Skip Navigation
Return to Layout View | Home | A-Z Directory | MaineStreet | Campus Map | Calendar
Follow UMaine on Twitter | Join UMaine on Facebook | Watch UMaine on YouTube | Admissions | Parents & Family | Apply to UMaine | Give Now | Emergency

Blue Sky Plan


Site Navigation:


Integration Team: Year 3


President and Cabinet
Paul Ferguson President
Julie Hopwood Senior Advisor to the President
Jeffrey Hecker Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost
Janet Waldron Senior Vice President for Administration and Finance
Eric Rolfson Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations
Jimmy Jung Vice President for Enrollment Management
Judy Ryan Associate Vice President for Human Resources and Administration
Jake Ward Vice President for Innovation and Economic Development
Robert Dana Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students
Carol Kim Vice President for Research
Seth Woodcock
Interim Director of Athletics
Blue Sky Advisory Board
Dave Stevens Executive Director, UMS Office of Organizational Effectiveness
Susan Hunter Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, UMS
Anne Lucey Chair, UMaine Board of Visitors
Harlan Onsrud President, UMaine Faculty Senate
Jeff Mills President, University of Maine Foundation
John Rohman UMaine Alumnus, Pathway 5 Chair
Colin Buttarazzi UMaine Student Representative to the UMS BOT, former UMaine Student Senator
Meg Sanders Associate Director, Office of Human Resources
Paul Ferguson UMaine President (ex officio)
Blue Sky Communication Team
Julie Hopwood Senior Advisor to the President (Chair)
Margaret Nagle Senior Director for Public Relations and Operations
Jubin Kwon Director of Marketing Communications
Jen O’Leary Special Assistant to the Vice President of Innovation and Economic Development
Brianna Hughes Blue Sky Doctoral Fellow
Laura Lindenfeld Associate Professor, Communication and Journalism
Jeff St. John Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Blue Sky Integration Leadership Advisory Teams

Academic Affairs (Provost Hecker)
(Strategies 1c, 2d, 3e,g,h, 4a,c,d,e,g)

Provost’s Advisory Team on Signature and Emerging Programs (1c)

(Carol Kim, Dana Humphrey, Ed Ashworth, Dee Nichols, Ivan Manev, Francois Amar, Naomi Jacobs, Janet Waldron, Owen Smith, Todd Gabe, 3 faculty members from Faculty Senate)

Provost’s Advisory Team on Retention and Graduation(2d)

Jeff St. John, Jimmy Jung, Lu Zeph, Robert Dana, Ted Coladarci, Steve Colburn, Tina Passman, Amy Fried, Dan Capps.

Provost’s Advisory Team on Morale and Marketing (3e,g,h)

Deans Council (Jeff St. John, Lu Zeph, Dan Sandweiss, Joyce Rumery, Dee Nichols, Dana Humphrey, Naomi Jacobs, Ed Ashworth, Francois Amar, Ivan Manev, John Rebar), Robert Dana, Carol Kim, Jake Ward, Laura Lindenfeld, Susan Gardner, Darren Ranco, Judy Ryan.

Provost’s Advisory Team on Mentoring and Modeling (4a,c,d,e,g)

Provost’s Council (Dianne Avery, Jeff St. John, Lu Zeph, Judy Ryan, Dan Sandweiss, Joyce Rumery, Dee Nichols, Dana Humphrey, Naomi Jacobs, Ed Ashworth, Francois Amar, Ivan Manev, Karen Kemble, Ted Coladarci, CK Kwai, John Rebar, John Gregory, George Kinghorn, Harlan Onsrud, Janet Waldron, Robin Audesse, Jimmy Jung, Jake Ward, Carol Kim, Robert Dana, Brian Doore, Ariel Bothen, Alexander Demers)

Administration and Finance (Senior Vice President Waldron)
(Strategies 2a, f, g, i,5a,d,e,f,g,h,i)

Finance and Institutional PlanningJim McClymer,Thomas Sandford, Jason Bolton, Andrew Reeve) and Staff (Claire Strickland, Ted Coladarci, Jeffrey St. John)
IT Strategic Council (Gail Garthwait, Mike Scott, Joyce Rumery, Dan Sturrup, John Lawler, John Gregory, Dick Thompson)
IT Effectiveness Committee (Matt Graham, Dan Bilodeau , Ken Martin, Seth Tyler, Mac Gray, Tanner  Kelleter, Benny Veenhof, Samuel Foster, Daniel Sipe, Cindy Mitchell, Andrei Strukov, John Gregory)
Facilities Planning (John Rohman, Stewart Harvey, Dan Sturrup, David Austin, Danny Williams, John Gregory, Kim Goff,  Ed Ashworth).
Classroom Committee
to be named

Development (Vice President Eric Rolfson)
(Strategies 2k,l,4f)

Board of Visitors Development Subcommittee (Dorcas Wilkinson, David Austin, Dennis Carey, Jay Cromarty, Rich Higgins, Ray Jean, Samantha Lott-Hale, Woody Talcove, Anne Lucy (ex-officio) and Eric Rolfson, Janet Waldron, Dana Humphrey, Pat Cummings, Jeff Mills, Todd Saucier).

Enrollment Management (Vice President Jimmy Jung)
(Strategies 2b,c,e)

Enrollment Management Advisory Committee (Jeff St. John, Al Kezis, Ted Coladarci, John Mascetta)

Human Resources (Associate Vice President Judy Ryan)
(Strategies 3f,h)

David Scheidt, Jeff St. John, Laura Lindenfeld, Rick Borgman

Innovation and Economic Development (Vice President Jake Ward)
(Strategies 1a,c,3h)

Ivan Manev, Owen Smith, Todd Gabe, Todd Saucier, Renee Kelly, Jen O’Leary, Miles Theeman

Marketing/Communications (Senior Advisor to the President Julie Hopwood)
(Strategies 3a,b,c)

Julie Hopwood, Margaret Nagle, Val Ireland, Jimmy Jung, Jubin Kwon, Jen O’Leary

Research (Vice President Carol Kim)
(Strategies 1a, 2f, 3g)

University Research Council Subcommittee (Dave Neivandt, Len Kaye, Kathleen Bell, Shifen Tu, Panke Agrawal, Kate Beard, and Laura Lindenfeld, Jake Ward)

Student Life (Vice President Robert Dana)
(Strategies 2d,3e,4b,c,h,i,j,k,5g)

Patrick Church, Ariel Bothan, Mark Brewer, Katherine Pezzella, Muna Abdullahi, John Lawler, Patty Counihan, E.J. Roach, Elizabeth Lavoie, Mike Scott, Mary Mahoney-O’Neil and Kenda Scheele.


Sidebar

Search

Recent Blue Sky News


Contact Information

Blue Sky Plan
Office of the President
5703 Alumni Hall, Suite 200
Orono, ME 04469
Phone: 207.581.1512 | Fax: 207.581.1517E-mail: president@umaine.edu
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207.581.1110
A Member of the University of Maine System