Skip Navigation
Return to Layout View | Home | A-Z Directory | MaineStreet | Campus Map | Calendar
Follow UMaine on Twitter | Join UMaine on Facebook | Watch UMaine on YouTube | Admissions | Parents & Family | Apply to UMaine | Give Now | Emergency

Maine Folklife Center


Site Navigation:


Giving - Donors-2011

A special thank you to all of our supporters through 2011:

Corajane J. Adams
Richard S. Adams
Alexander Crawford Historical Society
Dr. Douglas C. Allen
American Folklore Society
Louisa G. Anderson
Barbara Hasey Andrews
Ms. Dianne Ballon
Joan Corbett Barber
Douglas C. Baston
Ronald E. Beard
Mr. Harris M. Berger
Riva Schiller Berleant
Marc Berlin
Tracy Bronson Bigney
Mrs. Margaret R. Billias
Dorothy Anderson Blanchard
Sarah Williams Bogan
Gordon D. Bok
Dr. Harold W. Borns, Jr.
Gregory P. Bottone
Ms. Betsy A. Bowden
Mr. Hugh Brady
Norman Brazer
Rita Norton Breton
Helen Knights Brock
Dr. Joan Lake Brooks
Dr. A. Pat Burnes
Margaret E. Burnham Charitable Trust
Michael T. Bush
M. Dillon Bustin
Ms. Camilla Cai
Mrs. Polly Newton Camp
Leslie Hammond Carr
Matt Carr
Dr. William H. Ceckler
Michael P. Chaney
Donna Wier Chase
Cianbro Corporation
John F. Ciano
Jon P. Clark
Patricia K. Cochrane
Donald F. Collins
Harriett Adams Connors
The Helen Creighton Folklore Society
Roland A. Crooker Jr.
Stephen Crotty Construction Management
David L. Cutler
Charles W. Cyr, Jr.
Joseph D. Cyr
Vance E. Dearborn
James N. Dearman
David O. Decker
Dwight B. Demeritt, Jr.
Margaret L. Dice
Ms. Carol E. Dickson
Marshall J. Dodge III Memorial Fund
Dolphin Books & Prints
Jean Doty
Ms. Florence Drake
Cynthia Cowan Dunlap
Ms. Barbara J. Eiler
Emily Thompson Elliott
John P. Erdman
Robert Eskind
Constance Jessica Eye
Charles Faulkner II
Gretchen F. Faulkner
Lisa Feldman
Ellen Pratt Flaherty
Thomas A. Foley
Ernest Foss III
Dr. Stanley L. Freeman, Jr.
Mr. Chester G. Gage
Judith Cooper Galbraith
Peter T. Gammons, Jr.
Mrs. Mary R. Georges
Barbara Kirshenblatt Gimblett
Dr. Alexander I. Grab
Nancy Dyer Gray
John F. Greenman
Augustus C. Gregory
Ronald J. Grele
Hon. David B. Griffiths
Carol Utterback Guerrin
Mary Hafer
Faye O’Leary Hafford
Judith Hoffman Hakola
Wayne R. Harmon
Dr. Edward M. Harrow
Christine B. Hastedt
Edward L. Hawes
Elizabeth E. Hedler
Dr. Donald J. Hei, Jr.
Ms. Jo F. Hernandez
Joseph C. Hickerson
The John W. & Clara C. Higgins Foundation
Teresa L. Hollingsworth
Dr. Stephen J. Hornsby
Mary L. Hough
Julia A. Hunter
Barbara Ann Ives
Joyce Jackson
Dr. Naomi Jacobs
Sally C. Jacobs
Dr. Richard Jagels
Jeremy E. Johnson
Dr. Richard W. Judd
Ms. Joyce A. Kadwell
Elizabeth Kalogeris
William S. Kelley
Mr. Edward S. Kellogg
Mary F. Kellogg
Mrs. Deborah Knickerbocker
Wendy Knickerbocker
Diane Rose Kopec
Ellen Conant Krohn
Dr. Gordon E. Kulberg
Ms. Laureen Labar
Raymond B. LaRoche
Mr. James P. Leary
Sarah Hooke Lee
