana Babineau, Sydney Trask, Holden Turner

Fort Fairfield:  Nathaniel Devoe, Sarah Holbrook, Kacie York

Fort Kent:  Amelia Stevens

Frenchville:  Jonathan Roy

Grand Isle:  Valerie Parker

Hamlin:  John Parent

Houlton:  Cordell Beaton, Kelsey Fitzpatrick, Nicholas Lunn, Rachael Torres, Benjamin Ward, Franki White

Island Falls:  Jillian Diaferio, Desirae DuBois, Amanda Rose

Linneus:  Echo Turner

Ludlow:  Amanda Ryan, Erik Ryan

Madawaska:  Melissa Albert, Jacques Daigle, Victoria Gagnon, Darin Jandreau, Kirk Michaud, Kyle Tardif

Mapleton:  Elizabeth Wright

Merrill:  Morgan Gustin, Vance Gustin

New Sweden:  Kelsie Espling

Oakfield:  Logan Desmond

Perham:  Dani Wolland

Presque Isle:  Casey Carson, Edward Escobar, Richard Flora, Brittany Good, Logan Good, Stephen Goulet, Kyle Goupille, Mary Green, Brandon Howlett, Jenice Jarvis, Kenedy Jarvis, Haley Johnston, Joshua Jones, Sarah Landry, Benjamin Picard, Connor Shaw, Harold Stewart, Jacob Towle, Evan Waddell, Wesley Zeng

Saint Agatha:  Alex Michaud

Saint David:  Samantha Pelletier

Van Buren:  Natasha Bourgoin, Eric Laplante, Vanessa Lavoie

Wade:  Nicholas Silver

Washburn:  Marcella Cheviot, Cameron Huston

Winterville:  Hannah Wood

Woodland:  Andrew Cashman, Finn Bondeson, Kendra Stephens, Ethan Stetson

 

Cumberland County

Bridgeton:  Karen Lewis, Bryanna Plummer, Joseph St. Cyr, Wesley Sulloway, Michael Triglione

Brunswick:  Sumner Blatt, Mara Bonsaint, Matthew Burnette, Lucy Comaskey, Audrey Cross, Matthew Day, Sally DeForest, Rashon Edgerton, Erin Eldridge, Megan Elliott, Rosaleen Erwin, Stephanie Hill, Jesse Holland, Timothy Kiely, Justin Libby, Heidi Martinson, Hillary Morin, Caroline Reno, Emily Roy, Samantha Roy, Whitney Salvail, Hanna Sprague, Olivia Tetu, Ryan Wilson

Cape Elizabeth:  Ryan Bolduc, Tori Downer, Samuel Duddy, Theodore Farnsworth, Elise Galgano, Samuel Griswold, Colleen Howard, Stefan LaRose, Connor Logan, Shannon Lyons, Anders Nelson, Lynn Tarbox

Casco:  Shannon Brenner, Leona Kluge-Edwards, Jeremy Leavitt, Corey Morton, Christian Oren

Cumberland:  Laura DeVaudreuil, Kaitlyn Lavallee, Amanda MacDonald, Ian Mecray

Cumberland Center:  Brittany Ames, Allison Farr, Katherine Harrington, Grant Kern, Robert Moore, Eliza Porter, Taylor Roach, Samuel Thompson

Falmouth:  Eric Britton, Sydney Cheney, Marley Dewey, Courtney Greenwood, Sarah Hogan, William Jones, Danielle Li, Allison McDonald, Abigail Pratico, Alexander Robison, Shaina Sirois, Megan Smith, Sara Sukeforth

Freeport:  Kathryn Blenk, Katherine Breau, Kaylon Brown, Amanda Curtis, Brady Davis, Kayley Johnson, Nathan Jones, Luke LaMagna, Alexandra Mitch, Sheila Murch, Rachelle Pallin, Megan Ragucci, Kathrine Turner, David Vitali, Gordon Wilson, Eric Wold

Gorham:  Morgan Briggs, Abegayle Brown, Rachele Burns, Ashley Corbeau-Hasenflu, Joseph DeRoy, Johna Doyla, Chelsea Eagan, William Eldridge, Molly Folan, Leaha Keene, Christopher Nystrom, Jesse Orach, Christa Para, Eric Plourde Benjamin Pomeroy, Garrett Raymond, Marissa Roberts, Michael SeeHusen, Lindsey Smith, Matthew Southard, Rachael Webster, Lisa Wong

Gray:  Alan Bennett, Abigail Diehl, Aeleah Granger, Lindsay McKeen, Garrett Mercier, Molly Mooney

Harpswell:  John Bilodeau, Jamie Merriam, Lauren Rice

Harrison:  Kyle Forsythe

Naples:  Savannah DeVoe, Maude Meeker, Ryan Skillern, Haley Vaudreuil

New Gloucester:  Benjamin Blais, Claire Chamberlain, Michael Flanders, Kathleen Hutchinson, Michael Lyons, Robin Pelkey, Elizabeth Pflugradt, Meghan Vadeboncoeur, Alicia Valente

North Yarmouth:  Courtney Andrews, Lindsey Burton, Shannon Fitzpatrick, Michele Girard, Kyle Morrison, Robert Potts, Ryan Rybka, Nicholas Sprague, Eliza Taplin

Orrs Island:  Alexandra Lafond

Portland:  Eleni Anderson, Samuel Balzano, Holly Bauer, Caitlynn Brown, Patrick Celestine, Hannah Chambers, Michael Dandy, Taylor Dimick, Steven Doman, Caroline Green, Sierra Gridley, Alyx Hannigan, John Hardy, Jacob Hatch, Michael Hebert, Grace Kiffney, Ian Kuniholm, Christopher Mcgonagle, Michael Orne, Alexandra Perry, Sean Perry, Christine Reynolds, Patrick Robinson, Aoife Ryle, Rebecca Silver, Benjamin Smith, Darro So, Dillon Spear, Aleeza Stearns, Zeb Tarasevich, Alexandra Wirth

Pownal:  Kelly Edwards, Helen Humphrey, Shane Verville

Raymond:  Benjamin Algeo, Drew Gagnon, Megan Stevenson

Scarborough:  Lauren Aceto, Ashley Anastasoff, Eben Bradley, Adam Brown, Danielle Cooledge, Matthew Daniels, Kelsey Dillon, Isabella DiPhilippo, Andrew Doran, Christie Edwards, Oleg Gross, Christian Harvie, Sarah Hoops, Kara Johnston, Moira Keahon, Jeanna Lowery, Austin Madden, Scott Merrill, Peyton Morrissette, Nicholas Prince, Jacy Quint, Jamie Rowe, Jacob Rutt, Craig Slavin, Daniel Slavin, Kristen Spencer, Lowansa Sprague, Brendan Sullivan, Kelly Thibeault, Anthony Verzoni, Brian Woodbury

Sebago:  Kathryn Cutting

South Portland:  Margaret Bagley, Maxwell Berube, Calvin Chen, Chelsea Chiamulera, Brandyn Cretien, Jordan Drown, Caleb Elsemore, Bridget Farrell, Jennifer Fletcher, Colton Gervais, Elizabeth Grant, Kaiya Hansen, Alicia Harvey, Anthony Jackson, Natasha Locke, Joseph Luther, Courtney Perruzzi, Thomas Salamone, Jaclyn Salevsky, Phoebe Shank, Donimic Tannoia, Rachel Wilkinson

Standish:  Kaitlin Clark, Kaitlin Kohler, Sebastian Luy, Shannon Sanborn, Avry Wormwood, Whitney Yates

Steep Falls:  Melissa Carrier, Benjamin Conner

West Baldwin:  Christina Metcalf

Westbrook:  Michael Bailey, Kevin Bois, Darren Brown, Shannon Clark, Evan DiPietrantonio, Kristopher Doyon, Eliot Gagne, Hanna Gowen, Andrew Lamson, John Logan, Aric Nappi, Andrew Silver, Zachary Tanguay, Kassie Wilson

Windham:  Nicole Begley, Bradford Carpentier, Nate Dubuc, Renee Freudenberger, Jillian Gamache, Nicolas Gleason-Boure, Rachel Scala, Bronte Sone, Avery Topel, Haley Williams

Yarmouth:  Campbell Belisle Haley, Ashley Eaton, Claire Fouchereaux, Thomas Fouchereaux, Ethan Gray, Brady Jacques, Benjamin Johnson, Abigail MacDonald, Anne Ryan, Adam Sampson, Jessica Smart, Matthew Waldroup

 

Franklin County

Chesterville:  E. Kelton Cullenberg, Benjamin Tyler

Farmington:  Ryan Flanagan, Ryan Howatt, Adam Paul

Industry:  Samuel Prentiss

Jay:  Devon Autrey, Brittany DiPompo, Dustin Hargreaves, Alexander Hartford, Gregory Melcher, Melanie Robitaille, Kathryn Ventrella

New Sharon:  Naomi Caywood, Lena Kendall, Abigail Lochala, Mikaela Nida-Eldridge

New Vineyard:  Lucien Langlois

Rangeley:  Allison Hammond

Salem Township:  Philip Coffren

Stratton:  Christian Beauregard, Magalloway Field

Wilton:  Ruth Leopold, Michael Maclean

 

Hancock County

Bar Harbor:  Isabel Bohrer, Duncan Bowen, Michael Breen, Mary Chamberlin, Bradley Clemens, Sean Cox, Enrica Maffucci, Abbie Severance, Mackenzie Tibbetts, Meaghan Young

Bass Harbor:  Zachary Gold, Rowan McIsaac

Bernard:  Matthew Harkins

Blue Hill:  Landere Naisbitt, Lara Naisbitt, Sabrina Vivian, Lucy Wanning

Brooklin:  Viktoria Staples

Brooksville:  Jessica Dyer, Tiffany Mitchell

Bucksport:  Marie Bissonnette, Chloe Carmichael, Katelynn Hanson, Meagen Harriman, Mary Hunt, Emily Lenor, Megan Smith, Melissa Stewart, Jocelyn Thomas, Sadie Wight

Castine:  Robert Brouillard, Thomas Gutow

Corea:  Hanna Woodward

Dedham:  Emily Carlson, Abigail Vicnaire

Deer Isle:  Sarah Eaton, Eliza Kane, Janette Merritt

Ellsworth:  Marshal Deckers, James Doty, Katrina Harris, Kathleen Hill, Samuel Keefe, Darien Lewis, Samuel Lounder, Cecelia McEachern, Nathan Rockwood, Rachael Searchfield, Rosa Tiemann, Isabelle Vachon, Rosehannah Vachon, Benjamin Walton

Franklin:  Nicklaus Carter, Amelia, Forman-Stiles, Sarah Frost, Jamie Hoglund

Gouldsboro:  Morgan Horn

Hancock:  Jacob Kane, Jordan Servetas, Melissa Wells

Lamoine:  Michael Nichols

Mariaville:  Ethan Tremblay

Mount Desert:  Ariel Bothen, Sierra Colson, Elizabeth Woolfolk

Northeast Harbor:  Gretchen Blank

Orland:  Kyle McGeechan, Lucas Wardell

Seal Harbor:  Emily Walton

Sedgwick:  Abigail Bowden

Southwest Harbor:  Elizabeth Dunbar, Brandie Dziegiel, Gillian Morrison, Rebecca O’Donnell, Emma Oppewall, Mica Perruzzi

