Skip Navigation
Return to Layout View | Home | A-Z Directory | my UMaine | MaineStreet | Campus Map | Calendar
Follow UMaine on Twitter | Join UMaine on Facebook | Watch UMaine on YouTube | Admissions | Parents & Family | Emergency

M Club


Site Navigation:


Honorary “M” Recipients

More than 300 avid supporters of University of Maine teams and athletes have been named as Honorary “M” recipients.  Those who are UMaine graduates are indicated by their class year and those who are known to be deceased are indiced by a (d).

 

Thomas D. Aceto, John F. Adams Jr., Regina M. Agrusa, Harold Alfond (d), Susan G. Alfond, Kenneth W. Allen ’56, Lee Allen, Janet Rae Anderson ’67, John L. Archambault, Robert L. Averill,

 

Maria M. Baeza, Judith I. Bailey, W. Murray Bain, John E. Baldacci ’86, Bananas, Muriel Barker, Merrill D. Bartlett ’52 (d), Harry Baxter, Robert N. Bazinet, Clarence E. Bennett (d), John R. Benoit ’59, John S. Bicknell Jr., Doug Biggs, Murray R. Billington ’61 (d), John M. Blake  (d), John A. Blease, Russell S. Bodwell ’44, William E. Bodwell ’50 (d), Paul T. Boudreau, Matthew D. Bourque ’89, Charles F. Bragg II (d), Carleton M. Brown ’49, Douglas H. Brown (d), William L. Bryan (d), Kenneth G. Bubar Jr. ’83, Paul R. Buckley Sr. ’57, Gaelyn R. Bunker, Warren T. Burns (d), H. Maxwell Burry ’57,

 

John G. Campbell ’61, A. William Cannan, Michael W. Carney ’72, Allyn J. Caruso, Robert J. Cecchini ’57, Garth K. Chandler (d), Andrew J. Chase ’39 (d), George O. Chase ’42 (d), Gordon E. Chase ’41 (d), Ruth Bowers Chase ’43 (d), Cheryl R. Chessa, Paul G. Chretien ’63 (d), James Christakos (d), John Civiello (d), F. Davis Clark (d), Janice Maria Clark ’95, Frank Clement (d), James D. Clement Jr. ’40 (d), Roscoe Clifford (d), Don E. Coates ’60, Robert A. Cobb, Philip G. Coburn ’51 (d), Mark H. Cohen  ’54 (d), Galen L. Cole, Thomas P. Cole ’65 (d), John W. Coombs ’51 (d), Roy B. Corbin, Rudolph Cosenze ’74 (d), John E. Cosgrove Sr., Donald F. Cota (d), Raymond J. Cota Jr., John D. Coupe (d), C. Stephen Coutts ’75, Robert C. Covell ’44 (d), Charles E. Cowan Jr. ’62, James E. Cowan ’58, Percy F. Crane (d), Walter W. Crane (d), Robert F. Creteau ’70, Charles E. Crossland (d), Stanley M. Currier ’20 (d), Theodore S. Curtis Jr.,   Parker G. Cushman ’31 (d), Lawrence M. Cutler ’28 (d), Joseph H. Cyr,

 

Delphis Daigle (d), Edna Daigle (d), John C. Dall, Barb Brown Dalton ’81, William B. Dalton ’80, Norinne Hilchey Daly ’59, Robert Q. Dana ’80, Edward O. Darling, George H. Davis 1901 (d), Bernard L. Deering ’53 (d), Dana C. Devoe ’56 (d), Jane S. Dewitt, John K. Dineen ’51, Elizabeth J. Donovan, A. Linda Doucette, Ranee A. Dow, Dale Duff, James A. Dunphy, Sharon R. Dupuis, Harold L. Durgin ’24 (d), James F. Dyer,

 

Earl B. Eastwood (d), Randolph H. Erb ’80, Suzanne E. Estler, Stanley J. Evans,

 

Donald S. Farnham ’87, Elanna Crowley Farnham ’81, Maurice J. Fineson (d), Kenneth B. Fobes ’49 (d), Raymond H. Fogler ’15 (d), Philip Emmons Folger Jr., J. Kenneth Fournier (d).

 

John E. Gaetani ’89, Peter Gaetani Sr., Wilhelmina A. Gallant, Peter T. Gammons Jr. ’61, Arnold L. Garson, James G. Garvin ’48 (d), Daniel E. Gatchell, Bill Gavett, John S. Giffin ’66, Frank P. Gilley ’44 (d), James H. Goff ’63, Milton H. Goldsmith ’48, George J. Gonyar ’50, Frank J. Gooch ’58, Earsel E. Goode ’62 (d), Steve R. Gould (d), Tracy R. Gran Jr. ’86, Judson M. Grant Jr. (d), Robert A. Graves ’45 (d), Alan W. Gray, Wesley Gray, Jean M. Grondin (d),

 

Edward W. Hackett Jr. ’52 (d), George Hale, Duane A. Hall, George E. Hall ’66 (d), Edward R. Halpin ’79 (d), Leonard N. Harlow ’48, James A. Harmon ’40 (d), Thomas D. Harper ’58 (d), Jeff Harris ’72, Cathy E. Hart, Gerald F. Hart ’38 (d), John H. Hart Jr. ’67, Robert N. Haskell ’25 (d), Stuart P. Haskell Jr. ’56, Fred E. Heath, Gerald M. Herlihy, Harvey D. Hillson ’44 (d), John C. Hitt, John M. Hoctor ’41 (d), Robert J. Holmes Jr., Andrew J. Holt ’77, Harrison Homans ’52, Wallace H. Humphrey ’32 (d), Christopher Hutchins, Dione Williams Hutchinson ’54, Frederick E. Hutchinson ’53 (d),

 

Stanley A. Israel,

 

