National History Day Winners 2011
Junior Division
|
Group Documentary
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
Lincoln Douglas Debates: A fight for Power | Buxton, Bonny Eagle Middle School Kyaunna Libby Jaimee Gammon |
2
|
Avoiding the Unavoidable: Britain’s Appeasement of Nazi Germany | Bath, Midcoast Maine Homeschool Center Nathaniel Lay Aaron Hyde Aaron Dustin |
3
|
A Debate in American History: Brown v. Board of Education | Skowhegan Area Middle School Holden Hodges Benjamin Martin Cooney |
Junior Division
|
Individual Documentary
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
The Kanawha County Textbook War: Debates Over Race, Religion, and Politics | Deer Isle−Stonington Elementary School Philomena Mattes |
2
|
Taking a Stand: The Creation and Debates of Title IX | Brunswick Jr High School Emily Yuodsnukis |
3
|
The Maine Law: Prohibition and Probable Cause |
Buckfield Jr/Sr High School Joie Affleck |
Junior Division
|
Group Exhibit
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
Debate in History: Margaret Chase Smith and Joseph Raymond McCarthy | Skowhegan Area Middle School Joanna Roberts Kara Rawlings |
2
|
The Little Rock Nine: The Debate To Intergrate | Buxton, Bonny Eagle Middle School Eva Niedermeyer Anna Niedermeyer |
3
|
The Debate and Success of Women’s Suffrage in the United States | Buckfield Jr/Sr High School Amanda Paradis Alexis Bennett Courtney Keough |
Junior Division
|
Individual Exhibit
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
Thirteen Days in October that Changed the World | Scarborough Middle School Owen Anderson |
2
|
The Aroostook War Boundary Line: Debate & Diplomacy in Maine | Berwick, Eric L. Knowlton School Noah Binette |
3
|
Seneca Falls Convention of 1848−The Catalyst of the Woman’s Suffrage Movement in America | Berwick, Noble Middle School Isaac Douglass |
Junior Division
|
Historical Paper
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
Samantha Smith: Darling Diplomat or Propaganda Pawn? | Buxton, Bonny Eagle Middle School Caroline George |
2
|
Joan of Arc: The Cause of French Nationalism and a Heroine | Poland, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School Ainsley Parent |
2 (correction) |
War as Diplomacy: The War of 1812 | Orrington, Center Drive School Mike Tormey |
Junior Division
|
Group Performance
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
The Prohibition Debate | Sumner, Hartford Sumner Elementary School Katie Wescott Kali Litchfield Laney Randolph |
2
|
Lincoln Douglas Debates | Berwick, Noble Middle School Ryan Creveling David Stansfield Hali Bowden Sarah Therrien |
3
|
The Women’s Movement: The Debate of All Debates | Waterboro, Massabesic Middle School Devin Adams Madeline Logan Cassandra Duranceau Steele Muchmore−Allen |
Junior Division
|
Individual Performance
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
Seeing Red: Constitutional Rights and Civil Liberties | Buckfield Jr/Sr High School Reilley Hicks |
2
|
Dress Reform/Women’s Rights Making History | Berwick, Noble Middle School Shaughnessey Gower |
3
|
Federalist vs. Antifederalist; The Debate That Made Our Country | Brunswick Jr High School Rachel Guindon |
Junior Division
|
Group Website
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
Decision To Drop The Bomb | Buxton, Bonny Eagle Middle School Daniel Lindberg Ryan Harris |
2
|
Diplomacy with Muscle: The Cuban Missile Crisis | Buckfield Jr/Sr High School Jonathan Vasselian Leslie Cox |
3
|
Diplomacy in Action: The Indian Removal Act of 1830 | Skowhegan Area Middle School Braydn Fitzmaurice Seth Pratt |
Junior Division
|
Individual Website
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
Abe Lincoln Debates on Slavery | Waterboro, Massabesic Middle School Caleb Harrigan |
2
|
Don’t Backtrack Go to Iraq | Waterboro, Massabesic Middle School Katherine Dupuis |
3
|
Diplomacy and Sputnik Starting the Space Race |
Berwick, Noble Middle School Ford Simms |
Senior Division
|
Group Documentary
|
School/Student(s) |
NO ENTRIES IN THIS CATEGORY | ||
Senior Division
|
Individual Documentary
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
Independence of Kosovo | Saco, Thornton Academy Timothy Morris |
2
|
Gay Rights Movement: A Social Debate of the 21st Century |
Standish, Bonny Eagle High School Katie Quinn |
3
|
The Journey for Hope | Saco, Thornton Academy Samantha Gardner |
Senior Division
|
Group Exhibit
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
A Decision With Impact: The Detonations Over Japan | Standish, Bonny Eagle High School Nicole Pelizza Jennifer Pelizza |
2
|
The Destructive Policy of M.A.D. | Saco, Thornton Academy Raymond Ngo David Parran |
3
|
The Space Race Competition and Cooperation | Standish, Bonny Eagle High School Allie Parkin Lauren Sharples |
Senior Division
|
Individual Exhibit |
School/Student(s) |
1
|
Ping Pong Diplomacy: The Game Taken to a Whole New Level | Saco, Thornton Academy Mitchell Dehetre |
Senior Division
|
Historical Paper
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
The Declaration of Independence | Saco, Thornton Academy Christopher Cassette |
2
|
Gay:The Way life Should Be | Dixfield, Dirigo High School Lindsy Crutchfield |
Senior Division
|
Group Performance
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
Henry VIII’s Great Debate | Buckfield Jr/Sr High School Abigail Campbell Gabrielle Vallee Sierra Wescott Megan Salisbury Michelle Boutin |
2
|
The Tehran Conference | Saco, Thornton Academy Zachary Greaton Devin McGrath−Conwell |
3
|
The Wannsee Report | Saco, Thornton Academy Cody Lynn Andrew Libby Cody Meserve Alex Pickering Robert Runnells |
Senior Division
|
Individual Performance
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
Benedict Arnold | Waterboro, Massabesic High School Brian Wardwell |
Senior Division
|
Group Website
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
BongHits4Jesus: The Debate Over the First Amendment | Saco, Thornton Academy Connor Mowatt Nick Phillips Damion Taylor |
2
|
The Space Race | Saco, Thornton Academy Amber Grenier Sophia Morin Taylor Brillant |
3
|
The Korean War | Saco, Thornton Academy Kyle Strout Christian Allaire Jake Gregoire |
Senior Division
|
Individual Website
|
School/Student(s) |
1
|
The Berlin Wall | Saco, Thornton Academy Alyssa McClellan |
2
|
Concentration Camps | Saco, Thornton Academy Gabrielle Capozzi |