Stonington:  Kathleene Melanio, Gareth Warr

Sullivan:  Jacqueline Cormier

Sunset:  Layla Eaton

Surry:  Abigail Hayden, Adam Kaspala, Garrett Kaspala, Alyssa Langley-Wolf, Mackenzie Tefft

Trenton:  Keegan McKim

Waltham:  Anna Jordan

West Tremont:  Bethany VanGorder

 

Kennebec County

Albion:  Ryan Garbe, Lucas Quimby

Augusta:  John Beeckel, James Boyman, Jordan Brown, Arianna Castonguay, Elisha Glusker, Jacob Harriman, Todd Hawkins, Blake Peachey, Robert Pineau, Kolleen Richardson, Kurt Thiele

Belgrade:  Bradley Bickford, Blake Bourque, Shelby Caret, Ryan Scott

Belgrade Lakes:  Alexa Frame, Taylor Frame

Benton:  Thad Chamberlain, Dean Pelletier, Douglas Robertson

Chelsea:  Jack Brannigan, Anna Henderson

China:  James Riordan, Julie Riordan

Clinton:  Kaylee Cochrane, Sylvia Paradis-Reynolds, Olivia White

East Vassalboro:  Hannah Grover

Fairfield:  Elizabeth Chenevert, Meaghan Foster, Diana Haney, Margaret Ker, Alex Leathers, Erika Morin, Taylor Rolfe, Lawryn White

Farmingdale:  Kyle Bell-Colfer, Heather Gilbert, Jake Levesque, Christina Ramsdell, Bradley Shepherd, Dylan Sirois, Kristi Woods, Michael Woods

Gardiner:  Hillary Carter, Emily Kobrock, Alysha Mosher, Rebecca Paradee, Camerin Seigars, Dehvin Trussell

Hallowell:  Samuel Shepherd, Taylor Smith

Litchfield:  Amanda Bloss, Kenneth Clarke, Samuel Hatch, Karissa Panzino, Clyde Tibbetts, Oleg Wing

Manchester:  James Cumming, Cameron Guild, Teaka Jackson, Chelsea McLaughlin

Monmouth:  Amy Nacca, Abigail Szotkowski

Mount Vernon:  David Despres, Rose McGlauflin

North Monmouth:  Clayton Merrill, Colby Wilson

Oakland:  Lucas Bartlett, Charles Cheevers, Samuel Dubois, Hannah Jalette, Benton Purnell, Alana Silverman, Katherine Swenson, Lucas Thomas

Pittston:  Leigh Shaw

Randolph:  Colby Fortier-Brown, Patrick Fortier-Brown

Readfield:  Madeline Nazar, Kathryn Smith

Rome:  Allison DeLisle

Sidney:  Philip Bean, Emily Deering, Nickolas Ferguson, Keenan Knox, Douglas Putnam, Sydney Shackett, Travis Stacey, Christopher Tosi, Andrew Wilson

South China:  Kristen Alberts, Stacy Gunning, Jade McGuire, Rory McGuire, Gregory O’Connor, Morgan Prescott, Katherine Wight

Vassalboro;  Marissa Bovie, Patrick Meunier, Jeffrey Pulver

Vienna:  Robert Sepanek

Waterville:  Michael Bailey, Michael Connors, Sage Duguay, Harrison Goodhue, Grace Gould, Lucas Higgins, Elizabeth Jones, Thomas Lavin, Ryan Lopes, Celena Lucier, Wade Marcoux, Katelyn Massey, Taylor Merk-Wynne, James Nelson, Michael Nelson, James Robe, Mathew Rumsey, Allison Scully

West Gardiner:  Hannah Luken, Ashlynn Smith, Eric Sprowl

Windsor:  Bethany Beaudry, Dylan Holt, Jarrod Lenfest

Winslow:  Kyle Castagnetto, Kimberly Curtis, Melissa Freeman, Nicole Greene, Cody Lachance, Christopher Low, Karlee Price, Kody Price, Morgan Stuart, Keanna Vear, Meghan Wolfe

Winthrop:  Connor Chu, Travis Hutchins, Julia LaRochelle, Emily Mayer, Jessica Scott, Lauren Selwood

 

Knox County

Appleton:  Neal Harrison-Billiat

Camden:  Cody Barnett, William Garske, Peter Gimlewicz, Kyle Nolan, Kevin Pierce, Emily Sargent, Sarah Skovran

Cushing:  Erika Brooks, Hayley Brooks, Thomas Jones, Julia Sell, Alec Young

Hope:  Christopher Josselyn

Owls Head:  Ciera Bedard, FuFei Chen, Afton Hupper, Emma Mason

Port Clyde:  Lauren Abbate

Rockland:  Marshall Cole, Jacob Collins, Heidi Mills

Rockport:  Jennifer Karod, Campbell Miller, Emily Watts

South Thomaston:  Ian Ellis, Jessica Luttrell, Cameron Paddock McCrea

Spruce Head:  Amber Ellwell

Tenants Harbor:  Amelia Reinhardt

Thomaston:  Alex Grierson, Ariana Wadsworth, Tamra Wallace

Union:  Samantha Hilt, Anne Howell, Samantha Taylor

Warren:  Rachel Chase, Abigail Hilt, Adam Lynch, Nicole Weaver

Washington:  Amanda DiBenedetti, Amos Wolven

 

Lincoln County

Alna:  Alyssa Urquhart

Boothbay:  Jesse Bonin, Andrew Goode, Benjamin Gottlieb, Kathryn Gottlieb, Dante Guzzi, Nellie Kelly

Boothbay Harbor:  Robert Hallinan

Bremen:  Christopher Martin, Arielle Rancourt

Edgecomb:  Hanna Elder, Robert Langton, Arden McSwain

Jefferson:  Robert Fasano, Michaela Fortin, Andrew Foster, Ryan Hall, Stephanie Mazerolle

Newcastle:  Chelsey Riendeau

Nobleboro:  Melissa Howard

Pemaquid:  Kiley Bickford

Somerville:  Hannah Ladd

Waldoboro:  Sophie Berger, Julianna Ennamorati, Brandon Poli, Hannah Vail, Maggie Wallace, Carla White

Walpole:  Katherine Bolster

Westport Island:  Abigail Bradford, Jackson Cromwell, Kerry Cummings, Emily Whitaker

Whitefield:  Nathan Burns, Joseph Gould, Abigail Gower, Abraham Hamilton, Belinda Kirkpatrick, Jocelyn Magnusen, Robert Soohey, Stephen Soohey

Wiscasset:  Winston Smiddy

 

Oxford County

Bethel:  Timothy Aguilar, Jamie Steven

Brownfield:  Catherine Gillette, Tyler Hill, Ian Shea

Bryant Pond: Mariah Bundy, Kara Zadakis

Buckfield:  Jeffrey Pepin

Byron:  Shayne Plourde

Canton:  Justin Conant

Denmark:  Logan Gerchman

Dixfield:  Natalie Bolduc, Justin Chartier, Kyle Hutchinson, Michael Smith

East Andover:  Elek Pew

Fryeburg:  Aubrie Howard

Greenwood:  Naomi Ellsworth, Avery Rossow

Hartford:  Kristen MacBride

Hiram:  Benjamin Mayhew

Lovell:  Walker Day, Janna Kurnick, Austin Ward

Mexico:  Derek Benedix, Hayley Jones, Sarah Nicols, Jordan Theriault

Norway:  Tabatha Hawkins, Nathan Tomczyk

Peru:  Ambyr Wilson

Porter:  Christopher Rowley

Rumford:  George Day, Mercedes Gurney, Kera Miller

South Paris:  Tyler Morin, Michael Walker

Waterford:  Mariah Kimball, Jaidyn Rice

West Paris:  Ryan Billings, Mikko Liimatta

 

Penobscot County

Alton:  Kaytee O’Berry

Argyle Township:  William Haskell

Bangor:  Allen Adams, Joseph Ahern, Joshua Andle, Scott Arritt, Joshua Audibert, Thomas Augustine, Emily Baker, James Barry, Celina Bernhardt, Daniel Bourgeois-Capozzi, Kille Branson, Jonathan Breard, Meghan Bruni, Daniel Buck, Jennifer Burnham, Crystal Burns, Vincent Caccese, Anthony Capuano, Sarah Chadbourne, Catherine Chavaree, Adam Clark, Christina Clewley, Julie Clifford, Emma Coffey, Angela Commeau, Sarah Conlin, Aimee Conner, Carly Cosgrove, Katrina Coston, Sarah Courtright, Jenna Cross, Bethany Curtis, Jordanne Cyr, Nathan Dee, Emily DeWitt, Mark Dwyer, Darlene Emerson, Allyson Eslin, Jayne Foley, Andrew Fournier, Taylor Francey, Allison Gaudet, Ryan Gonyar, Ciara Gordon-Magro, Leland Graves, Emma Greenberg-McDonald, Benjamin Hanson, Jessie Hardy, Johanna Haskell, Zackary Henderson, Shawn Higgins, Todd Hillier, Johanna Holman, Cameron Holmes, Leslie Hood, Hannah Hooke, Meghan Hope, Dimitrje Howe-Poteet, Noah Karam, Tyler Kenney, Joachim Kisilywicz, Jason Linnell, William Long, Samantha Love, Raymond Luc, Danielle MacDonald, Jessica Majors, Jenna Marshall, Julie McDonald, Elisha McKinley, Nikkiah McManus, Thomas McOscar, Dylan Merchant, Lindsay Mestieri, Jessica Moore, Cassandra Murchison, Trang Nguyen, Aron Nichols, Mary Nickerson, Emily Normandin, Whitney Norton, Julia Osborne, Nina Owen, Ashley Paradis, Laura Pasquine, Andrew Prusaitis, Addie Richards, Joshua Richie, Ashley Robinson, Jeffrey Rogers, Stephanie Russell, Thomas Scaggs, Sean Seeley, Erica Silliboy, Roberta Silliboy, Ilana Silver, Jeremiah Simonsen, John Skinner, Ashara Slagger, Erin Smith, Alison Somers, Nicholas Stahl, Doretta Stevenson, Welles Tisdale, James VerLee, Leanne Violette, Jaime Williams, Molly Wypyski

Bradford:  Rebecca Arrants

Bradley:  Emily Barnes, Brandon Nadeau

Brewer:  Hanna Anderson, Margaret-Grace Atherton, Sonia Biswas, Morgan Bragdon, Roger Brasslett, Jason Brown, Molly Chapman, Tyler Cline, Coralie Dapice, Hope Eye, Matthew Fern, Andrew Fleishman, Erin Helfen, Taylor Kaulfers, Lucas Lamond, Therese McLaughlin, Scott Mitchell, Kirsty Moriarty, Catherine Nichols, Henry Norwood, Ray Peck, Benjamin Pushard, Shane Raymond, Andrea Rickards, Jason Seymour, Spencer Warmuth, Eric White

Burlington:  Jean Desrochers

Carmel:  Sarah Treadwell

Charleston:  Diane Dunham, Bethany Ward

Chester:  Dailyn Markie

Clifton:  Garrett Boardway

Corinna:  Jennifer Hastings, Sarah Mullis

Corinth:  Bryan Bouchard, Colby Darling, Heather Speed, Kara Voisine

Dexter:  Rebecca Mason, Hunter Ogden

Dixmont:  Holly Hegarty, Cory Johnson, Angela Silke, Theresa Spieldenner

East Millinocket:  Kristina Jamo, Haley Michaud, Matthew Morris, Taylor Tanous

Eddington:  Joadi Benton, Brian Berger, Rachel Castiglia, Shelby Colburn, Emily Illingworth, Sinclair Braden, Morgan Tidd, Lauren Tourtillotte

