Skip Navigation
Return to Layout View | Home | A-Z Directory | my UMaine | MaineStreet | Campus Map | Calendar
Follow UMaine on Twitter | Join UMaine on Facebook | Watch UMaine on YouTube | Admissions | Parents & Family | Apply | Give Now | Emergency

History


Site Navigation:


National History Day Winner Archive - National History Day Winners 2010

2010 Winners
Junior Division
Group Documentary 

School/Student(s)
1
From Abacus to Ipad: The Innovation Of Computers Gorham Middle School
John Ennis
Patrick Lynch
Travis Mansir
2
The Shaker Way: Customs that Changed the World Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Sierra Wescott
Catherine Gallant

3

 

Defense Against UV Rays Hartford Sumner Elementary School
Samantha Strout
Lauren Wilson
Junior Division
Individual Documentary 

School/Student(s)
1
Savior and Destroyer: The Role of Pesticides in Our World Scarborough Middle School
Emma Copper
2
Fast Food Deer Isle-Stonington Elementary School
Philomena Mattes
3
Innovation of the Machine-Gun: Revolutionizing Warfare Brunswick Jr. High School
Samuel Richard
Junior Division
Group Exhibit
School/Student(s)
1
Braille: A Light In the Darkness Bonny Eagle Middle School
Leah Carter
Erin Judge
2
Insulin Pump: Improving the Quality of Life of People with Diabetes Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Jamie Brickel
Staci Remillard
Tiffani Rowe
3
The Transcontinental Railroad Hartford Sumner Elementary School
Lauren Henderson
Alyssa Theriault
Junior Division
Individual Exhibit
School/Student(s)
1
The Gutenberg Printing Press: A Lasting Impression Bonny Eagle Middle School
Libby DesRuisseaux
2
Electric Refrigeration: It’s Cool! Scarborough Middle School
Amara Fox
3
Fresnal Lenses: An Innovation in Lighthouse History Leading Toward Solar Energy and Landing Systems Eric L. Knowlton School
Hunter Smith
Junior Division
Historical Paper 

School/Student(s)
1
Henry Ford and the Model T : The Car that Changed America Loranger Middle School
Max Salunek
2
Paper Money: Then and Now Shapleigh Middle School
Jocelyn Lorrey
3
Richard Trevithick Loranger Middle School
Brendan Kaliher
Junior Division
Group Performance 

School/Student(s)
1
The Jazz Age: Swinging its Way into History Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Calvin Downey
Jesse Warren
Scott Wheeler
2
American Sign Language: The Deaf Person’s Voice Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Abby Campbell
McKayla Darling
Megan Salisbury
3
Lithium Carbonate: Return of the Quiet Mind for People with Bipolar Disorder Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Klara Hill
Gabrielle Therriault
Junior Division
Individual Performance 

School/Student(s)
1
Industrial Workers of the World Hartford Sumner Elementary
Reilley Hicks
2
The Young Elvis Presley: The Innovation That Created Rock & Roll and Changed the Music World Eric L. Knowlton School
Shaughnessey Gower
3
Shaking into the Past Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Elizabeth Perry
Junior Division
Website 

School/Student(s)
1
X-Rays Were Invented by Mistake Massabesic Middle School
Erin Leach
Emily Wasina
Abbie Staples
2
Say Cheese Shapleigh Middle School
Catherine Meehan
Julia St. Clair-Voiers
3
Where Would We Be Without Google? Loranger Middle School
Sarah Jenkins
Jamie Crowley
Senior Division
Group Documentary 

School/Student(s)
1
The Blues: Mother of Rock N Roll Thornton Academy
Shanisa Rodriguez
Margaret Evans
Amanda Robinson
2
The Emancipation Proclamation: The Fight for the Freedom of Slaves Thornton Academy
Meaghan Kirby
Christina Caron
Michaela Sousa
Olivia Bean
3
Forensic Photography: Preserving Evidence Thornton Academy
BryceLynn Cook
Shanise Elliot
Nicole Reynolds
Senior Division
Individual Documentary 

School/Student(s)
1
Amplatzer PFO Occluder: Closing the hole and offering options Bonney Eagle High School
Katie Quinn
2
1st Magnetic Compass: The World Unfolded Thornton Academy
Jonathan Goulet
Senior Division
Group Exhibit 

School/Student(s)
1
Refrigeration: Ice Cubes to Chemicals Bonny Eagle High School
Jen Pelizza
Nicole Pelizza
2
Reaching New Heights: Hot Air Balloons  Bonny Eagle High School
Sara ClarkReba Meserve
3
The Refrigerator: Opening New Doors Thornton Academy
Alex Vieira
Kristen Philbrick
Katherine Lees
Senior Division

Individual Exhibit

School/Student(s)
1
The United Nations: A Story of International Political Innovation  Bonny Eagle High School
Cori Simmons
2
Hydroelectricity: The Aquatic Revolution Thornton Academy
Brad Gibson
3
The X-Ray: Seeing Through the Body Thornton Academy
Nelia McKenney
Senior Division
Historical Paper 

School/Student(s)
1
Fingerprinting: An Opened Door to Justice Thornton Academy
Jess Lee
2
The Evolution of Booby Traps: A Strategic Advantage Thornton Academy
Matthew St. Onge
Senior Division
Individual Performance
School/Student(s)
1
Hands to Work, Hearts to God  Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Kristen MacBride
2
Snowboarding Then and Now  Massabesic High School
Brian Wardwell
Senior Division
Website 

School/Student(s)
1
Photography: Looking Through the Lens From Past to Present Thornton Academy
Chloe Eisenhaur
Brenna LaFlamme
2
The Guitar: Changing Music Thornton Academy
Richard Crowell
3
The Panama Canal: The Two Ocean Shortcut Thornton Academy
Tom Walsh
Dylan Court

Back to National History Day Winner Archive


Sidebar


Contact Information

History
5774 Stevens Hall
Orono, ME 04469-5774
Phone: (207) 581-1907/1908 | Fax: 207-581-1817 E-mail: umhist@maine.edu
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207.581.1110
A Member of the University of Maine System