Skip Navigation
Return to Layout View | Home | A-Z Directory | MaineStreet | Campus Map | Calendar
Follow UMaine on Twitter | Join UMaine on Facebook | Watch UMaine on YouTube | Admissions | Parents & Family | Apply to UMaine | Give Now | Emergency

Department of Anthropology


Site Navigation:


Class Schedules - Spring 2014

Hint: use the find or search feature in your browser to find courses by title or instructor.

ANT 102- Introduction to Anthropology: Diversity of Cultures

Section 0001(40038) Days & Times: Tu/Th 9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Room: 101 Neville Hall

Section 0002(40039) Days & Times: Tu/Th 11:00 a.m.-12:15 a.m.
Room: 101 Neville Hall

Instructor: Christine Beitl


ANT 120 – Religions of the World

Section 0990(42955) WEB/Online

Instructor: Henry L Munson


ANT 170 – Popular Archaeology

Section 0500 (46581) Days & Times: M/W/F 2:10 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Room:
102 Murray Hall

Instructor: Kurt Rademaker


ANT 207 – Introduction to World Archaeology

Section 0001 (42055) Days & Times: M/W/F 11:00 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.
Room:
105 D.P. Corbett Business Bldg,

Instructor: Brian Robinson


 ANT 249 – Religion and Violence

Section 0990(43052) WEB/Online

Instructor: Henry L Munson


ANT 260 – Forensic Anthropology

Section 0500 (42221) Days & Times: T/TH 12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Room: 
130 Little Hall

Instructor: Marcella Sorg


ANT 261 – Islamic Fundamentalism

Section 0990(43053) WEB/Online

Instructor: Henry L Munson


ANT 290 – Special Topics in Anthropology

Topic: American Indians and Climate Change

Section 0981 (42329) Days & Times: Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm
Room: 207 Shibles Hall

Combined Sections: NAS 201 (42336) and SFR 347 (42337)

This course is open to all UM campuses and other locations via Interactive Television

Instructors: Darren Ranco and John Daigle

This course introduces students to the Indian cultures of the United States and U.S. territories in the South Pacific paying particular attention to the issue of climate change and how it is impacting indigenous peoples in these regions. In addition, students will learn to appreciate the difference between Indigenous Knowledge (or TEK, traditional ecological knowledge) and western scientific knowledge of the changing climate in these regions in order to explore the strengths and weaknesses of each system of knowledge. This course examines climate effects on natural resource conditions as it relates to Indian cultures as well as what roles Indian Nations and other indigenous groups are taking on in the policy responses to climate change. Students will be introduced to the various legal and political strategies indigenous peoples are using as they adapt to both climate change and the increased globalization that will result from climate change.


ANT 300 – Basic Theory in Cultural Anthropology

Section 0001 (40049 ) Days & Times: M 3:10 p.m. – 5:40 p.m.
Room: 232A South Stevens Hall

Instructor: Lisa Neuman


ANT 317 – Fundamentals of Archaeology

Section 0001 (40051)
Days & Times: M/F 10:00 a.m. -10:50 a.m. Room: 140 Little Hall
Days & Times: W 10:00 a.m. -10:50 a.m. Room: 119 Barrows Hall

Instructor: Kurt Rademaker


 ANT 330 – The U.S. Folk Experience

Section 0869 (49185) Combinantion WEB & Classroom

Days & Times: Tu 4:10 p.m. – 6:40 p.m.
Room: 
109 D.P. Corbett Business Bldg.

This is an online class that requires some onsite class meetings: 1/14/2014, 1/28/2013, 2/11/2014, 2/25/2014, 3/18/2014, 3/25/2014, 4/8/2014, 4/22/2014

Instructor:
Karen Miller


 ANT 430 – Who Owns Native Cultures?

Section 0001 (41863) Days & Times: T/Th 12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Room: 104A South Stevens Hall

Instructor: Darren Ranco


ANT 441 - People and Cultures of the Pacific Islands

Section 0001 (46576) Days & Times: M/W/F 9:00 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Room: 217 Shibles Hall

Instructor: Paul Roscoe


ANT 454 – Cultures and Societies of the Middle East

Section 0990 (43054) WEB/Online

Instructor: Henry L Munson


 ANT 479 – Laboratory Techniques in Prehistoric Archaeology

Section 0001 (46584) Days & Times: Tu 9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Room: 8 South Stevens Hall (Basement)

Instructor: Brian Robinson


 ANT 493 – Capstone in Anthropology: What Does It Mean To Be Human?

Section 0001 (42335) Days & Times: Tu 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Room: 235 North Stevens Hall 

Instructor: Cindy Isenhour


 ANT 497 – Department Projects

Independent Study in Anthropology

Section 0001 (40785) IND
Section 0002 (41707) IND


ANT 500 - Advanced Social Theory 

Section 0001 (46577) Days & Times: TBA
Room: TBA 

Instructor: Paul Roscoe 


 ANT 555 - Resource Management in Cross-Cultural Perspective

Section 0001 (46721) Days & Times: Th 2:10 p.m. – 4:40 p.m. 
Room: 232A South Stevens Hall 

Instructor: Cindy Isenhour


 ANT 597 – Advanced Topics in Anthropology

Section 0001 (40788) Instructor: Staff


ANT 597 – Advanced Topics in Anthropology

Topic: Who Owns Native Cultures?

Section 0002 (40789) Instructor: Darren J Ranco


ANT 597 – Advanced Topics in Anthropology

Topic: American Indians & Climate Change

Section 0003 (41921) Instructor: Darren J Ranco

Back to Class Schedules


Sidebar


Contact Information

Department of Anthropology
5773 S.Stevens Hall
Orono, Maine 04469-5773
Phone: (207) 581-1894 | Fax: (207) 581-1823E-mail: gail.agrell@umit.maine.edu
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207.581.1110
A Member of the University of Maine System