Enfield:  Nicholas L’Italien

Etna:  Joseph Garcia

Exeter:  Taylor Gross, Cody Morgan

Garland:  Morgan Galligan, Dylan Hanscom

Glenburn:  Joseph Belanger, Brittney Chase, Joseph Cheff, Jasmine Despres, Margaret Dionne, Jennifer Federico, Patrick Hall, Joshua Hughes, Kimia Kashkooli, Mara Michaud, Nadine Nicke, Elise Nosel, Victoria Roy, Marissa Rublee, Bree-Anne Shaw, Julia St. John, Breianna Tocci, Amanda Wakeling

Greenfield Township:  Dustin Levesque

Hampden:  Jefferson Adams, Emily Bartlett, Alexandrea Becker, Erika Bisher, Nicholas Boomer, Catherine Bruno, Gabriel Burditt, Renee Butler, Katherine Campbell, Randy Canarr, Amy Cirrinone, Benjamin Cirrinone, Andrew Closson, Dylan Cole, Christina Fortin, Jordyn Gilio, Christopher Hammond, Julia Hidu, Meave Higgins, Thomas Hoffman, Angelina Iannazzi, Katherine Jurson, Matthey Kelley, Sophia Lataille, Jennifer Lilieholm, Matthew Lindemann, Jacob Marsh, Jenna Packard, Taylor Plaisted, Danielle Pratt, Mitchell Pratt, Kent Reichel, Zachary True, Emma Upton, Jacob Ward, Kimberly Wilson, Benjamin Wyman

Hermon:  Kelly Berglund, Evan Bowman, Audrey Cliff, Brieana Evans, Kaitlyn Feeney, Kassandra Foss, Shannon Graves, Nicolette Hashey, Morgan Jewett, Joanna Lynn, Margaret Pierce, Zachary Rogers, Fawn Sullivan, Jessica Wade

Holden:  Megan Ackley, Shayne Anderson, Elissa Bate, Jonathan Burke, Joseph Burke, Jordan Campbell, Molly Caron, Daniel Ghergia, Alexa Grindle, Katy Hein, Molly Horne, Ryan Jennings, Morgan Johnson, Jaron Leonard, Karen Lucky, Molly Martin, Molly Moreshead,  Jennifer Morrill, Jordan Nickerson, Katelyn Porter, Krystina Sanzaro, Reagan Smith, Blaine Williams

Howland:  Sarah Scofield, Denise Smart, Amanda Thurlow

Hudson:  Jordan Brasslett, Zachary Hussey, Victoria Pendleton

Kenduskeag:  Derek Frey

Lagrange:  Zachary Eells

Lee:  John Chase, Katelyn Mallett

Levant:  Jessica Devou, Todd Nicholas, Jorden Osnoe, Morgan Robinson, Brooke Sheridan

Lincoln:  William Cloran, Kara-Beth Farrell, Taylor Gordon, Logan Helsor, Maeve Luken, Harli Maxwell, Rebecca Radovic, Asiya Sbayi, Connor Smart, Nicolette Smith, Paul Springer, Lindsay Thornton, Sarah Thornton, Tiffany Wheeler

Milford:  Robert Bickford, Heidi Crouse, Jessica Ford, Danielle Harrington, Stephannie Kreyssig, Sara Lemik, Stacy Meister, Matthew Murray, Erin Perry, Benjamin Reed, Kaylie Smith, Rachael Turcotte

Millinocket:  Lillian Dow, Steven Gregory, Daniel Krause, Joseph Linscott, Alexandria Mooney

Newburgh:  Melinda Grover, Bethany Leavitt, Rogan Winch

Newport:  John Butler, Fenton Cummings, Courtney Horton, Tara Lovely, Nicole Moore

Old Town:  Nia Abbott, Scott Audet, Lucas Baillargeon, Tyler Barnes, Christiana Becker, Craig Blackwell, Spencer Blanchard, Ottilia Boros, Joel Brown, Tanner Caron, Ileana Castro, Michael Choiniere, Michael Comstock, Jared Conley, April Dehetre, Kevin Dumas, Sebastien Espourteille, Elizabeth Farrell, Sarah Gagnon, Edward Gonnella, Abbie Gray, Brianna Hammond, Danielle Hannan, Ashley Hannigan, Leo Helderman, Cory Helmick, Jessica Horan, Megan Jackson, Paige Kelley, Evan Lane, Jake Leithiser, Amanda Livingston, Blaine Livingston, Hannah Livingston, Seth Lockman, Cassandra Lueneburg, Vanessa Mitchell, Gwyndolyn Morneault, Liam Nee, Logan Nee, Susan Outman, Jalisa Patten, Timothy Paylor, Yi Peng, Sarah Pressley, Jason Priest, Kimberly Pszenny, Patrick Quimby, Lucas Richards, Scott Richards, Julie Roach, Natalie Roberts, Benjamin Segee, Danae Shurn, Amy Singer, Alan Smith, Amy Smith, Ella Sulinski, Allison Thompson, Siobhan Trombley, Darlene Turcotte, Steven Vandez, Andres Velez, Ryan Walker, Axl Wallingford, Ladoiya Wells

Orono:  Antonio Addessi, Majed Alhelal, Salma Almarri, James Antle, Audrey Bergeron, Kate Berry, Norah Bird, Sarah Bishop, Jenna Borden, Allison Brakey, Joshua Brown, Samantha Brown, Emily Bryant, Myungji Choi, Joseph Claar, Leah Clement, Aimee Co, Avery Cole, Blaise Collett, Zachary Connerty-Marin, Chloe Douglass, Kristen Douglass, Randilyn Driver, Ashlyn Edes, Taylor Emhart, Jared Escobar, Jennifer Ferguson, Thomas Foley, Timothy Foley, David Gibbons, Laura Goldshein, Joseph Goodin, Jessica Hamilton, Shelby Hartin, Caroline Harvey, Gary Hunt, Alexander Introne, Ruth Kish, Ronnie La Pierre, Maryanne LaFollette, Troy Lawrence, Linda Lewis, Ethan Luthin, Amy Mares, Kayla Marquis, Aman Maskay, Haleigh Moran, Kimberly Mulvaney, Bienvenu Ndaruhutse, Bill Norman, Ian Penman, Meredith Polhemus, Nicholas Richmond, John Robinson, Jacqueline Rosa, Travis Russell, Chapin Scaggs, Courtney Schaff, Sean Sibley, Benjamin Smith, Javahn Smith, Travis Sproul, James Spruce, Christopher St. Peter, Andrea Steward, Jonathan Torsch, Laura Triandafillou, Steven Utecht, Duojia Wang, Rebecca White, Angela Wilson, Yilei Zhao

Orrington:  Kara Cowan, Robert Cowperthwaite, Matthew Dunning, Aaron Engroff, Shannon Falvey, Abigail Marvin, Jacob McCrea, Erica Peavey, Jaime Roy, Hannah Ruhlin, Justin Smith, Melissa Smith, Faith Thomas, Emily Travis, Lee Washburn

Patten:  Nathan Moore, Andrew Vetter, Sonja Williams

Plymouth:  Renee Levasseur

Stetson:  Phillip Buchstaber, Sara Kennedy

Stillwater:  Mary Lambert, James LeVasseur, Kaitlin Libby, Dominique Scarlett, Robert Shaw

Veazie:  Timothy Albert, Jordan Carr, Shawn Casey, Rebecca Clements, Christiana Dagher, Laura Donovan, Hina Hashmi, Katie Hathaway, Eben Jordan, Ira Kramer, Tabitha Olmstead, Kayla Paul, Matthew Simone, Matthew Storgaard

West Enfield:  Bernard Whitney

Woodville:  Lauren Goodine

 

Piscataquis County

Abbott:  Ian Maines

Atkinson:  Aaron Richard

Beaver Cove:  Cody Watson

Blanchard Township:  Marie Miller

Brownville:  Jason Durant

Dover-Foxcroft:  Daniel Decker, Rebekah Flanders, Andrew Heretakis, Julia Kurzius, Frederick Maddocks, Brent Thomas, Adolfo Zepeda, Madeline Kelly

Greenville:  Lily McLaughlin,  Alacyn Murray, Amanda Sarol

Greenville Junction:  Anthony DiAngelo, Saige Weeks, Kenneth Howard

Guilford:  Ruby D’salva-Bouton, Megan Martell, Amanda Willard-Morrill

Milo:  Camille Cramer, Lucas Grinnell, Madeline Ruffin

Monson:  Leslie Martin

Parkman:  Kelly Bussell, Derek McKenney

Sangerville:  Matthew Pinkham, Megan Soden

Sebec:  Mamie Clark

 

Sagadahoc County

Bath:  Michael Alvarez, Alicia Bolduc, Elizabeth Connolly, Kai Whitehead

Bowdoin:  Allison Goodridge, Ryan Herrick, Morgan Kinney, Haley LaGrange, Morgan Martin, Mikaela Melcher

Bowdoinham:  Shauna Ferry, Adeline Schneider, Kyle Williams

Georgetown:  Kathleen Crosby, Mikaela Martin, Nicole Rubin

Phippsburg:  Catherine Luedee, Charles Pye

Richmond:  Noell Acord, Sarah Dean, Danica Hurley, Brianna Snedeker

Topsham:  Margaret Bouchard, Timothy Brown, Linda Fogg, Robert Herrick, Gregory Kritzman, Sara Rogers, Thomas Schofield”

West Bath:  Michael Orr, Hilary Warner-Evans

Woolwich:  Emily Buczkowski, David McGuire, Gabriela Peralta

 

Somerset County

Athens:  Jacob Johnson, Patrick Toribio

Bingham:  Jennifer Hovey

Cambridge:  Sarah Hoak

Canaan:  Caron Chase, Samantha Santos

Cornville:  Samantha Turcotte

Detroit:  Breanna Brown, Olivia Perkins

Fairfield:  Grace Chavis

Hartland:  Kestrel D’Antilio

Madison:  Simon Elias, Lindsey Kandiko, Evan LeBrun, Coady Richardson

Norridgewock:  Amanda Dickey, Gregory Hiltz, Savanna Power

Palmyra:  Alex Nash

Pittsfield:  Megan Dunphy, Laura Horowitz, Anna Olsen, Brittany Seekins, Lauren Tata, Morgan Thies

Rockwood:  Katherine Miller

Shawmut:  Brandon Pelletier

Skowhegan:  Molly Ballou, Ryley Burkhart, Jaden Dickinson, Rhiannon LaPlante, Jamie Leo, Craig Lizotte, Anna Mabie, Lucas McDaniels, Lindsey Tatakis, Micah Thorpe

Smithfield:  Adrienne Davis

 

Waldo County

Belfast:  Erika Brown, Lydia Futcher, Stephen Hess, Katrina Lapham, Amy Paine, Faith Von Itter, Candace Work

Belmont:  Susannah Long

Brooks:  Wendy Gibbs, Andrew Sousa

Frankfort:  Katherine Bishop, Micah Valliere

Freedom:  Kyle Hadyniak, Kayla Jones, Zoli Kertesz, Joseph Malady

Islesboro:  Roxanne Pendleton

Jackson:  Alex Shaffer

Liberty:  Catharine Cloutier

Lincolnville:  John Cummons, Christopher Smith

Monroe:  Mary Marchini

Montville:  Margaret Raymond

Morrill:  Annette Ambrose, Kristen Martin, Jacob O’Jala, Amanda Strusz, Abigail Wessels

