Skip Navigation

National History Day Winner Archive - National History Day Winners 2008

Junior
Group Documentary
1
Martin Luther King Jr. vs Malcolm X Loranger Middle School
Brandon Veilleux
Giovanni Whiteman
2
Atomic Bomb to Drop or Not to Drop Loranger Middle School
Sam Jenkins
Joe Slattery
Junior
Individual Documentary
1
The Great Journey West: The Conflicts & Compromises of Meriwether Lewis and William Clark Brunswick Junior High School
 Joe Walter
2
Massacre in Munich: Disaster of the 1972 Olympics Scarborough Middle School
Rosie Doe
3
Women’s Suffrage Movement: Different Perspectives Scarborough Middle School
Emma Payton Cooper
Junior
Group Exhibit
1
Conflict and Compromise: Jackie Robinson and the Integration of Baseball Bonny Eagle Middle School
Jeremy Collins
Cody Pratt
2
Women In The Military Loranger Middle School
 Sabrina Graves
Brianna Mattia
3
Women in World War 2 Loranger Middle School
Sarah LaQuerre
Mary Williams
Junior
Individual Exhibit
1
Hold at All Costs: Joshua L. Chamberlain at Little Round Top Brunswick Junior High School
Brooke Tranten
2
The USS Thresher and Her Legacy Noble VI
Billy Gagner
3
Forced From Home: The Indian Removal Act Scarborough Middle School
Emma Chaloux-Pinette
Junior
Historical Paper
1
Anti-Shakerism in America Scarborough Middle School
 Alison Pelczar
2
The Salem Witch Trials: Conflict and Compromise In History Loranger Middle School
Alyssa Green
3
“Tomorrow is Another Day” Reconstruction: Conflict + Compromise in the South Scarborough Middle School
Rebecca Mitchell
Junior
Group Performance
1
Ben Franklin – Ideal American Citizen Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Jade Kelly
Brianna Luek
Brittani Salsbury
Gabrielle Vallee
Junior
Individual Performance
1
One America: A Vote For All Noble Middle School
Victoria Avella
2
Bloody Sunday: Conflict & Compromise in Ireland Noble VI
Ciara Wright
3
Conflict and Compromise in American History: The Early Life of Maria Tallchief Brunswick Junior High School
Alesa Youdsnukis
Junior
Website
1
Title IX in Athletics Scarborough Middle School
Alex Goodwin
Nick Morris
Senior
Group Documentary
1
WWII: The War to End All Wars Cheverus High School
Nicholas Couturier
Joseph Moreshead
2
The Great Wall: Made in China Cheverus High School
Jessica Krause
Hillary Morin
3
Solon’s Political Reform Cheverus High School
Sean Haith
Jack Terwilliger
Senior
Individual Documentary
1
Cultural Conflict: Did the Eugenics Movement Lead to the Destruction of Malaga Island, Maine? Bonny Eagle High School
Sara George
Senior
Group Exhibit
1
You Play Like a Girl Bonny Eagle High School
 Jessica Bevin
Ali Clift
2
Rosa Parks and the Montgomery Bus Boycott: The Compromise of Desegregation Bonny Eagle High School
Erika Stevens
Shannon Titcomb
Senior
Individual Exhibit
1
Conflict and Compromise The Panama Canal: “For the Benefit of the World” Bonny Eagle High School
Catherine Patchell
2
From Conflict to Compromise: The Creation of the Treaty of Versailles Bonny Eagle High School
Cori Simmons
Senior
Historical Paper
1
After Rosie: American Women Struggle to Find Their Place Post-WWII Bonny Eagle High School
Stacy Sullivan
2
Abandonment in the Ancient World Cheverus High School
 Jenna Rodrigues
3
The Magna Carta: From Compromising to Inspiring Cheverus High School
Emily LaVerriere


Back to National History Day Winner Archive