George L. Jacobson, Gregory D. Jamison ’72, Lyle C. Jenness ’25 (d), Ellen L. Johndro, Arthur M. Johnson (d), William H. Johnson ’59, Steven A. Jones, Frank W. Jordan Jr. ’65, Claude A. Junkins,

 

Murray Keatinge (d), Ralph Kennedy (d), Milan Keser ’69, Michael W. Kessock ’66, Howard A. Keyo, Stephen E. King ’70, Theresa C. Kix, Ronald H. Knight (d),

 

J. Daniel Lafayette III, Robert J. Lahey Jr. (d), Russell M. Lane, William L. Laughlin ’73, Ralph Leavitt (d), Kevin F. Lempa ’79, Ralph E. Leonard, Mark A. Letendre ’78, Joy E. Levasseur (d), Alan D. Lewis ’59, Dale W. Lick, Marilyn Lick, Tammy Lee Light ’93, Paula Nell Linder ’78, John A. Lindlof (d), Hugh C. Lord ’51 (d), George E. Lovett ’59 (d), Donald F. Lowell (d), Leland F. Lowery, William T. Lucy ’71, Evelyn M. Lutz,

 

Bernard A. MacKenzie ’52 (d) , Stanley E. MacMillan ’65, Lawrence J. Macomber (d), Karlene Graham Mahaney ’55, Larry Mahoney, Thomas G. Mangan ’16 (d), Irvine W. Marsters Jr. ’63, Stephen L. Martin, Phillip Mateja ’77, Douglas T. Mathieu, George McCorrison (d), John F. McCutcheon (d), John J. McDonough, Matthew McNeary ’41 (d), Richard Miller, Jeffrey N. Mills ’82, Merle L. Mitchell Jr. (d), Donald L. Mooers ’60, James J. Muro (d), Frank J. Murray ’72, J. Garrie Murray (d), Frank W. Myers ’35 (d),

 

Lester J. Nadeau ’59, Robert W. Nelson ’45 (d), Edith Talbot Ness ’32 (d), Howard R. Neville (d), Arthur Nicholson III ’67, Elizabeth B. Noyce (d),

 

Charles J. Ochmanski ’60 (d), Coral-Jeanne O’Connor, Rick O’Connor, William A. Oliver ’55 (d), Amos E. Orcutt ’64, Owen Osborne (d),

 

Gerald M. Palmer Sr. ’61, William P. Palmer III ’58 (d), LeRoy F. Patterson (d), Donald I. Paul (d), Albert M. Pelletier (d), Pamela  R. Pelletier, Alan F. Perrin (d), Carroll R. Pickard ’52, David K. Pickering, Irving Pierce (d), Leonard A. Pierce (d), Arnold O. Plant (d), Anne E. Pooler ’72, Bruce R. Poulton, Martin J. Prendergast (d), Michael W. Pullen ’68, Winston E. Pullen ’41 (d), Bonnie J. Puls, Lawrence E. Puls ’93,

 

Rolland Ranson, Peter R. Reid ’86, Alan G. Reynolds ’75, Gary Reynolds, Pamela Rideout, John B. Ristuccia ’54, Leslie P. Riviere, Charles E. Roberts (d), Dodd E. Roberts ’51 (d), William T. Rogers Jr., Rodney W. Ross Jr. ’68, John  R. Russell (d),

 

James J. Sady, Michael C. Salvato (d), Herbert E. Sargent ’29 (d), Todd D. Saucier ’93, Alfred N. Savignano ’49 (d), W. Tom Sawyer Jr. ’70, Ethel Thomas Sezak ’31 (d), Thomas L. Sezak ’59 (d), William Sezak (d), Mark R. Shibles (d), William Shrewsbury, Jordan J. Shubert, Paul H. Silverman ’32 (d), Kathryn E. Slott, Evelyn Stevens Smith ’59, Lewis E. Snow ’65, Richard A. Spencer ’50 (d), Edward Stern ’30 (d), Don. D. Stimpson ’55, Edmund Styrna (d), Guy Susi ’40 (d), Abram J. Suydom Jr., Alan A. Switzer Jr.,

 

Glenn D. Taylor, Charles D. Thayer ’66, Lina L. Thayer, Albert H. Thomas ’49 (d), Robert M. Thomas, Donald E. Thompson, Robert B. Thomson (d), Gary F. Thorne ’70, David W. Trafford ’39 (d), Thaxter Trafton, James Treadwell, Denis A. Tucker,

 

Thomas Valley, Stephen T. Vanidestine ’76, Leslie H. Van Tasel (d), Helen E. Violette,

 

Laurence V. Wade, Leith R. Wadleigh ’59, James P. Waite, Blanca Wales-Pickeringm W.  Shawn Walsh (d), Kent H. Ward, William C. Warner ’56 (d), Peter M. Weatherbee G. Peirce Webber (d), Thomas N. Weeks ’16 (d), James M. Wentworth ’56, Gary A. West Sr. (d), Linda J. West, Harold S. Westerman (d), Christopher G. White ’94, Joni Averill White ’65, Kevin M. White, George E. Wildey, Matthew Williams ’28 (d), Michael E. Williams ’82, William R. Wilson ’72 (d), John W. Winkin, Rollie Wirths (d), David C. Wollstadt, George W. Wood III, George M. Wood III, John Woodcock, Charles C. Wotton (d), Jeffrey M. Wren ’74,

 

Ken Yeates (d), Gerald York ’30 (d), Helen T. Young, Mary R. Young, Richard C. Young ’81,

 

Myron W. Zimmerman ’50 (d), William P. Zoidis ’54.


Sidebar

University of Maine M Club

Additional Links


Contact Information

M Club
P.O Box 370
Orono, Maine 04473-0370
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207.581.1865