Palermo:  Brooke Glidden

Searsmont:  Samuel Hoey, Dylan Lindsey, Beverly Settle, Maeve Weggler, Zachary Beaudry, Benjamin Bucklin, Michelle Murnane

Stockton Springs:  Anderson Denduang, Frances Doyle, Marisa Higgins

Swanville:  Chelsea Lord

Thorndike:  Brian Blanchard

Troy:  Lorna Harriman

Unity:  Danielle Ludden, Stephen Wright

Waldo:  Samantha Slack

Winterport:  Olivia Barberi, Cecilia Dube, Samantha Dunton, Lindsey Fields, Samuel Lebel, John Meehan, Ian Miller, Daniel Schaeffer

 

Washington County

Alexander:  John Knowles, James Martin

Beals:  Harold Lyons

Brookton:  Molly White

Calais:  Brandy Carle, Meaghan Cavanaugh, Jesse Clark, Meagan Cloutier, Alexandria McVicar

Cherryfield:  Cody Blackburn

Columbia:  Brandon Torrey

Columbia Falls:  Haley Toppin

Cutler:  Molly Abrams

Dennysville:  Laura Mills

East Machias:  Kristina Pettegrow, Matthew Talbot

Jonesboro:  Taylor Seeley

Lubec:  Chad Denbow, Janelle Tinker

Machiasport:  Caleb Beal

Marshfield:  Michael Larson

Milbridge:  Cristina Perez

Pembroke:  Rachael Mahar

Perry:  Natalie Altvater

Princeton:  Chad James

Trescott Township:  Emily Jones

Weston:  Felicia Cowger

 

York County

Acton:  Jenna Nichols, Abby Tranchemontagne

Alfred:  Tabatha Goodale, Jacqueline Stolo

Arundel:  Gordon Merrick, Joshua Nault, Megan Rounds

Berwick:  Abbigale Beaulier, Nathan Dunn, Haley Junkins, James O’Connor, Jhen-da Prince

Biddeford:  Justina Adams, Justine Bouthot, Robert Cote, Destinee Cyr, Kimberly Dao, Spencer Desrochers, Emily Doyon, Taylor Hallczuk, Maeghen Howe, Christopher Jones, Rebecca Kaiser, Michael Kennedy, Christian Knight, Nicholas Laverriere, Ashley McCauley, Jaclyn McCurry, Anna Mininni, Vie Nadeau-Carney, Steven Roberge, Michael Shea, Timothy Waterman

Buxton:  Jared Duggan, Brendan O’Neill, Jory Reistad, En Yin Wu

Cape Neddick:  Mitchell Benoit, Alexandra Hayford, Andrew Hayford, Samantha Kwok, George Lindbom, Autumn Murtagh, Wesley Warner

Cornish:  Emily Miliano

Dayton:  Thomas Allain, Christina Caron, Avery Dunn, Mariah Picard

East Parsonsfield:  Elleena Petersen

East Waterboro:  Marjorie Lee, Kayla Schneider

Eliot:  Bethany Ames, Ryan Anderson, Garrett Brown, Melissa Drysdale, Jordan Guy, Thomas Kent, Olivia Mondene, Shane Odiorne, Hannah Waldron, Madison Waterman, Hannah Waters

Hollis Center:  Casey Libby, Riley Mattor, Olivia Staples, Sean Turner

Kennebunk:  Caleb Drake, Andrew Estrup, Jonathan Fulford, John Grillo, Nicholas Haritos, David Kerschensteiner, Jessica Langlais, Evan McMahon, Taylor Radomski, Nathan Ruel, Hannah Sirois

Kennebunkport:  Jennifer Davis, Evan Goodwin, Ryder Noyes, Samantha O’Shea

Kittery:  Stephanie Beeskau, Alexis Ovington, Andrew Perkins, Wesley Raines, Amber Robinson, Timothy Rogers

Kittery Point:  Cailyn Flynn

Lebanon:  Nicole Brown, Laurel Sacco, Samantha Wozmak

Limerick:  Benjamin Morrison

Lyman:  James Sobanik, Phillip Twombly

North Berwick:  Nicholas Moore

North Waterboro:  Madeline Sanborn

Old Orchard Beach:  Molly Anderson, Nicholas Chen, Charles Duffield, Tricia Evangelista, Kailey Fogg, Lauren Fogg, Cold Hamilton, Stephen Poirier, Zachary Porter, Matthey Regan, Jason Regis, James Strohm, Rebecca Wittman

Parsonsfield:  Meagan Ouellette

Saco:  Michelle Beauchemin, Robert Begin, Katilyn Coburn, Alexandra Courtney, Kayleigh DeFrancesco, Jilly Faucette, Frances Foehrenbach, Alison Folsom, Jeffrey Gelinas, Amanda Gibbons, Mariah Gilbert, Rebecca Harris, James Hutchinson, Calle Jackman, Ashley Kane, Philip Kolmar, Meaghan Labbe, Cain Landry, Danielle Laverriere, Colin Leary, Patrick Leary, Katherine Lees, Christopher Nashi, Sarah Parker, Christianna Roberts, Gabriella Sanchez, Brigitte Sifuentes, Kristyn Souliere, Lindsay Stack, Tyler Walsh, Collin Wells

Sanford:  Emily Bordeau, Colby Cronin, Victoria Guiliani, Michael Hurley, Dillon Ludlow, Joshua Patnaude, Zachary Perigo, Andrew Stefanilo, Meaghan Stewart, Kimberlee Watson, Valery Winsor

South Berwick:  Chelsea Folger, Lindsey Gori, Corrin Hoyt, Toni Kaplan, Bartley Kelliher, Jannell Moriarty, Seraphina Orsini, Tyler Picard, Catherine Pouliot, Andrew Purgiel, Erik Rae, Erica Sedler, Lucas Taylor, Kendra Threeton

Springvale:  Chad DiPrisco, Kelly Gagne, Shane L’Heureux

Waterboro:  Jonna Casoli

Wells:  Dominic Barra, Veronika Barra, Meghan Connelly, Augustus Heptig, Monica Link, Benjamin Lipton, Zachary Mason, Cameron McMahon, Patrick Menard, Mattie Paradise, Gillian Ramsdell, Katherine Sevigney, Steven Valentino

York:  Garrett Beebe, Monique Boutin, Peter Hanlon, Allison James, Hannah Keating, Craig Lane, Rafael Mata, Meghan McKenna, Michelle Raymond, Lauren Segalla, Andrew Sheehan, Zachary White

Exceptional in Their Fields: Meet UMaine’s 2014 Outstanding Graduates

Tuesday, May 6th, 2014

These stellar seniors — hailing from rural Maine to Canada and China — share their UMaine experiences. Learn about their research, community service and world travels, and their plans for a very promising future.

Contact: Margaret Nagle, 207.581.3745

Jinlun Bai Finn Bonderson Ariel Bothen
Jinlun Bai Finn Bondeson Ariel Bothen
     
Meaghan Bradica Jennifer Chalmers Dilasha Dixit
Meaghan Bradica Jennifer Chalmers Dilasha Dixit
     
Kayla Jones Theresa McMannus Janelle Tinkler
Kayla Jones Theresa McMannus Janelle Tinkler
     
Chi Truong Sierra Ventura  
 Chi Truong  Sierra Ventura  

2014 Outstanding Graduating Student — Chi Truong

Monday, May 5th, 2014

Truong named Outstanding Graduating International Student in College of Engineering

Chi TruongChi H. Truong of Quang Ngai, Vietnam, is the Outstanding Graduating International Student in the College of Engineering at the University of Maine.

Truong majored in chemical engineering with pre-med and chemistry minors. She was a Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honor Society National Scholar and received a 2013 Center for Undergraduate Research (CUGR) Fellowship. This past spring, Truong received a second-place poster award at the CUGR Academic and Research Showcase.

Working in the laboratory of Professor of Chemical Engineering Joseph Genco, Truong helped conduct research on the feasibility of generating acetic acid from Maine hardwood extract using electrodialysis. She also was a student research assistant and teaching assistant in the Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering. Truong did two co-op terms at Lincoln Paper and Tissue.

Her campus leadership activities included serving as treasurer of All Maine Women, Sophomore Eagles and Tau Beta Pi, and vice president of the Asian Student Association and the International Student Association. Her extensive volunteer activities included participation in Alternative Breaks, Vietnam Medical Assistance Program and Partners for World Health.

Tell us about the research, internships or scholarly pursuits you were involved in as a student
I have been working on a research project trying to study the feasibility of generating acetic acid from Maine hardwood extract using electrodialysis. This research is important because it can potentially bring a number of benefits to the wood-based industry in Maine. I’ve been working closely with another graduate student under the guidance of Dr. Genco of the department of Chemical Engineering. For the past few months, we’ve been performing different separation experiments to understand the process of concentrating dilute sodium acetate solutions via electrodialysis and the experimental work has shown some promising results. Future work will include investigating the effect of other extract components on the separation process and exploring other methods of splitting sodium acetate to produce acetic acid, such as using bipolar membrane.

I feel fortunate to be able to get familiarized with how scientific research is conducted as an undergrad and it has helped me strengthen my laboratory skills and prepared me for grad school level research.

I have also done two co-op terms at Lincoln Paper and Tissue during my junior and senior year and those internships have allowed me to gain many valuable skills outside of the classroom, establish new connections and broaden my professional network.

Beyond academics, what extracurricular activities occupied your time? (clubs, sports, etc.)
During my undergraduate career, I have been involved and held multiple leadership positions with many student organizations, such as the International Student Association, Asian Student Association, Sophomore Eagle Honor Society, All Maine Women Honor Society, Tau Beta Pi Engineering Society. Moreover, I worked as a resident assistant and a communication liaison/secretary for Residents on Campus. I was also involved with Alternative Breaks to help out homeless shelters in Ottawa, Canada during the 2011 winter break and participated in a medical mission trip with Vietnam Medical Assistance Program to deliver health care to the poor in the rural area of Southern Vietnam.

What are your plans after graduation?
I will be continuing my current research to gain more experience, then pursuing graduate school in bioengineering/biomedical engineering.

What difference has UMaine made in your life and in helping you reach your goals?
I think the skills, the knowledge and, most importantly, the experience that I’ve had during my study here at UMaine have been truly exceptional and wonderful in many aspects. I’ve made great friends from all over the world, worked closely with inspiring and motivating individuals and helped bring positive impacts to the campus. In addition to that, I also have received tremendous financial and intellectual support from the university and especially the Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering throughout my undergraduate career. I know for certain that my accomplishments today and tomorrow would not be possible without the educational experience I’ve had at UMaine. The University of Maine has afforded me with the opportunities to prepare myself for success and excel in my future endeavors.

Have you had an experience at UMaine that has changed or shaped the way you see the world?
For the past five years, I have been actively involved with the International Dance Festival at UMaine as both an organizer and participant. This big cultural event is not only where I can showcase my culture and identity, but also a place where I got to make unforgettable memories with friends all over the world. It is events like this that bring me closer to people from other cultures and open my eyes to beautiful traditional dances around the world. Being part of the International Dance Festival has allowed me to work with people from different cultural backgrounds and I believe that is one of the most essential skills that anyone should have in a globalized world.

