Skip Navigation

National History Day Winner Archive - National History Day Winners 2007

Junior
Individual Documentary
1
Halifax’s Greatest Tragedy Bonny Eagle Middle School
Uriah R. Eilinger
2
War of 1812: Rematch Of The Revolution Brunswick Junior High School
Sam Balentine
3
Red in Twilight: Triumph and Tragedy in the Soviet Union ‘s Fall Brunswick Junior High School
Isaac Turner
Junior
Group Exhibit
1
The Price of Power: Electric Company Drowns Maine Town Bonny Eagle Middle School
 Jessica Bevan
Aly Clift
Sarabeth George
2
“No One Loved Gorillas More” – Dian Fossey Deer Isle-Stonington Elementary School
Esther Adams
Emily Cormier
Ann Dunham
Moriah Nutter
Autumn Robbins
3
Triumph or Tragedy The 1918 Spanish Flu: A Killer worse than guns Bonny Eagle Middle School
Catherine Patchell
Erika Stevens
Junior
Individual Exhibit
1
The San Francisco Earthquake Loranger Middle School
Gillian Foss
2
“The Triumphs and Tragedies of Ruth Knight – An Average American.” Gorham Middle School
 Forrest Plaisted
3
The Triumphant Life of Harrient Tubman Loranger Middle School
Victoria Bryan
Junior
Historical Paper
1
Millions Spilled, Billions Filled; The Tragedy of the Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Bonny Eagle Middle School
 Evan L. Spencer
2
Samantha Smith: The Girl Who Dared to Loranger Middle School
Brittney Green
3
Joseph Stalin and the Purge of Russia Loranger Middle School
Adam Delage
Junior
Group Performance
1
The Strikers of Spindle City: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Dover Mills Noble VI
Victoria Avella
Marissa Jones
2
316, The Story of The Indy. Brunswick Junior High School
Patrick Horan
Brett Merrill
3
Fast Food Changes in America Loranger Middle School
Victoria Bonville
Shelby Bourgault
Katie Hatch
Jenna Tatsak
Junior
Individual Performance
1
A Verse of Tragedy Brunswick Junior High School
Kate Nulle
2
Jackie Robinson Loranger Middle School
Luke Pelletier
Senior
Individual Documentary
1 Francois Truffaut and The French New Wave South Portland High School
George Murray
Senior
Group Exhibit
1
Slave Tragedy turns to Triumph aboard the underground Railroad Bonny Eagle High School
Jessica Pratt
Kalie Stevens
2
Sprinting beyond a cripling disease: Wilma Rudolph Bonny Eagle High School
Lauren Gowell
Cori Simmons
Senior
Individual Exhibit
1
The Knights Templar South Portland High School
 Brianna Wing
Senior
Historical Paper
1
The Cutter Incident: A Great Tragedy From the Triumph of the Salk Polio Vaccine Bonny Eagle High School
Stacy Sullivan
2
Cuneiform Cheverus High School
 Abigail Norbert
3
Few versus Many Cheverus High School
Meegan Daigler
Senior
Individual Performance
1
Shine Over Me: Prelude to the Battle of Hastings Cheverus High School
Shannon LoCascio


Back to National History Day Winner Archive