Skip Navigation
Return to Layout View | Home | A-Z Directory | MaineStreet | Campus Map | Calendar
Follow UMaine on Twitter | Join UMaine on Facebook | Watch UMaine on YouTube | Admissions | Parents & Family | Emergency

Faculty Senate


Site Navigation:


Senate Committees

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2013 – 2014 ACADEMIC YEAR (To be linked for September)

Please consult the annual working agendas for each committee.

Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Academic Affairs

Committee on Committees

  • Chair (vacant) the Executive Committee will assume the responsibilities and accomplish the functions

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Mick Peterson (ENG), Chair
  • Martha Novy-Broderick, Senate Parlimentarian
  • Dorothy Klimis-Zacas

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Jim McClymer (LAS) and Tom Sanford (ENG), Co-Chairs
  • Janet Waldron, Chief Financial Officer
  • Jason Bolton
  • Andrew Reeve

General Education

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair

Ex Officio Members:

Faculty Senate Representative to the Undergraduate Program Curriculum Committee

Director, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Assessment (CETA)

Chair, Provost’s Committee on Student Learning Outcomes Assessment and Improvement

Library Advisory Committee

  • Robert Rice (NSFA) and Howard Segal (LAS), Co-Chairs
  • Joyce Rumery, Dean of Libraries
  • Robert Hodges
  • Mary Ellin Logue
  • Harlan Onsrud
  • Michael Montgomery

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Brian Robinson and Mick Peterson, Co-Chairs
  • Richard Brucher
  • John Allen
  • Marcia Douglas
  • Michael Grillo
  • Ian Bricknell
  • Jonathan Rubin

Research and Scholarship

  • Emmanuel Boss and Mauricio de Cunha, Co-Chairs
  • Clayton Wheeler
  • Gordon Hamilton
  • Janet Fairman

Service and Outreach

  • Martha Broderick and Dave Yarborough, Co Chairs

University Environment

  • Michael Scott (LAS) and XXX, Co-Chairs
  • David Townsend
  • Steve Coghlan
  • Susan Wheaton

Ad Hoc IT Advisory Committee

  • Michael Scott (LAS) and XXX, Co-Chairs
  • Allan Smith

 

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2012 – 2013 ACADEMIC YEAR

Please consult the annual working agendas for each committee.

Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Academic Affairs

Committee on Committees

  • Roy Turner, Chair
  • Dennis King
  • Doug Bousfield

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Mick Peterson (ENG), Chair
  • Martha Novy-Broderick Parlimentarian of the Senate

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Jim McClymer (LAS) and Tom Sanford (ENG), Co-Chairs
  • Janet Waldron, Chief Financial Officer
  • Jason Bolton
  • Paul Myer
  • Michael Scott
  • Marcia Douglas

General Education

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair or Co-Chairs
  • Raymond Pelletier
  • Thane Fremouw

Ex Officio Members:

Faculty Senate Representative to the Undergraduate Program Curriculum Committee

Director, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Assessment (CETA)

Chair, Provost’s Committee on Student Learning Outcomes Assessment and Improvement

Library Advisory Committee

  • Robert Rice (NSFA) and Howard Segal (LAS), Co-Chairs
  • Joyce Rumery, Dean of Libraries
  • Robert Hodges
  • Mary Ellin Logue
  • Harlan Onsrud

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Mick Peterson and Brian Robinson, Chair
  • Michael Grillo
  • Dennis King
  • Ian Briknell
  • Brian Robinson
  • Marcia Douglas
  • John Allen
  • Dick Brucher

Research and Scholarship

  • Robert Gundersen (NSFA), Chair
  • Mike Eckardt, Vice President for Research
  • Janet Fairman
  • Mauricio Pereira  da Cunha
  • Steven Barkan
  • Dorothy Klimis-Zacas
  • Benildo de los Reyes

Service and Outreach

  • Emmanuel Boss (NSFA) and Claire Sullivan (LAS), Co-Chairs
  • Andy Reeve
  • Dave Yarborough

University Environment

  • Andrew Reeve (NSFA) and Michael Scott (LAS), Co-Chairs
  • Robert Dana, Vice President for Student Affairs
  • Steve Coghlan
  • Paul Myer

Ad Hoc IT Advisory Committee

  • Martha Novy-Broderick (MBS) and Michael Scott (LAS), Co-Chairs
  • Emmanuel Boss

Parliamentarian

  • Martha Novy-Broderick (MBS)

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2011 – 2012 ACADEMIC YEAR

Please consult the annual working agendas of each committee.

Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Academic Affairs

Committee on Committees

  • Roy Turner, Chair
  • Doug Bousfield
  • Dennis King
  • Chuck Wallace

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair
  • Martha Broderick

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Jim McClymer, Chair
  • Sudarshan Chawathe
  • Dan Harrison
  • Mike Scott
  • Shihfen Tu

General Education

  • Tina Passman, Chair (Fall Semester), Tom Sanford and Bill Ellis (Spring Semester)
  • Dennis King
  • Tom Sandford
  • Marcia Douglas

Library Advisory Committee

  • Howard Segal, Chair
  • Bob Milardo
  • Michael Montgomery
  • Harlan Onsrud
  • Bob Rice
  • Phillip Silver

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Scott See, Chair
  • Richard Brucher
  • Marcia Douglas
  • Robert Gundersen
  • Debbie Killam
  • Dennis King
  • Bill Livingston
  • Vivian Wu

Research and Scholarship

  • Janet Fairman, Chair
  • Emmanuel Boss
  • Robert Gundersen
  • Ramesh Gupta
  • Paul Rawson
  • Benildo de los Reyes

Service and Outreach

  • Deborah B. Killam and Claire Sullivan, Co-Chairs
  • Bill Congleton
  • Gordon Hamilton

University Environment

  • Mike Scott, Chair
  • Andrew Reeve
  • Kathryn Slott

Ad Hoc IT Advisory Committee

  • Irv Kornfield and Mike Scott, Co-Chairs
  • Sudarshan Chawathe
  • Roy Turner
  • Martha Broderick

COMMITTEE WEBSITES AND ROSTERS FOR 2010 – 2011 ACADEMIC YEAR

Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Academic Affairs

 

 

Committee on Committees

  • Roy Turner, Chair
  • Sid Mitchell

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair
  • Scott See
  • Dennis King

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Jim McClymer, Chair
  • Shihfen Tu
  • Tony Brinkley
  • Mike Scott
  • Todd Gabe

General Education

  • Tina Passman, Chair
  • Bob Franzosa
  • Doug Bousfield
  • Kathryn Slott
  • Tom Sandford
  • Dennis King
  • Bill Livingston
  • Sue Erich
  • Kristen Jacobson

Library Advisory Committee

 

  • Howard Segal, Chair
  • Chuck Wallace
  • Phillip Silver
  • Harlan Onsrud
  • Bob Rice

Program Creation and Reorganization Review Committee

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair
  • David Morrison
  • Tony Brinkley
  • Deborah Killam

Research and Scholarship

  • Janet Fairman, Chair
  • Bob Gunderson
  • Touradj Solouki
  • Dan Harrison
  • Clarissa Henry
  • Paul Rawson

Service and Outreach

  • Deborah B. Killam, Chair
  • Claire Sullivan

 

University Environment

  • Mike Scott, Chair
  • Andy Reeve
  • Kathryn Slott

Ad Hoc IT Advisory Committee

  • Irv Kornfield and Mike Scott, Co-Chairs
  • Roy Turner
  • Gordon Hamilton
  • Tina Passman

COMMITTEE ROSTERS FOR 2009 – 2010 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

Faculty Senate Executive Committee, 2009 – 2010

Academic Affairs

Committee on Committees

  • Shihfen Tu, Chair
  • Kathryn Slott
  • Vivian Wu

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Michael Grillo, Chair
  • Steve Cohn
  • Jim Warhola

Finance and Institutional Planning

  • Craig Mason, Chair
  • Rod Bushway
  • Todd Gabe
  • Bill Halteman
  • Duane Hanselman
  • Jim McClymer
  • Harlan Onsrud
  • Shihfen Tu

General Education

  • Tina Passman, Chair
  • Larry Latour
  • Bob Franzosa
  • Michael Grillo
  • Kathryn Slott

Library Advisory Committee

  • Howard Segal, Chair
  • Rod Bushway
  • Phillip Silver
  • Harlan Onsrud
  • Andrei Alyokhin
  • Bob Rice

Program Creation Review and Reorganization Committee

  • Harlan Onsrud, Chair
  • Jim Warhola
  • Debbie Killam
  • Dennis King
  • Rod Bushway
  • Michael Grillo
  • Todd Gabe
  • Sid Mitchell
  • David Morrison

Research and Scholarship

  • Touradj Solouki, Chair
  • Paul Rawson
  • Karl Kreutz
  • Mark Wells
  • Janet Fairman

Service and Outreach

  • Deborah B. Killam, Chair
  • Susan Lambrecht Smith
  • Ryan C. Bouchard
  • Kristen Sutherland
  • Jason Bolton, Graduate Student Government Representative
  • Nyssa Gatcombe, Undergraduate Student Representative

University Environment

  • Dan Belknap, Chair
  • Cathy Elliott
  • Sue Erich
  • Per Garder
  • Kirsten Jacobson
  • Sue Lambrecht-Smith
  • David Morrison
  • Tina Passman
  • Michael Scott
  • Roy Turner
  • Stephanie Welcomer

Sidebar


Contact Information

Faculty Senate
Kimberly Junkins, Faculty Senate Office
205 East Annex, Orono, Maine 04469
Phone: (207) 581-1167 | Fax: (207) 581-2640E-mail: kimberly.junkins@umit.maine.edu
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207.581.1865