Why UMaine?
I’ve always loved becoming an active member of the community, no matter where I am, so when I was looking at colleges as a senior in high school, I was looking specifically for a place that offered me the opportunities to get involved and make positive contributions. Not only was I impressed by the financial support available for prospective international students, but also fascinated by the diverse and appealing lists of student organizations on campus. The annual Culturefest and International Dance Festival caught my eye when I browsed through the school’s website. There is something unique about the UMaine community that creates a warm, welcoming and engaging atmosphere for international students especially and I knew that this was the place I should be.

How would you describe UMaine’s academic atmosphere?
Very supportive and collaborative. Coming to college in the U.S. definitely has some challenges, but I’m very appreciative of how my professors have always been friendly, approachable and willing to help me do well in the class as long as I put in the effort and am not afraid to ask for help. I’ve had great mentors during my time here and I can’t thank them enough for how supportive they are in helping me achieving my goals.

Have you worked closely with a professor or mentor who made your UMaine experience better?
For the past few years, I have had the pleasure of knowing Dr. Joseph Genco in the Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering. I have taken three classes with him and worked under his guidance on two different research projects. He has not only been a teacher and research adviser, but also a great mentor to me. He has always been so willing to help me out on so many things, whether it’s a homework problem, providing guidance on a capstone project, giving me feedback on my research poster or giving me advice on graduate school. You know that you’re good hands when the professor truly cares about the student’s progress in the class and wants you to succeed in whatever you do. My experience working with Dr. Genco certainly has played a vital role in shaping my educational experience here.

What advice do you have for incoming students?
Come with an open mind and be open to trying out new things and new experiences. Also, explore and take advantage of all the opportunities that the campus has to offer.

Fall 2013 Dean’s List by Maine Counties

Thursday, February 6th, 2014

Androscroggin County
Aroostook County
Cumberland County
Franklin County
Hancock County
Kennebec County
Knox County
Lincoln County
Oxford County
Penobscot County
Piscataquis County
Sagadahoc County
Somerset County
Waldo County
Washington County
York County

 

Androscroggin County

Auburn: Linnea Barnard, Abby Bellefleur, Lauren Bennett, Matthew Berube, Felicia Binette, Lucas Bourget, Ashley Brackett, Taylor Brackett, Alyssa Coyne, Marie Dufresne-Dixon, Caroline Dunn, Charlotte Gaylord, Ashten Hackett, Mikael Heikkinen, Nathaniel Hernandez, Michael Lucas, Briana Lynch, Jaclyn Masters, Eileen McKinney, Kaelina Perron, Kelsey Philbrick, Gabrielle Poulin, Katherine Read, Claire Ross, Jaime Russell, Bryan Uwaechia, Derek Vachon

Durham: Kathryn Breed, Shane Cloutier, Evan Hendershot, Daniel Jacques, Natalie Koenig, William McEnery, Brittany Rice, Dory Whynot

Greene: Courtney Anderson, Taylor Cloutier, Tayelor Gosselin, Brittany Tiner

Lewiston: Tanner Adams, Elizabeth Aguilar, Mark Anthoine, Joseph Bussiere, Kristen DiBello, James Dumas, Thomas Elie, Sarah Eugley, Tanika Gorham, Katelyn Jacques, Christian Labonte, Lukas Lamb-Wotton, Paige LeBlond, Cameron Marcotte, Brooke Mathieu, Nicholas Mathon, James Poulin, Cameron Poussard, McKayla Powers, Hannah Rheaume, Liza Sirois, Megan Starks

Lisbon: Lydia Martin, Jaymi Thibault

Lisbon Falls: Ashley Cheetham, Justin Grant, Sean Winstead

Livermore: Thomas Bizier

Livermore Falls: Natalie Goding

Mechanic Falls: Olivia Doyer, Michael Goss, Christopher Roderick

Minot: William Clark, Stephanie Sirois

Poland: Hilary Clark

Sabattus: Ariel Boulette, Brittney Marshall

Turner: Justin Bean, Shawn Berry, Macey Berube, Derek Drouin, David Hersom, Britni Hutchinson, Samantha Hutchinson, Kate McKeown, Megan Plourde, Rebecca Rancourt, Karli Soracco, Samantha Varney

Wales: Joseph Turcotte, Tyler Turcotte

 

Aroostook County

Ashland: Duncan McFarland

Bancroft: Ashley Ballanger

Caribou: Cameron Anderson, Annie Collins, Kayla Collins, Kayla Cormier, Jerry Ferszt, Chelsea Griffeth, Haley Hunter, Nathanael Kamm, Charm Karunasiri, Katherine Keaton, Vincent Lewis, Kelsey Morin, Samantha Murchison, Christopher Nadeau, Reanna Plourde, Ryan Porter, Josh Stubbs, Nathaniel Swan, Jin Sun Thomas, Nicholas Willey

Castle Hill: Justin Lewin

Caswell: Emily St. Pierre

Chapman: Haley Bouchard, Kelsey Buck

Easton: Ariana Babineau, Sydney Trask

Fort Fairfield: Nathaniel Devoe, Sarah Holbrook

Fort Kent: Alex Chasse, Antonio Naranja, Amelia Stevens, Jeremy Voisine, Scott Whitney

Frenchville: Sarah Albert, Jonathan Roy

Grand Isle: Valerie Parker

Hamlin: John Parent

Hodgdon: Nicholas Lunn

Houlton: Cordell Beaton, Rebecca Crandall, Kelsey Fitzpatrick, Brittany Fogarty, Kaitlin Good, Marcy Hernandez, Rachael Torres

Linneus: Devon Logie, Echo Turner

Littleton: Stephanie Kreyssig

Ludlow: Amanda Ryan, Erik Ryan

Madawaska: Melissa Albert, Kimberly Boucher, Austin Bragdon, Nathanlie Cyr, Victoria Gagnon, Deejay Gendreau, Darin Jandreau, Kirk Michaud, Kyle Tardif, Lauren Tingley

Mapleton: Rachel Dow

Merrill: Morgan Gustin, Vance Gustin

New Sweden: Kristen Espling

Perham: Dani Wolland

Presque Isle: Casey Carson, Matthew Flora, Brittany Good, Logan Good, Kyle Goupille, William Paradis, Connor Shaw, Daniel Sipe, Harold Stewart, Evan Waddell, Wesley Zeng

Saint David: Samantha Pelletier

Sherman: Jalisa McAvoy

Smyrna Mills: Mallary Lawlor

Stockholm: Elsa Thibodeau

Van Buren: Natasha Bourgoin, Eric Laplante, Vanessa Lavoie

Wade: Nicholas Silver

Washburn: Marcella Cheviot, Cameron Huston

Woodland: Finn Bondeson, Kendra Stephens, Ethan Stetson

 

Cumberland County

Bridgton: Karen Lewis, Bryanna Plummer, Derrek Schrader, Joseph St Cyr, Wesley Sulloway, Michael Triglione, Tareyn Vigna

Brunswick: Scott Alexander, William Bann, Jeffrey Bodwell, Michael Choiniere, Lucy Comaskey, Sally DeForest, Rashon Edgerton, Erin Eldridge, Megan Elliott, Rosaleen Erwin, John Fitzpatrick, Jena Libby, Justin Libby, Hillary Morin, Ariel Murphy, Caroline Reno, Ezekiel Rhodes, Emily Roy, Samantha Roy, Grayson Smith, Hannah Sprague, Olivia Tetu, Kylie Wild, John Wise

Cape Elizabeth: John Campbell, Samuel Davis, Tori Downer, Samuel Duddy, Theodore Farnsworth, Petar Filipov, Elise Galgano, Colleen Howard, Stefan LaRose

Casco: Shannon Brenner, Leona Kluge-Edwards, Corey Morton

Cumberland: Hillary Goranson, Kaitlyn Lavallee, Amanda MacDonald, Ian Mecray

Cumberland Center: Brittany Ames, Allison Farr, Katherine Harrington, Chelsea Hickey, Robert Moore, Eliza Porter, Taylor Roach

Falmouth: Eric Britton, Zachary Connerty-Marin, Marley Dewey, Christopher Gilbert, Stephanie Gramse, Courtney Greenwood, Sarah Hogan, William Jones, Danielle Li, Abigail Pratico, Alexander Robison, Megan Smith, India Sprague, Sarah Sukeforth

Freeport: Kathryn Blenk, Katherine Breau, Kaylon Brown, Amanda Curtis, Brady Davis, Ryan Farley, Paige Findlen, Nathan Jones, Sheila Murch, Stephen O’Brien, Megan Ragucci, Margaret Stavros, Katherine Turner, Colleen Williams, Gordon Wilson, Eric Wold

Gorham: Abegayle Brown, Rachele Burns, Ashley Crane, Joseph DeRoy, William Eldridge, Molly Folan, Leaha Keene, Matthew McCullough, Bailey O’Brien, Jesse Orach, Nicholas Owens, Eric Plourde, Benjamin Pomeroy, Michael SeeHusen, Kathryn Smith, Lindsey Smith, Matthew Southard, Amy Sutherland, Rachael Webster, Casey Weed, Lisa Wong

Gray: Alan Bennett, Abigail Diehl, Patrick Dumas, Aeleah Granger, Lindsay McKeen, Garrett Mercier, Molly Mooney

Harpswell: John Bilodeau, Jamie Merriam, Lauren Rice, Maggie Wessel

Harrison: Kyle Forsythe, Justin St. John, Samuel Stauble

Naples: Savannah DeVoe, Maude Meeker, Ryan Skillern, Haley Vaudreuil, Sydney Walker, Kelsey Wilcox

New Gloucester: Benjamin Blais, Kayla Blais, Kathleen Hutchinson, Stephanie Libby, Michael Lyons, Elizabeth Pflugradt, Emily Tynes, Alicia Valente, Michael Vietze

North Yarmouth: Lindsey Burton, Shannon Fitzpatrick, Michele Girard, Liam Pakulski Robert Potts, Ryan Rybka

Portland: Eleni Anderson, Holly Bauer, Brittney Calder, Rachel Chaney, Taylor Dimick, Steven Doman, Guthrie Dyer, Maxfield Freeman, Jonathan Gatti, Jacob Hatch, Michael Hebert, Grace Kiffney, Ian Kuniholm, Delaney Loring, Christopher Mcgonagle, Sean Perry, Anna Plisova, Christine Reynolds, Maxime Riggs, Elin Roland, Aoife Ryle, Benjamin Smith, Aleeza Stearns, Elijah Tabachnick, Erik Thayer, Alexandra Wirth
Pownal: Kelly Edwards, Shane Verville

Raymond: Benjamin Algeo, Leah Orsini, Megan Stevenson

Scarborough: Ashley Anastasoff, Eben Bradley, Devin Cain, Danielle Cooledge, Isabella DiPhilippo, Christie Edwards, Colin Hulst, Lucy Iselborn, Matthew LaBonty, Sarah Marshall, Scott Merrill, Peyton Morrissette, Alexander Quirk, Jamie Rowe, Brendan Sullivan, Kelly Thibeault, Anthony Verzoni, Jennifer Wood, Brian Woodbury

Sebago: Kathryn Cutting

South Portland: Maxwell Berube, Kelly Dooling, Jordan Drown, Jennifer Fletcher, Elizabeth Grant, Jonathan Linscott, Natasha Locke, Dominic Tannoia

Standish: Emma Brooks, Mitchell Burgess, Kaitlin Clark, Nicole Hurley, Sebastian Luy, Emily Martin, Cameron McKague, Danielle Roma, Shannon Sanborn, Avery Wormwood, Whitney Yates

