Skip Navigation

National History Day Winner Archive - National History Day Winners 2011

2011 Winners
Junior Division
Group Documentary 

School/Student(s)
1
Lincoln Douglas Debates: A fight for Power Buxton, Bonny Eagle Middle School
Kyaunna Libby
Jaimee Gammon
2
Avoiding the Unavoidable: Britain’s Appeasement of Nazi Germany Bath, Midcoast Maine Homeschool Center
Nathaniel Lay
Aaron Hyde
Aaron Dustin

3

 

A Debate in American History: Brown v. Board of Education Skowhegan Area Middle School
Holden Hodges
Benjamin Martin Cooney
Junior Division
Individual Documentary 

School/Student(s)
1
The Kanawha County Textbook War: Debates Over Race, Religion, and Politics Deer Isle−Stonington Elementary School
Philomena Mattes
2
Taking a Stand: The Creation and Debates of Title IX Brunswick Jr High School
Emily Yuodsnukis
3
The Maine Law: Prohibition and Probable
Cause
Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Joie Affleck
Junior Division
Group Exhibit
School/Student(s)
1
Debate in History: Margaret Chase Smith and Joseph Raymond McCarthy Skowhegan Area Middle School
Joanna Roberts
Kara Rawlings
2
The Little Rock Nine: The Debate To Intergrate Buxton, Bonny Eagle Middle School
Eva Niedermeyer
Anna Niedermeyer
3
The Debate and Success of Women’s Suffrage in the United States Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Amanda Paradis
Alexis Bennett
Courtney Keough
Junior Division
Individual Exhibit
School/Student(s)
1
Thirteen Days in October that Changed the World Scarborough Middle School
Owen Anderson
2
The Aroostook War Boundary Line: Debate & Diplomacy in Maine Berwick, Eric L. Knowlton School
Noah Binette
3
Seneca Falls Convention of 1848−The Catalyst of the Woman’s Suffrage Movement in America Berwick, Noble Middle School
Isaac Douglass
Junior Division
Historical Paper 

School/Student(s)
1
Samantha Smith: Darling Diplomat or Propaganda Pawn? Buxton, Bonny Eagle Middle School
Caroline George
2
Joan of Arc: The Cause of French Nationalism and a Heroine Poland, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School
Ainsley Parent

2

(correction)

War as Diplomacy: The War of 1812 Orrington, Center Drive School
Mike Tormey
Junior Division
Group Performance 

School/Student(s)
1
The Prohibition Debate Sumner, Hartford Sumner Elementary School
Katie Wescott
Kali Litchfield
Laney Randolph
2
Lincoln Douglas Debates Berwick, Noble Middle School
Ryan Creveling
David Stansfield
Hali Bowden
Sarah Therrien
3
The Women’s Movement: The Debate of All Debates Waterboro, Massabesic Middle School
Devin Adams
Madeline Logan
Cassandra Duranceau
Steele Muchmore−Allen
Junior Division
Individual Performance 

School/Student(s)
1
Seeing Red: Constitutional Rights and Civil Liberties Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Reilley Hicks
2
Dress Reform/Women’s Rights Making History Berwick, Noble Middle School
Shaughnessey Gower
3
Federalist vs. Antifederalist; The Debate That Made Our Country Brunswick Jr High School
Rachel Guindon
Junior Division
Group Website 

School/Student(s)
1
Decision To Drop The Bomb Buxton, Bonny Eagle Middle School
Daniel Lindberg
Ryan Harris
2
Diplomacy with Muscle: The Cuban Missile Crisis Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Jonathan Vasselian
Leslie Cox
3
Diplomacy in Action: The Indian Removal Act of 1830 Skowhegan Area Middle School
Braydn Fitzmaurice
Seth Pratt
Junior Division
Individual Website 

School/Student(s)
1
Abe Lincoln Debates on Slavery Waterboro, Massabesic Middle School
Caleb Harrigan
2
Don’t Backtrack Go to Iraq Waterboro, Massabesic Middle School
Katherine Dupuis
3
Diplomacy and Sputnik Starting the Space
Race
Berwick, Noble Middle School
Ford Simms
Senior Division
Group Documentary 

School/Student(s)
NO ENTRIES IN THIS CATEGORY
Senior Division
Individual Documentary 

School/Student(s)
1
Independence of Kosovo Saco, Thornton Academy
Timothy Morris
2
Gay Rights Movement: A Social Debate of the
21st Century
Standish, Bonny Eagle High School
Katie Quinn
3
The Journey for Hope Saco, Thornton Academy
Samantha Gardner
Senior Division
Group Exhibit 

School/Student(s)
1
A Decision With Impact: The Detonations Over Japan Standish, Bonny Eagle High School
Nicole Pelizza
Jennifer Pelizza
2
The Destructive Policy of M.A.D.  Saco, Thornton Academy
Raymond Ngo
David Parran
3
The Space Race Competition and Cooperation Standish, Bonny Eagle High School
Allie Parkin
Lauren Sharples
Senior Division

Individual Exhibit

School/Student(s)
1
Ping Pong Diplomacy: The Game Taken to a Whole New Level  Saco, Thornton Academy
Mitchell Dehetre
Senior Division
Historical Paper 

School/Student(s)
1
The Declaration of Independence Saco, Thornton Academy
Christopher Cassette
2
Gay:The Way life Should Be Dixfield, Dirigo High School
Lindsy Crutchfield
Senior Division
Group Performance
School/Student(s)
1
Henry VIII’s Great Debate  Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Abigail Campbell
Gabrielle Vallee
Sierra Wescott
Megan Salisbury
Michelle Boutin
2
The Tehran Conference  Saco, Thornton Academy
Zachary Greaton
Devin McGrath−Conwell
3
The Wannsee Report  Saco, Thornton Academy
Cody Lynn
Andrew Libby
Cody Meserve
Alex Pickering
Robert Runnells
Senior Division
Individual Performance
School/Student(s)
1
Benedict Arnold  Waterboro, Massabesic High School
Brian Wardwell
Senior Division
Group Website 

School/Student(s)
1
BongHits4Jesus: The Debate Over the First Amendment Saco, Thornton Academy
Connor Mowatt
Nick Phillips
Damion Taylor
2
The Space Race Saco, Thornton Academy
Amber Grenier
Sophia Morin
Taylor Brillant
3
The Korean War Saco, Thornton Academy
Kyle Strout
Christian Allaire
Jake Gregoire
Senior Division
Individual Website 

School/Student(s)
1
The Berlin Wall Saco, Thornton Academy
Alyssa McClellan
2
Concentration Camps Saco, Thornton Academy
Gabrielle Capozzi


Back to National History Day Winner Archive