Skip Navigation

COS 120 - Course Development Credits

Course Organizer

Harlan Onsrud

Topic Module Lead Instructor Module Computing Learning Assistants
Week 1 Introductory Concepts and Materials Harlan Onsrud
Week 2-5 Scratch Programming Mike Scott / Shaleen Jain Evan Kellough and Katelyn Manzo (Backup: Toni Kaplan)
Week 6-9 Python Programming Torsten Hahmann Timothy Thomas and Elizabeth Demin (Backups: Nathan Moore, Timothy Bruce)
Week 10-13  Programming Robots Roy Turner Timothy Bruce
Sensors and Databases Silvia Nittel Katelyn Manzo
Drones and Imagery Data Reinhard Moratz Nathan Moore
GIS Database Development Constance Holden Elizabeth Demin
Virtual Reality Visualizations Richard Corey Toni Kaplan


Two-Week Project Assignment Developers

Scratch Team Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 3) – Interactive Advertisement, Interactive Instructional Materials or Interactive Display

  • Assignment developed by Emmanuel Boss.

Scratch Team Project Assignment 2 (due at end of week 5) – Scratch Arcade Games

  • Assignment developed by Mike Scott and Evan Kellough.

Python Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 7) – Programming a Crane

  • Assignment developed by Torsten Hahmann and Timothy Thomas using online materials provided through numerous sources.

Python Project Assignment 2 (due at end of Week 9) – Programming a Crane Further

  • Assignment developed by Torsten Hahmann and Timothy Thomas using online materials provided through numerous sources.

Robot Team Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 11) – Build a Robotic Insect

  • Assignment developed by Roy Turner.

Robot Team Project Assignment 2 (due at end of Week 13) – Robo Challenge Choice

  • Assignment developed by Roy Turner.

Sensor Team Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 11) – Event Processing

  • Assignment developed by Silvia Nittel and Katelyn Manzo.

Sensor Team Project Assignment 2 (due at end of Week 13) – Event Logging with Arduinos and Databases

  • Assignment developed by Silvia Nittel and Katelyn Manzo.

Drone Team Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 11) – Flight Controls

  • Assignment developed by Nathan Moore.

Drone Team Project Assignment 2: Option A (due at end of Week 13) – Interactive Flight 

  • Assignment developed by Nathan Moore.

Drone Team Project Assignment 2: Option B (due at end of Week 13) – Image Processing

  • Assignment developed by Constance Holden.

GIS Team Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 11) – Reading Data and Displaying Features

  • Assignment developed by Connie Holden.

GIS Team Project Assignment 2 (due at end of Week 13) – Shortest Route Among Selected Sites

  • Assignment developed by Connie Holden.

Virtual Reality Project Assignment 1 (due at end of Week 11) – Initial Unity Program

  • Assignment developed by Richard Corey and Toni Kaplan.

Virtual Reality Project Assignment 2 (due at end of Week 13) – Unity Program Expansion

  • Assignment developed by Richard Corey and Toni Kaplan.


Back to COS 120