Steep Falls: Melissa Carrier, Benjamin Conner

West Baldwin: Christina Metcalf, Ashlie Myer

Westbrook: Trevor Bates, Kevin Bois, Alicia Bonney, Darren Brown, Shannon Clark, Eliot Gagne, Hannah Gowen, Aric Nappi, Andrew Silver, Zachary Tanguay, Kassie Wilson

Windham: Nicole Begley, Bradford Carpentier, Wesley Cowperthwaite, Nate Dubuc, Megan Fortier, Evelyn Gross, Rachel Scala, Bronte Sone

Yarmouth: Campbell Belisle Haley, Claire Fouchereaux, Brady Jacques, Benjamin Johnson, Conner Lajoie, Abigail MacDonald, Christopher Moylan

 

Franklin County

Chesterville: E. Kelton Cullenberg

Farmington: Gwendolyn Beacham, Ryan Flanagan, Nicholas Hart, Rachel Karno, Alexander Lee

Harmony: Kasey Ladd

Industry: Samuel Prentiss

Jay: Brittany DiPompo, Alexander Hartford, Gregory Melcher, Melanie Robitaille, Kathryn Ventrella

Kingfield: Emmaline Twitchell

New Sharon: Lena Kendall, Abigail Lochala, Mikaela Nida-Eldridge

Stratton: Christian Beauregard, Magalloway Field

Wilton: Jodi Harnden, Ruth Leopold, Michael Maclean, Courtney Qi

 

Hancock County

Bar Harbor: Isabel Bohrer, Bradley Clemens, Sean Cox, Elliot Ossanna, Mackenzie Tibbetts

Bass Harbor: Zachary Gold, Rowan McIsaac

Bernard: Matthew Harkins

Blue Hill: Kendal Hopkins, Sabrina Vivian

Brooksville: Tiffany Mitchell

Bucksport: Kimberly Alley, Katelynn Hanson, Mary Hunt, Emily Lenor, Megan Smith, Melissa Stewart, Jocelyn Thomas, Kelly Wight

Castine: Emily Comtois, Thomas Gutow, Kelsey Snapp

Corea: Hannah Woodward

Dedham: Emily Carlson, Jason Carter, Joseph Davis, Jonathan Deschaine, Abigail Vicnaire

Deer Isle: Kelsey Davis, Janette Merritt, Hannah Siebert

Ellsworth: Hannah Burnett, James Doty, Margaret Harding, Katrina Harris, Meghan Hatt, Samuel Keefe, Darien Lewis, Samuel Lounder, Laura Lyons, Justice Maddocks-Wilbur, Cecelia McEachern, Nathan Rockwood, Rachael Searchfield, Rosa Tiemann, Isabelle Vachon, Taylor White

Franklin: Nicklaus Carter, Amelia Forman-Stiles, Sarah Frost

Hancock: Keith Chandler, Kelsey Jipson, Jacob Kane, Aaron Morrison, Jeffrey Servetas, Jordan Servetas, Melissa Wells

Lamoine: Michael Nichols

Mariaville: Mary Borer

Mount Desert: Ariel Bothen, Sierra Colson

Northeast Harbor: Adam Gray

Orland: Kristina Devine, Merrill Slaven

Seal Harbor: Emily Walton

Sedgwick: Abigail Bowden, Adams Cousins

Southwest Harbor: Hannah Dewey, Elizabeth Dunbar, Brandie Dziegiel, Gillian Morrison, Rebecca O’Donnell, Emma Oppewall, Mica Perruzzi

Stonington: Gareth Warr

Sullivan: Jacqueline Cormier

Sunset: Layla Eaton

Surry: Abigail Hayden, Adam Kaspala, Garrett Kaspala, Alyssa Langley-Wolf, Hannah Woodruff

Trenton: Olivia Duym, Keegan McKim, Ty Onda, Derek Rothenheber

Waltham: Anna Jordan

West Tremont: Bethany VanGorder

 

Kennebec County

Augusta: John Beeckel, James Boyman, Arianna Castonguay, Dallas Clark, Elizabeth Cote, Renee Dugal, Calvin Forbes, Erin Mercier, Parker O’Brien, Robert Pineau, Garrett Raymond

Belgrade: Blake Bourque

Belgrade Lakes: Taylor Frame

Benton: Douglas Robertson

Chelsea: Jack Brannigan

China: James Riordan

Clinton: Tiffany Clifford, Sarah Heald, Olivia White

Fairfield: David Austin, Nicole Bowen, Hannah Chavis, Diana Haney, Brittany Hanson, Erika Morin, Lindsay Morris, Taylor Rolfe, Jenna Sementelli, Lawryn White

Farmingdale: Kyle Bell-Colfer, Bradley Shepherd, Jessica Woods, Michael Woods

Fayette: Julie Churchill, Keith Jewett, Nicholas Rowley

Gardiner: Hillary Carter, Emily Kobrock, Evan Kus, Hannah Morgan, Rebecca Paradee, Matthew Plourde, Camerin Seigars

Hallowell: Johanna Holman, Taylor Smith

Kents Hill: Shaunna Damboise

Litchfield: Amanda Bloss, Kenneth Clarke, Samuel Hatch, Karissa Panzino, Oleg Wing

Manchester: Ashley Anderson, Emily Colfer, James Cumming, Cameron Guild, Teaka Jackson, Chelsea McLaughlin, Hayley Pierce, Megan Williams

Monmouth: Amy Nacca, Abigail Szotkowski

Mount Vernon: Robert Brown

North Monmouth: Clayton Merrill

Oakland: Lucas Bartlett, Kyle Hanson, Audrey Knowlton, Benton Purnell, Alana Silverman, Katherine Swenson

Pittston: Benjamin Chesley, Jason Coan

Randolph: Colby Fortier-Brown, Alexander Roberts

Readfield: Megan Dood, Ryan Fellows, Madeline Nazar, Connor Weeks

Rome: Allison DeLisle

Sidney: Philip Bean, Eric Cole, Nikki Cole, Nicklaus DeBlois, Keenan Knox, Travis Stacey, Andrew Wilson

South China: Kristen Alberts, Jason Goggin, Jade McGuire, Rory McGuire, Morgan Prescott, William Robertson, Sarah Stevens

Vassalboro: Marissa Bovie, Patrick Meunier, Emelia Petroski, Jeffrey Pulver, Dalton Thompson, Sarah Toto

Vienna: Robert Sepanek

Waterville: Michael Bailey, Alexis Bowman, Devin Burgess, Melissa Buzzell, Sage Duguay, Lucas Higgins, Thomas Lavin, Katelyn Massey, Taylor Merk-Wynne, James Nelson, Michael Nelson, Sylvia Paradis-Reynolds, James Robe, Allison Scully, Grace Skoczenski, Grace Violette

West Gardiner: Rebecca Champagne, Hannah Luken, Kaleb Smith, Eric Sprowl

Windsor: Bethany Beaudry, Jarrod Lenfest

Winslow: Kyle Castagnetto, Kimberly Curtis, Ryan Dutil, Melissa Freeman, Nicole Greene, Cody Lachance, Christopher Low, Celena Lucier, John McCabe, Karlee Price, Kody Price, Morgan Stuart

Winthrop: Connor Chu, Ryan Conant, Nicholas Cooper, Travis Hutchins, Alexander Ingram, Lauren Kaiser, Nicole Scott, Lauren Selwood

 

Knox County

Appleton: Neal Harrison-Billiat, Lydia Powell

Camden: Julie Beauchesne, Samuel Jordan, Stephanie Leclerc, Marcel Marki, Kyle Nolan, Kevin Pierce

Cushing: Erika Brooks, Alec Young

Hope: Brittany Meservey, Nolan Steele

Owls Head: FuFei Chen, Afton Hupper, Emma Mason

Rockland: Jacob Collins, Kyle Fowlie, Joelle Joyce, Heidi Mills, Hannah Berta, Tyler Coleman, Jennifer Karod, Campbell Miller, Emily Watts

South Thomaston: Jessica Luttrell

Spruce Head: Amber Elwell

St. George: Emily MacMillian

Tenants Harbor: Amelia Reinhardt

Thomaston: Amber Mansfield, Ariana Wadsworth, Tamra Wallace

Union: Samantha Hilt, Anne Howell, Mollie Strunk, Samantha Taylor

Vinalhaven: Jennifer Guptill

Warren: Rachel Chase, Abigail Hilt, Margo Pendleton, Nicole Weaver, Kelly Wilcox

Washington: Amanda DiBenedetti, Kerry Madden

 

Lincoln County

Alna: Yvette Alexandrou, Alyssa Urquhart

Boothbay: Jesse Bonin, Andrew Goode, Benjamin Gottlieb, Kathryn Gottlieb, Dante Guzzi, Nellie Kelly, Lindsey Marden

Boothbay Harbor: Robert Hallinan

Bremen: Arielle Rancourt

Edgecomb: Hannah Elder, Arden McSwain

Jefferson: Robert Fasano, Michaela Fortin, Andrew Foster, Ethan Foster, Stephanie Mazerolle

Newcastle: Chelsey Riendeau

Nobleboro: Melissa Howard

Somerville: Hannah Ladd

Waldoboro: Sophie Berger, Nichole Curtis-Bray, Julianna Ennamorati, Mallory Robbins, Hannah Vail, Maggie Wallace, Nicholas Waterman, Carla White

Walpole: Katherine Bolster

Westport Island: Abigail Bradford, Jackson Cromwell, Kerry Cummings, Benjamin Fairfield, Emily Whitaker

Whitefield: Danielle Burns, Nathan Burns, Joseph Gould, Abigail Gower, Abraham Hamilton, Robert Soohey, Stephen Soohey

 

Oxford County

Bethel: Timothy Aguilar, Joshua Bellinger, Megan Booney, Jamie Steven

Brownfield: Catherine Gillette, Ian Shea

Bryant Pond: Victoria Bobbe, Mariah Bundy, Kara Zadakis

Buckfield: Jeffrey Pepin

Byron: Shayne Plourde

Denmark: Logan Gerchman

Dixfield: Eric Bolduc, Natalie Bolduc, Justin Chartier, Kyle Hutchinson, Loren Keim, Hannah Knight, Michael Smith, Jazmine Virgin-Brooks

East Andover: Elek Pew

Fryeburg: Kendra Fox, Aubrie Howard, Brylie Walker

Greenwood: Naomi Ellsworth

Hartford: Kristen MacBride

Lovell: Walker Day

Mexico: Derek Benedix, Sarah Nicols, Jordan Theriault

Norway: Jeffrey Dubois, Tabatha Hawkins, Jesse Newcomb, Nathan Tomczyk

Otisfield: Rachel Curit

Oxford: Brittney Turnbull

Rumford: Kaitlyn Cote, George Day, Jeremie DeTellis, Lynsie Dupuis, Mercedes Gurney, Kera Miller, Christie Volkernick

South Paris: Andrew Keniston, Tyler Morin

Waterford: Jaidyn Rice

West Paris: Ryan Billings

 

