Skip Navigation

Arrival - Entering the U.S.

You cannot enter the United States as a student more than 30 days prior to the start of your I-20 or DS-2019. Please make your travel plans accordingly. To enter the United States as a student, you must have your passport with an F-1 or J-1 visa stamp (not required for Canadians citizens), Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 issued to you by the University of Maine or your sponsor, and proof of the SEVIS fee payment. You should also have your letter of admission to the University and evidence of your financial support. Be sure to hand carry these documents; DO NOT PACK THEM AWAY IN CHECKED LUGGAGE. Please note: There is a processing fee charged at all land border ports of entry such as the Canadian border.

U.S. Customs & Border Protection (CBP) regulations allow you to bring into the country a reasonable amount of personal effects. Money in the amount of $10,000 or more and items of considerable value must be declared on entry. If you have questions regarding U.S. CBP regulations, contact the U.S. embassy or consulate in your country before leaving or visit the CBP website.

Print Friendly
Last Modified On August 1, 2013


Back to Arrival