Lippincott Books
Sanford H. Low
Susan Swett Lowe
Robert J. Lucy
Dr. Susan L. Luthin
Lois B. Lyman
George H. Lyon, Jr.
Dr. Pauleena MacDougall
Dr. Nancy M. MacKnight
Maine Arts, Inc.
Maine Community Foundation
Maine Humanities Council
Clifford A. Manchester
Robert E Marggraf
Elizabeth Markowsky
Kathryn McCartney
Mr. Matthew McGuire
Mr. Jeffrey M. McKeen
Dr. James R. McKendry
Forrest W. Meader, Jr.
John T. Meader
Henry B. Metcalf
Elizabeth O. Miller
Ms. Margaret A. Mills
Ms. Yvonne Milspaw
Jeanne E. Milton
Norman Minsky
Frances Robinson Mitchell
Kazuo Miyasako
Dr. William F. Mouradian
Ms. Kathleen Mundell
Fatima Zohra Munson
Ms. Jane M. Murphy
Peter Narvaez
Dr. Virginia Nees-Hatlen
Ms. Lisa K. Neuman
Alicia J. Nichols
Barbara Merry Boulter Nickerson
Northeast Folklore Society
Northern Stars Planetarium
Libby P. Norton
Judith E. Ohr
George B. Oliver
Kathryn J. Olmstead
Amos E. Orcutt
Mr. Carl R. Pagter
Gerald E. Parsons
Lewis M. Pearson
Kathrine Marie Pease
Joseph A. Perham
Katy L. Perry
John W. Pickering
Kenneth D. Pimple
Margaret L. Pinsky
C. A. Porter Hopkins
Col. Fleetwood Pride, Jr.
Ms. Leslie Prosterman
Jo Radner
Delbert A. Reed
Erica L. Risberg
Ms. Vyvyenne E. Ritchie
Nancy Holmquist Roble
Dr. Deborah Rogers
Ms. Carol Rohl
John M. Rohman
Eric F. Rolfson
Dr. Paul B. Roscoe
Judith A. Round
Rumford, Maine, Town of
Kerry Sack
Patricia A. Sanagorski
Dr. Daniel H. Sandweiss
Muriel Adams Sanford
Mary Jo Sanger
Ms. Aimee L. Schmidt
Maralyn Schoenberger
Dr. Ann K. Schonberger
Dr. Kimberly Ruth Sebold
Siobhan Senier
Mr. Gregory L. Sharrow
William J. Sheehan
Dr. C. Wickham Skinner
Priscilla Jewell Slagger
Eleanor S. Slaton
Ms. Barbara L. Slavin
Ms. April Smith
Rachel Karpen Smith
Dr. Kristin D. Sobolik
Ms. Monica Soderberg
Ms. Nancy Solomon
Dr. Marcella H. Sorg
Lynn E. Soucy
William L. Soule, Jr.
Mr. Robert L. Stahl
Margaret L. Steiner
Gifford M. Stevens
Ms. Martha D. Stewart
Ms. Polly Stewart
STK Foundation
Mr. Frederick B. Stocking
Mark A. Stoffan
Mr. Robert D. Stover, Jr.
Ellen M. Sullivan
Richard H. Swain
Ms. Lee A. Swearingen
Richard C. Sweterlistsch
David A. Taylor
Dr. Edward V. Thompson
Timberhead
Dr. Jeff T. Titon
Richard P. Tozier
Robert F. Tredwell
Ms. Kay F. Turner
Mr. Juris Ubans
Mrs. Sarah Ulman
Robert J. Walser
David Weiss
Bradford S. Wellman
Peter B. Weston
Allene M. White
Dr. Anatole Wieck
Elizabeth O. Wiley
Sarah E. Williams
Dr. William S. Wilson
David C. Wollstadt
Georgia J. Wolterbeek
Dr. George W. Wood III
Woodman’s LLC
Dr. H. Edwin Young

Back to Giving


Sidebar

Find us on Facebook

Contact Information

Maine Folklife Center
5773 South Stevens, Room 112B
Orono, Maine 04469-5773
Phone: (207) 581-1891 | Fax: (207) 581-1823E-mail: folklife@maine.edu
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207.581.1110
A Member of the University of Maine System