Penobscot County

Alton: Kaytee O’Berry

Bangor: Joseph Ahern, Joshua Andle, Scott Arritt, Joshua Audibert, Emily Baker, Robert Baker, Hannah Bambrick, Johanna Barnes, Jean Barry, Andrew Beaupain, Celina Bernhardt, Daniel Bourgeois-Capozzi, Allison Brakey, Chelsea Brown, Daniel Buck, Crystal Burns, Adam Clark, Emma Coffey, Sarah Conlin, Aimee Conner, Carly Cosgrove, Jeri Cosgrove, Katrina Coston, Robert Cowperthwaite, Jenna Cross, Jordanne Cyr, Emily Davidson, Jonathan Davis, Nathan Dee, Katelyn DeLong, Shannon Dubois, Mark Dwyer, Allyson Eslin, Kara Fleming, Andrew Fournier, Jessica Freeman, Thomas Frisk, Allison Gaudet, Lindsey Giles, Jonathan Glazier, Ryan Gonyar, Ciara Gordon-Magro, Emma Greenberg-McDonald, Catherine Hall, Benjamin Hanson, Jessie Hardy, Zackary Henderson, Todd Hillier, Cameron Holmes, Leslie Hood, Meghan Hope, Emily Howe, Dimitrje Howe-Poteet, Miranda Hudgens, Marlee Huston, Katie Jones, Katherine Jurson, Ruth Kaplan, Noah Karam, Tyler Kenney, Ryan King, Deanne Krapf, Jill Lalime, Steven Leighton, Dana Libhart, William Long, Chloe Lucy, Danielle MacDonald, Jenna Marshall, Caitlin McMahon, Zakiah-Lee Meeks, Lindsay Mestieri, John Mukose, Cassandra Murchison, Aron Nichols, Whitney Norton, Julia Osborne, Erin Padham, Ashley Paradis, Laura Pasquine, Addie Richards, Samantha Robertson, Seth Robins, Ashley Robinson, Sean Seeley, Erica Silliboy, Jeremiah Simonsen, Ashara Slagger, Lowansa Sprague, Thomas Stevenson, Gabrielle Stone, Allison Thompson, Justina Ventucci, James VerLee, Leanne Violette, Carl Wahlstrom, Jaime William

Bradley: Jessica Hatch, Brandon Nadeau, Matthew Richard

Brewer: Anthony Bissell, Sonia Biswas, Morgan Bragdon, Molly Chapman, Tyler Cline, James D’Amico, Coralie Dapice, Jessyca Flanders, Chelsea Gillies, Samantha Hand, Erin Helfen, John Herlihy, Tyler Hoxie, Lucas Lamond, Julie McDonald, Therese McLaughlin, Zachariah Melcher, Kirsty Moriarty, Evan Nadeau, Ray Peck, Steven Rice, Andrea Rickards, Todd Rogers, James Russell, Laura Simonds, Dean Soltys, Spencer Warmuth

Carmel: Sarah Treadwell

Charleston: Bethany Ward

Clifton: Garrett Boardway

Corinna: Alison Berg, Sarah Mullis, Alexander Rafalko-Zayir

Corinth: Bryan Bouchard, Benjamin Commeau, Christian Duncan, Brianna Speed, Heather Speed

Dexter: Rebecca Mason, Anna Ritland

Dixmont: Holly Hegarty, Angela Silke

East Millinocket: Allison Dhuy, Kristina Jamo

Eddington: Brian Berger, Rachel Castiglia, Shelby Colburn, Jeffrey Ridley, Morgan Tidd

Exeter: Taylor Gross, Cody Morgan

Glenburn: Tionna Baldwin, Joseph Belanger, Destiny Bureau, Brittney Chase, Joseph Cheff, Katrina Daigle, Margaret Dionne, Jennifer Federico, Gabriel Gerow, Patrick Hall, Joshua Hughes, Kimia Kashkooli, Nadine Nicke, Elise Nosel, Katelynn Ronan, Marissa Rublee, Sean Seekins, Julia St. John, Amanda Wakeling, Isaac Walton

Greenbush: Randy Abbott

Hampden: Jefferson Adams, Kathryn Asalone, Emily Bartlett, Erika Bisher, Renee Butler, Andrew Closson, Ashley Danforth, Katherine Danforth, Christina Fortin, Emily Guillow, Christopher Hammond, Erik Hanson, Matthew Haws, Kayla Heinbaugh, Meave Higgins, Thomas Hoffmann, Logan Huston, Angelina Iannazzi, Matthew Kelley, Sophia Lataille, Jennifer Lilieholm, Jacob Marsh, Connor Perry, Taylor Plaisted, Danielle Pratt, Kent Reichel, Elizabeth Sturgeon, Kristen Thibodeau, Zachary True, Jacob Ward, Samuel Ward, Benjamin Wyman

Hermon: Lindsey Allen, Kelly Berglund, Audrey Cliff, Shannon Graves, Nicolette Hashey, Alex Lewis, Elias Pasquerillo, Margaret Pierce, Mark Risinger, Stephen Roberts, Zachary Rogers, Jessica Wade, Michael Wener

Holden: Shayne Andersen, Elissa Bate, Jordan Campbell, Molly Caron, Lauren Freeman, Daniel Ghergia, Katy Hein, Molly Horne, Corey Isherwood, Robert Kiah, Karen Lucky, Emily Mills, Molly Morsehead, Jennifer Morrill, Jordan Nickerson, Rylan Norris, Blaine Williams, Tristan Wortman

Howland: Sarah Scofield, Denise Smart, Monique Theriault, Amanda Thurlow

Hudson: Jordan Brasslett, Melissa Huff, Victoria Pendleton

Kenduskaeg: Derek Frey, Craig Demerchant

Lee: John Chase

Levant: Jessica Devou, Jorden Osnoe, Morgan Robinson

Lincoln: Audrey Dean, Taylor Gordon, Logan Helsor, Merissa Jordan, Maeve Luken, Andrew Phinney, Aisya Sbayi, Connor Smart, Lindsay Thornton, Sarah Thornton

Medway: Joshua Deakin, Jared Lyons

Milford: Clarence Bearce, Robert Bickford, Nicole Carr, Heidi Crouse, Alessandra Evans, Andrea Evans, Danielle Harrington, Lee Morgan, Matthew Murray, Benjamin Reed, Brandon Ryder, Benjamin Salzberg, Kaylie Smith, Nichole Sparlin, Jared Winchenbach

Millinocket: Lillian Dow, Steven Gregory, Joseph Linscott, Chad McKoy

Newburgh: Matthew Ballard, Melinda Grover, Bethany Leavitt, Rogan Winch

Newport: John Butler, Courtney Horton, Nicole Moore

Old Town: Meagan Areno, Scott Audet, Lucas Baillargeon, Christiana Becker, Ottilia Boros, Samantha Brown, Mark Brunton, Daniel Buscemi, Jared Conley, Melissa Dexter, Lisa Dezso, Dilasha Dixit, Kevin Dumas, Elizabeth Farrell, Edward Gonnella, Abby Grindle, Ji-hye Ha, Danielle Hannan, Cory Helmick, David Kavin, Bartley Kelliher, Evan Lane, Amanda Livingston, Blaine Livingston, Emily Lovejoy, Cassandra Lueneburg, Emily Miliano, Alexa Mitchell, Liam Nee, Logan Nee, Brendan O’Neill, Susan Outman, Timothy Paylor, Yi Peng, Alexandrine Pinault, Sarah Pressley, Jason Priest, Kimberly Pszenny, Julie Roach, Natalie Roberts, Benjamin Segee, Pamela Shimmel, Amy Singer, Benjamin Smith, Jacob St. Peter, Erin Twitchell, Ryan Walker, Lauren Willette

Orono: Ayman Alsuruj, James Antle, Michael Bailey, Audrey Bergeron, Emily Beringer, Abhinav Bhatta, Norah Bird, Sarah Bishop, Connor Boynton, Joshua Brown, Myungji Choi, Joseph Claar, Aimee Co, Avery Cole, Dylan Cole, Chaya Coleman, Ryan Coleman, Michael Dandy, Zachary Deane, Kristen Douglass, Bridget Farrell, Frances Foehrenbach, Joseph Fricks, Laura Goldshein, Joseph Goodin, Angela Gray, Corey Gray, Mengting Guo, Jessica Hamilton, Shelby Hartin, Chase Hoyt, Diana Inkova, Lauren Jones, Julianne LaBrecque, Maryanne LaFollette, Mary Lambert, Danielle Laverriere, Linda Lewis, Craig Lizotte, Audrey Maddox, Amy Mares, Kayla Marquis, Aman Maskay, Thomas Merrow, Bienvenu Ndaruhutse, John Paine, Alissa Picard, Michael Pounch, Jeffrey Rampe, Jodi Randall, Matthew Raymond, Amanda Richards, Nicholas Richmond,Joel Riemersma, Devon Riley, John Robinson, Travis Russell, Chapin Scaggs, Sean Sibley, Gabrielle Simoneau, Autumn Skelton-Conrad, James Spruce, Andrea Steward, Carolyn Stocker, Benjamin Sweeney, Zandalee Toothaker, Johanna Van Heiningen, Yuwen Yang

Orrington: Kara Cowan, Benjamin Dragon, Matthew Dunning, Aaron Engroff, Kira Giroux, Abigail Marvin, Kurt Massey, Jacob McCrea, Monica Norris, Erica Peavey, Jaime Roy, Braeden Sickles, Justin Smith, Melissa Smith, Faith Thomas, Emily Travis

Patten: Nathan Moore, Andrew Vetter, Sonja Williams

Stetson: Sara Kennedy

Stillwater: Khai Dang, James LeVasseur

Veazie: Timothy Albert, Jordan Carr, Shawn Casey, Luke Cunningham, Christiana Dagher, Laura Donovan, Joshua Fuhrer, Ira Kramer, Grace Livingston, Kayla Paul, Sierra Ventura

West Enfield: Whitney Bernard, Chelsey Feldmus

Woodville: Lauren Goodine

 

Piscataquis County

Abbott: Ian Maines

Beaver Cove: Cody Watson

Blanchard Twp: Marie Miller

Brownville: Jason Durant, Wesley Rouse, Rachel Worster

Dover Foxcroft: Daniel Decker, Rebekah Flanders, Julia Kurzius, Frederick Maddocks, Paige Martin, Amber Murray, Brent Thomas, Madeline Kelly

Greenville: Gretel Breton, Lily McLaughlin, Amanda Sarol, Emma Wilson

Greenville Junction: Saige Weeks, Kenneth Howard

Milo: Tiffany Bishop, Camille Cramer, Rachel Emery, Madeline Ruffin, Richie Russell

Parkman: Kelly Bussell, Lucas Bussell, Rebecca Grant, Derek McKenney

Sangerville: Henry Carfagno, Matthew Pinkham, Megan Soden

Sebec: Mamie Clarke

 

Sagadahoc County

Bath: Rebecca Bonnett, Dylan Harrington, Samuel Leask, Kristen Shirley

Bowdoin: Aimee Burgos, Nathen Cloutier, Allison Goodridge, Ryan Herrick, Morgan Kinney, Morgan Martin, Mikaela Melcher

Bowdoinham: Shauna Ferry, Sean Greeley, Adeline Schneider, Kyle Williams, Hannah Zimmerman

Phippsburg: Elizabeth Connolly, Ellin Hale, Charles Pye

Richmond: Noell Acord, Brianna Snedeker

Topsham: Colleen Anderson, Timothy Brown, Courtney Burne, Robert Herrick, Gregory Kritzman, Evan McDuff, Ariel McNett, Allison Raymond, Sara Rogers, Thomas Schofield, Kate Spies, Casey Williams

West Bath: Hilary Warner-Evans

Woolwich: David McGuire, Gabriela Peralta

 

