Skip Navigation

National History Day Winner Archive - National History Day Winners 2013

 

2013 Winners
Junior Division
Group Documentary
School/Student(s)
1
Ultra And The Silent Heroes of Bletchley Park Sumner, Hartford Sumner Elementary School
Will Ellis
Hunter White
2
The Life of Orville and Wilbur Wright: The Spark of the Aerial Age Skowhegan Area Middle School
Ben Voter
Trae Brooks
Josh Emery

3

 

The Battle of Midway: Setting Sail to Victory
in World War II
Bath, Homeschool, Midcoast Maine Homeschool Center
Nathaniel Lay
Zachary Lay
Junior Division
Individual Documentary
School/Student(s)
1
The Dawn of an Era: The Rise of the Soviet Union Scarborough, Scarborough Middle School
Jordan Altaffer
2
The Fall of the Berlin Wall Poland, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School
Sigrid Sibley
3
Nuclear Testing On Bikini Atoll Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Norliyana Menes
Junior Division
Group Exhibit
School/Student(s)
1
Benjamin Franklin: God’s Wrath, The Kite
Experiment, and The Lightning Rod
Homeschool−Bowdoin
Aaron Dustin
Adam Dustin
2
Dawn of the Atomic Age: The Bombings of
Hiroshima and Nagasaki
Skowhegan Area Middle School
Wyatt Carey
Alix Cobb
Sayre Pono
Lily Pugsley
3
Rosa Parks: a Turning Point in Civil Rights Scarborough Middle School
Leah Desveaux
Izabella Tucci
Junior Division
Individual Exhibit
School/Student(s)
1
Jenifer Graham Gorham Middle School
Avery Arena
2
The Portsmouth Peace Treaty, 1905: A
Turning Point in International Diplomacy
North Berwick, Noble 8th Academy At Noble High School
Noah Binette
3
Here Comes Rosie: The Story of the Women
Workforce During WWII
Chelsea, Stepping Stones Montessori School
Anna Peterson
Junior Division
Historical Paper
School/Student(s)
1
Rosa Parks: The Woman Who Started It All Poland, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School
Bailee Kinney
2
The Manhattan Project Poland, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School
Jon Koczkodan

3

Veterans of a Forgotten War Old Orchard Beach, Loranger Middle School
Wyatt Belisle
Junior Division
Group Performance
School/Student(s)
1
I Will Not Pay a Dollar of Your Unjust Penalty Waterboro, Massabesic Middle School
Katherine Dupuis
Hope Saucier
Joanna Lafrance
2
The Economic Flip−Flop: The Stock Market
Crash of 1929
Bangor, William S. Cohen School
Sydney McDonald
Katherine Adam
3
Franco−Americans: Recruited to Work In The
Mills, Transformed Their New Home
Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Laney Randolph
Katie Wescott
Kali Litchfield
Junior Division
Individual Performance
School/Student(s)
1
The National Park System: A Turning Point in
Nature Preservation
Berwick, Noble Middle School
Eleanor Mallett
2
Civil Rights Road Trip Sumner, Hartford Sumner Elementary School
Jenna Doucette
3
Rosa Parks Bangor, William S. Cohen School
Jessica Cushman
Junior Division
Group Website
School/Student(s)
1
The Triangle Shirtwaist Factoy Fire: A Turning
Point in Workplace Safety
Scarborough, Scarborough Middle School
Erin Bass
Luke Thatcher
2
A Day Which Will Live in Infamy: The Attack
on Pearl Harbor
Skowhegan Area Middle School
Alex Higgins
Jessica Clement
Chris Mayo
3
None
Junior Division
Individual Website
School/Student(s)
1
Little Rock Nine Poland, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School
Allison Kelly
2
A Separate Nation Poland, Bruce M. Whittier Middle School
Emma Galipeau−Eldridge
3
The Salem Witch Trials
Waterboro, Massabesic Middle School
Morgan Beaulieu
Senior Division
Group Documentary
School/Student(s)
1
The Battle of Britain: Setting the Stage For An
Allied Victory
Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Jared Eastman
Brian Casey
2
The Cotton Gin Saco, Thornton Academy
Inkar Artygalina
Masha Kurguzkina
3
The Camp of Misery Saco, Thornton Academy
Allie Cox
Haley Gray
Katie Dube
Senior Division
Individual Documentary
School/Student(s)
1
MTV: A Change in the Music Paradigm Saco, Thornton Academy
Emilee Wermenchuk
2
The Atomic Bomb Sanford High School
Sara Champagne
3
Jean Lafitte: The Pirate That Saved America Saco, Thornton Academy
Holly Durgan
Senior Division
Group Exhibit
School/Student(s)
1
The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938;
Protecting Workers Rights For 75 Years
Gorham High School
Timothy O’Neill
Zachary Mills
Jordan Ward
2
The Trial of Susan B. Anthony Saco, Thornton Academy
Lindsay Hall
Tori Daigle
3
Henry Ford: Model T Saco, Thornton Academy
Walsh Troiani−Gagner
Micah Hersom
Senior Division

Individual Exhibit

School/Student(s)
1
The First Professional Baseball Game Saco, Thornton Academy
Chris Harris
2
The Boston Massacre Saco, Thornton Academy
Evan Lavertu
3
Yellowstone − The First National Park Saco, Thornton Academy
Ali Harris
Senior Division
Historical Paper
School/Student(s)
1
The Necessity of Nuance: Pope Pius XI and
XII and the Turning Point in Vatican
Diplomacy, 1929−1943
Brunswick Sr High School
Brooke Tranten
2
The Dividing Process: The Martyr and the
Sociopath: John Brown’s Holy Insurrection
Saco, Thornton Academy
Josh Moulton
3
The Bubonic Plague Saco, Thornton Academy
Jared Waterhouse
Senior Division
Group Performance
School/Student(s)
1
West Side Story: Breaking New Ground Buckfield Jr/Sr High School
Megan Salisbury
Azalea Cormier
Reilley Hicks
2
Mapp Vs. Ohio: Fourth Amendment at its
best…
Sanford High School
Vibol Chap
Joseph Lewis
Cory Lemay
Tessali Morrison
3
Shay’s Rap−bellion Saco, Thornton Academy
Jordan Dube
Jacob Farnsworth
Senior Division
Individual Performance
School/Student(s)
NO ENTRIES
Senior Division
Group Website
School/Student(s)
1
History of the Cotton Gin Saco, Thornton Academy
Justin Alcorn
John Maguire
Derek Boissonnault
Chris Parenteau
2
The Stanley Steamer Dixfield, Dirigo High School
School
Benjamin Buck
Sela Smith
3
A Special Party of Protesting Saco, Thornton Academy
Jessie Zhao
Liz Hoang
Senior Division
Individual Website
School/Student(s)
1
NO WINNERS SELECTED – no entries met criteria
2
NONE
3
NONE


Back to National History Day Winner Archive