Somerset County

Anson: Sophie Handrahan

Cambridge: Sarah Hoak

Canaan: Caron Chase

Cornville: Samantha Turcotte

Fairfield: Richard Zebiak

Hartland: Kestrel D’Antilio, Abigail Elwell, Caleb Elwell

Jackman: Evan Worster

Madison: Jason Copp, Leo Helderman, Lindsey Kandiko, Evan LeBrun

Moose River: Jeanne Richards

Norridgewock: Amanda Dickey, Brooke Johnson, Izaak Lachapelle

Palmyra: Elijah Davis

Pittsfield: Megan Dunphy, Laura Horowitz, Andrew Schanck, Brittany Seekins, Morgan Thies

Rockwood: Katherine Miller

Shawmut: Brandon Pelletier

Skowhegan: Molly Ballou, Ryley Burkhart, Jaden Dickinson, Rhiannon LaPlante, Anna
Mabie, Lucas McDaniels, Christopher Paradis, Lindsey Tatakis, Micah Thorpe, Bradley Wing

Smithfield: Carter Stevens

Solon: Morgen Pluntke

 

Waldo County

Belfast: Erika Brown, Katrina Lapham, Amy Paine, Sara Pendleton

Brooks: Wendy Gibbs, Andrew Sousa

Frankfort: Katherine Bishop

Freedom: Trevor Diemer, Kyle Hadyniak, Kayla Jones

Islesboro: Brittney Pendleton, Roxanne Pendleton

Jackson: Angeline Laliberte, Alex Shaffer

Liberty: Catharine Cloutier, Aaron Kress, Heath Mathieson

Lincolnville: Michael Butler, Renee Moody, Christopher Smith

Monroe: Patric Skigen

Montville: April Turner

Morrill: Hannah Maker, Kristen Martin, Abigail Wessels

Palermo: Brooke Glidden, Megan Helm

Prospect: Heather Frey

Searsmont: Emily Blood, Emma Hamm, Isaac Hoey, Maeve Weggler

Searsport: Zachary Beaudry, Kali Berenyi, Michelle Murnane

Stockton Springs: Frances Doyle, Olivia Quigley

Thorndike: Brian Blanchard

Unity: Elizabeth Lincoln, Tara Lovely, Danielle Ludden, Robert Powell

Winterport: Heather Adams, Olivia Barberi, Sage Brown, Cecilia Dube, Samantha Dunton, Lindsey Fields, Paula Lambert, Samuel Lebel, Ian Lusk, Sean Miller

 

Washington County

Addison: Charles Merchant, Ross Trundy

Alexander: Joshua Hunnewell

Beals: Harold Lyons

Brookton: Clarence White

Calais: Meaghan Cavanaugh, Jesse Clark, Meagan Cloutier, Megan Little

Cherryfield: Cody Blackburn

Columbia: Brandon Torrey

Columbia Falls: Haley Toppin

Cutler: Molly Abrams, Justin Morren

Dennysville: Brandelyn Hodgdon, Laura Mills

East Machias: Matthew Talbot

Indian Twp: Cassandra Dana

Jonesboro: Christopher Plaisted

Lubec: Chad Denbow, Ian Lookabaugh, Janelle Tinker

Machias: Maria NeCastro

Machiasport: Caleb Beal, Seth Maker

Milbridge: Cristina Perez, William West

Pembroke: Rachael Mahar

Perry: Natalie Altvater, Ralph Dana

Weston: Felicia Cowger

 

York County

Acton: Lauren Pratt, Abby Tranchemontagne

Alfred: Lucas Roy, Jacqueline Stolo

Arundel: Colin Buttarazzi

Berwick: Abbigale Beaulier, Nathan Dunn, James O’Connor, Jhen-da Prince

Biddeford: Robert Cote, Kent Dao, Kimberly Dao, Katie Delcourt, Spencer Desrochers, Emily Doyon, Maeghen Howe, Christopher Jones, Rebecca Kaiser, Christian Knight, Jaclyn McCurry, Anna Mininni, Vie Nadeau-Carney, Erin Paradis, Laura Perez, Michael Shea, Timothy Waterman

Buxton: Shane Corbett, Max Ritchie, Connor Shields, Ellyn Touchette

Cape Neddick: Mitchell Benoit, Andrew Hayford, Samantha Kwok, George Lindbom, Morgan Meagher, Autumn Murtagh

Dayton: Christina Caron, Avery Dunn, Kimberly LeClair, Mariah Picard

East Parsonsfield: Caleb Winslow

Easter Waterboro: Megan Brewster, Katelyn Gass, Alanna Lee, Marjorie Lee, Kayla Schneider

Eliot: Melissa Drysdale, Thomas Kent, Shane Odiorne, Hannah Waldron, Madison Waterman, Hannah Waters, Micaela Waters

Hollis: Britnee DiLorenzo

Hollis Center: Casey Libby, Riley Mattor

Kennebunk: Grace Chlostra, Lauren Errico, Andrew Estrup, Cullen Finn, Jonathan Fulford, John Grillo, Nicholas Haritos, David Kerschensteiner, Kathleen O’Toole, Nathan Ruel, Jessica Smart, Forrest Smith

Kennebunkport: Sierra Kuun, Samantha O’Shea, Brianna Walsh

Kittery: Stephanie Beeskau, Nathan Galle, Alexis Ovington, Andrew Perkins, Welsey Raines, Amber Robinson, Timothy Rogers

Kittery Point: Allison Flynn, Mary Lambrecht

Lebanon: Nicole Brown, Gordon Potter, Samantha Wozmak

Limerick: Paul Mendes

Limington: Ryan Bourgoin

Lyman: Phillip Twombly

North Berwick: Bobbi Hilton, Nicholas Moore, Andrew Schluntz, Matthew Wood

Old Orchard Beach: Seth Albert, Kailey Fogg, Zachary Porter, Matthew Regan, Rebecca Wittman

Parsonsfield: Meagan Ouellette, Jonathan Rollins

Saco: Michelle Beauchemin, Robert Begin, Alexandra Courtney, Amelia Courtney, Jill Faucette, Alison Folsom, Amanda Gibbsons, Ashley Kane, Philip Kolmar, Meaghan Labbe, Cain Landry, Drew Landry, Colin Leary, Patrick Leary, Devin Marsh, Brett Meiler, Sarah Parker, Brigitte Sifuentes, Carley Soule, Kristyn Souliere, Lindsay Stack, Tyler Stephens

Sanford: Regan Buck, Colby Cronin, April Dehetre, Katie DeRoche, Michael Hurley, Kyle Jollotta, Cory Lemay, Rebecca Osborne, Joshua Patnaude, Andrew Stefanilo, Meaghan Stewart, Kathleen Turgeon, Valerie Winsor

Shapleigh: Jordan Lamb

South Berwick: Chelsea Folger, Lindsey Gori, Benjamin Hebert, Corrin Hoyt, Toni Kaplan, Emma Morrison, Seraphina Orsini, Tyler Picard, Catherine Pouliot, Andrew Purgiel, Emily Senter, Nathan Taff, Lucas Taylor, Kendra Threeton, David Vittori

Springvale: Chad DiPrisco, Kelly Gagne, Jessica Murphy, Mitchell Vezina

Waterboro: Jonna Casoli

Wells: Dominic Barra, Veronika Barra, Meghan Connelly, Douglas Darling, Zachary Mason, Cameron McMahon, Patrick Menard, Mattie Paradise, Gillian Ramsdell, Katherine Sevigney, Kate Spinosa, Steven Valentino

York: Monique Boutin, Sabrina Dixey, Daniel Galante, Lindsey Hutchins, Allison James, Craig Lane, Rafael Mata, Michael O’Connor, Michelle Raymond, Lauren Segalla, Carlena Smith

York Harbor: Michael St. Denis

President Ferguson, Cosgrove Recall JFK Assassination for WVII

Monday, November 25th, 2013

University of Maine President Paul Ferguson and UMaine football coach Jack Cosgrove spoke with WVII (Channel 7) about their memories of the day President John F. Kennedy was assassinated 50 years ago. Ferguson and Cosgrove were featured in Part II and Part III of the three-part report.

UMaine Student Helped Choking Co-Worker, Wiscasset Newspaper Reports

Wednesday, May 8th, 2013

The Wiscasset Newspaper reported a University of Maine freshman from Dresden helped a co-worker Monday when he started choking. Helen Call reportedly performed the Heimlich maneuver on the man in a dining hall on campus.

Curtis Jewett Passes Away

Friday, April 26th, 2013

Curtis Jewett, a Facilities Management employee since 1997, passed away unexpectedly at his home in Hermon on April 24. He was 56. Jewett joined the UMaine community as a member of the custodial staff, then became a truck driver for the Resource Recovery Shop in Facilities Management in 2004. According to his obituary, Jewett is survived by his wife and four children, as well as sisters, brothers and other extended family members. Friends may call 11 a.m.–noon April 29, at Brookings-Smith, 133 Center St., Bangor. A funeral service will be held 12:30 p.m. Monday, at St. John’s Episcopal Church, 225 French St., Bangor.

Caring for Asparagus

Wednesday, April 17th, 2013

Click here to view the “Caring for Asparagus” video on YouTube.

UMaine a National Leader in Green Initiatives

Monday, March 18th, 2013

The University of Maine is in a “smart-growth period” with reduced campuswide energy use and greenhouse gas emissions over a seven-year period, and green initiatives that have earned it national recognition.

Even with essential new construction and necessary upgrades to older buildings, campus energy use since 2006 has decreased 5 percent and greenhouse gas emissions have fallen by 20 percent as a result of energy efficiency improvements and fuel-switching, says Misa Saros, energy and conservation specialist and sustainability coordinator for the University of Maine.

Continued sustainability at UMaine is important because it can produce reductions in operating costs that save money for the university, community and students; promote institutional leadership by setting models for other buildings in the state and country; and create community engagement through the use of local building or energy companies and student involvement in the process, Saros says.

The university has come a long way since 2005, when total campus energy use and greenhouse gas emissions peaked, according to Saros. The university is now home to five LEED-certified buildings — three silver and one gold. It has a comprehensive campus recycling program, which includes a new, advanced composting facility, and is a participant in STARS — the Sustainability Tracking, Assessment and Rating System.

Among UMaine’s recent honors and distinctions recognizing its national leadership as a green campus:

  • Listed in Princeton Review’s Guide to Green Colleges from 2010–2013 and named to Princeton Review’s Green Honor Roll, a list of 16–20 U.S. colleges and universities, in 2011 and 2012.
  • Recipient of the 2011 Second Nature Climate Leadership Award recognizing outstanding climate leadership. UMaine received the award representing doctoral institutions.
  • Charter signatory of the American College and University Presidents’ Climate Commitment in 2007 and has been a member in good standing for six years.

In a 2011 presentation to a regional symposium of the American College and University Presidents’ Climate Commitment (ACUPCC), University of Maine President Paul Ferguson spoke of the importance of energy efficiency at UMaine.

“In the 21st century, we see ourselves as part of an emerging community of institutions within Maine and throughout New England who are strongly committed to working together to address challenges related to consumption of energy and materials on our respective campuses, procurement of renewable energy and development of academic and research programs that will provide society at large with the tools necessary to prosper in the coming era of climate instability and insecurity,” said Ferguson, who was elected to serve on the inaugural eight-member Executive Committee of ACUPCC, representing approximately 600 institutions.

“The challenges ahead should not be underestimated, but we look forward to a future where our core institutional values of sustainability, renewability and innovation are all brought to bear in helping catalyze the kind of societal transformation that is almost certainly necessary,” Ferguson said.

Contact: Margaret Nagle, 207.581.3745